How do I delete images within the Secure Zone?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by truthseeker, Feb 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    I have 3 images in the Acronis Secure Zone.

    How do I access that zone and delete a couple of those images that are there?

    Thank you
     
  2. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    You can't - that's why it's called a "secure" zone.
     
  3. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Just add some more images to the zone and the old ones will be FIFOed out of existence.
    You could reduce the size of the zone or remove it altogether. The choice is yours.

    Xpilot
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Instead of a secure zone, you could back up to a directory of your choice in a regular partition -- for image backups of partitio/disk, this needs to be a diff dirve than the source drive.

    But if the backup is not in a Secure Zone you can copy, delete, rename, etc. as you would any other file under windows.
     
  5. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Yeah, that way I can just keep the secure zone active to give ability to press F11 in case of emergency, but not have any images stored there. And then keep all images on D: where I can see them and delete etc.

    I wish TI 11 would have ability to just create F11 startup without having to create such a large secure zone area.

    Cheers
     
  6. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    "I wish TI 11 would have ability to just create F11 startup without having to create such a large secure zone area."

    What is the smallest size you can set the ASZ to?
     
  7. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    I tried to make it smallest as possible, but TI 11 wont let me make it smaller than 12GB, which is a waste of 12GB now. But that's cool, I can live with that knowing I always have F11 in case of emergency restore.
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Do have anything in the SZ right now (like a backup file)?

    When I try to create the SZ, the smallest size is 39.22MB (which probably would barely hold the Recovery Manager, if that).
     
  9. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Same here - I don't remember the exact size, but it was in the 30MB range.
     
  10. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    I created a new partition and created a new secure zone. This time it allowed me to create it only 35MB in size :)
     
  11. jrx10

    jrx10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Posts:
    85
    I like the secure zone idea, but I'm dumping it because you can't delete the "coaster" tib BUs, the ones that fail, plus (at least with ATI 9, if you want to check you BUs it has to run through the whole SZ. It seems logical that you should be able to boot from the ATI disk, and with your password (or even a primary & secondary password) be able to selectively clean out BUs in the SZ. I'll just store my images on a secondary HD or usb drive, and then maybe keep a small secure zone for 1 quick BU, then If I make a major change such as a new AV or FW, I'll just load the image from another drive. and be able to delete the whole SZ (1 zone, 1 image).
    I'm having trouble with one of my images right now as it hangs and does some weird stuff when trying to load the settings in only one of the administrator's windows. It's an earlier image with only ATI and an AV loaded, but I've traced it down to what appears to be windows defender, and after uninstalling it, that Admin account boots ok (which, if WD is running in a base XP configuration build, then before making the image, I'll uninstall Defender and reinstall it later if needed).​
    I like the idea of ATI, but from playing around with it for a while, I wouldn't want to have to depend on it for 100% results.​
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.