How do I clear cache in Internet Explorer?

Discussion in 'privacy general' started by SonyaM32, Aug 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    I'm just curious how I can clear the cache in IE? I know how to clear cache in Mozilla, but no clue how in IE.
    Thanks :)
     
  2. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    Tools | Internet Options

    Click the "Delete files" button. Check the checkbox for "Offline content"

    do it again and uncheck it.

    Click OK :)
     
  3. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Thank you!
    Let me make sure I understood you correctly.
    Put a checkmark in the "delete offline content" then click ok, and then do it again, but without a checkmark?
    Just curious what the second time does? :D Srry, I don't know much.
    Thanx for your help :D
     
  4. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Sonya.... he may mean to do it twice to make sure, but open Internet Options, click on Delete Files, put that checkmark in Offline Content, hit OK and it should do it fine first time.

    see pic.

    Also, you can download a 'third party' cleaner which can do heaps more that just IE's temp files, like CrapCleaner. It's free..... http://www.ccleaner.com/

    Have fun.

    cheers, TAS
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    With CrapCleaner, just check/uncheck what you want it to clean, hit 'Analyse' read the report [nothing is cleaned just yet], then hit Run Cleaner if you are happy.

    pic.

    TAS
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    Thanks Tassie....couldn't get back quick enough :)
     
  7. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    It also will detect Firefox/Mozilla, etc and clean out their files also any other programs you may have to clean out old log files, history, etc of those applications.

    pic.

    TAS...... hth :)

    @Capp... nps' mate. :) :cool:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. hadi

    hadi Guest

    start>run
    sfc /purgecache
    hit Ok.
     
  9. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Thanks Capp, TAS, and hadi .
    I use CCleaner.
    One question though, is CCleaner, and CrapCleaner the same thing? And just called CCleaner for short? I have been curious about that. :D
    Thanks again :D
     
  10. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    CCleaner = CrapCleaner and CrapCleaner = CCleaner.
    I sincerely hope this helps :)
     
  11. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Yes, it really helped :D Thanks for summing that one up for me. :D
     
  12. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    :D Can I ask something else? Thank you!
    Ok, as some of you already know, I use Mozilla, not IE because I had major popup problems a while back. Well, they disappeared somehow, no kidding :rolleyes: So now I use IE sometimes, but barley.
    Anyway, I am trying to download the IE spellchecker, and that little yellow bar at the top (popup blocker) keeps comming up and stopping the download. I don't know how I got that yellow bar to begin with, but it's there. How can I turn it off so I can download the spellchecker? and then turn it back on afterwards?
    Thanks a million :)
     
  13. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    If your popup blocker is stopping it from installing...

    try holding down "ctrl" when you click to start the install.

    This is the quick way to allow windows to pop up. :)
     
  14. hadi

    hadi Guest

    right-click on the yellow bar>install
     
  15. Shrek

    Shrek Guest

    Start|Run|Cmd|type "ipconfig /flushdns" without the quotes
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.