How do I boot from TI10 CD?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by NinjaNoodles, Nov 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NinjaNoodles

    NinjaNoodles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Hello,

    For some reason, my Acronis TI10 won't boot from the CD. It just shows the splash screen and ends up on a page that says something to the effect of, "Loading, please wait..."

    I do not have the Secure Zone installed - do I need that for the program to boot from the CD? I tried installing Bart PE when I reinstalled Acronis, however that didn't help either. My concern is that I won't be able to restore any of my backups, should the need arise, because Acronis is unable to load outside of Windows.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Peter
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    You do not need the SZ for the CD to boot.

    Usually when the booting of the CD hangs at that point, it cannot figure out a piece of hardware that is on the system. Do you have any wireless devices (keyboard, mouse) or usb hubs with many usb devices connected?
     
  3. NinjaNoodles

    NinjaNoodles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    I've tried it with nothing connected, and it still doesn't work. How long should it take? I just created a boot CD, and now I have the option to select Full Mode or Safe Mode, however it still seems to hang there.

    Is it supposed to take an exceptionally long time to load?
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I never timed mine to see how long that section takes, but I would guess 1 to 2 minutes. If you can, try the CD on another computer.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I have had times anywhere from 15 seconds to several minutes. There have been cases where it has taken between 5 and 10 minutes. If it hasn't loaded to the TI screen after 10 minutes, then there's no point waiting longer.

    ------
    NinjaNoodles,

    Are you using the latest build of TI 10 (build 4,942)?

    Are you saying that even trying to start the Safe Mode version just hangs?

    For the Full Mode version, have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    Also, posting your computer specifications may be helpful. Brand, Model, Motherboard, Chipset, etc.

    Installing the BartPE plugin will not change anything for the CD that Acronis Media Builder creates. You'd have to create a BartPE with the plugin to see if it would work that way.
     
  6. NinjaNoodles

    NinjaNoodles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Huh. The factory CD never gave me the option to enter that command. It didn't give me the options for Safe or Full Mode either.

    Anyway, I created a boot CD and did what you suggested. It fired back these error messages:
    Computer is a Sony VAIO CR190, 2GHz Intel Core2 Duo, 2.0 GB RAM, Mobile Intel 965 Express Chipset

    EDIT 1: I am using the latest build.

    EDIT 2: Safe Mode works, but only after that command. Full Mode has not yet shown itself.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2007
  7. NinjaNoodles

    NinjaNoodles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    I tried full mode without quiet on and its dying words were something about a new USB device, which I believe it assigned the value of 1. Or something like that.

    Could the problem have to do with the fact that my BIOS has "USB External Drive" as boot item 1, and the internal hard drive as boot item 2?
     
  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If you want to boot off any CD, Boot From CD has to be higher in the boot order than the internal drive (and external drive if connected).
     
  9. NinjaNoodles

    NinjaNoodles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    I understand, but I don't think that's the issue. I can still get into Safe Mode. Full Mode just doesn't work.

    The last line that's displayed before things stop working is this:
    Again, I have nothing but the power cord connected to the computer.

    For now, I have added the "acpi=off noapic" line to the F11.cfg file (line 4):
    Will this apply to all new boot CDs that I create?

    EDIT: If you're going to suggest that I disable USB devices, it should be noted that my only backups are on an external USB hard drive.

    Thanks,
    Peter
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2007
  10. NinjaNoodles

    NinjaNoodles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Oh yeah, one more thing…

    I purchased my product on the 15th of August, 30 days before the announcement of True Image 11. Does this make me eligible for a free upgrade?

    Thanks,
    Peter
     
  11. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Suggest you contact Acronis support for confirmation.
    The key to receiving feedback from Acronis support is for the user to fill out an online support ticket available from the user registration page--which is where all upgrades originate. Login in upper right corner of link below.

    https://www.acronis.com/homecomputin...tes/index.html.
     
  12. NinjaNoodles

    NinjaNoodles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    :( Acronis has advised me that because I purchased it on the 15th and not the 18th I am not allowed a free upgrade.

    That wouldn't bother me as much if this current version would work. I've reinstalled three times, posted on message boards and scoured the internet, tried all the suggested parameters when booting Acronis, updated to the latest build, burned countless bootable CD's, adjusted BIOS settings, submitted a support ticket, tried the ISO Acronis sent me, etc. etc.

    So here's where I stand:

    • Best Buy won't take back opened computer software
    • I can't return the program directly to Acronis
    • Acronis can't seem to get my product to work
    • Acronis won't give me an upgrade to True Image 11

    So if I can't get it working, can't get my money back and can't get an upgrade, do I just have to say goodbye to the fifty dollars I spent on the product? That doesn't make sense to me.

    -Peter
     
  13. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Forgive me for not going through all the responses with a fine tooth comb, but did you try any of those boot CDs on another computer?
     
  14. NinjaNoodles

    NinjaNoodles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Don't have another computer.
     
  15. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    NinjaNoodles,
    Go to your registration page and register a request for support from Acronis Support. They will help you to make sure True Image is functioning on your computer.
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    NinjaNoodles, Could you please let me know your Acronis request # which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? I will find out how the investigation of your issue is going.

    Thank you.

    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  17. colokie

    colokie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3

    Hi NijaNoodles,

    I have exactly the same machine as you do & I'm having the same problem booting into full mode ... get the same error message:

    ide0: port already in use, skipping probe
    ide1: port already in use, skipping probe


    (I can get a couple of steps further in safe mode but it then hangs as it doesn't have all of my drivers. I have to be able to boot into full mode to restore my backup.)

    Can you please let me know what you find out? I'm about to go crazy here.


    Thank you very much!
    Colokie
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.