How can I use Antivir as a on-demand scanner?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Gaeko, Jun 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gaeko

    Gaeko Guest

    Hi,

    I am wondering, if I can use Avira 9 only as a on-demand scanner. o_O
    Can you please tell me which to check/uncheck during the custom install?
    Or is there any other/better way?
    Thanks in advance.

    Gaeko
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      1.6 KB
      Views:
      757
  2. simisg

    simisg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    Greece
    install only the first.....uncheck the others
     
  3. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,723
    Location:
    localhost
    May be 'shall extension' is needed to allow for 'on demand' right click scan.
     
  4. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Wrong......uncheck only Antivir Guard if you plain to use it as a on demand scanner,as i do......(btw i use avira with these configuration (on demand) and kasperky av 2009 real time)...
     
  5. s23

    s23 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    I'm using it here like JoeBlack40. No need to uncheck all. Here i disable the tray icon from start with windows too. This not affect the right click scan (like in kaspersky when you use it like a on-demand) and the scheduled updates/scans works ok too.
     
  6. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,633
    Location:
    UK
    The AntiVir Guard is the realtime monitor; if you uncheck that, you disable realtime monitoring thus making the product an on-demand scanner only.
     
  7. Gaeko

    Gaeko Guest

    Thanks all.
    I hope I can disable the tray icon too.
    But I guess I'm asking for too much... :oops:
     
  8. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Like s23 wrote,you can stop avira from start with windows.So,no tray icon...
    :D I even put Avira's notify file on Comodo's blocked files,so when update itself,no pop up screen...But i disable automatic updates,and do manual,but that's only my choice...
     
  9. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    But how do I stop Avira from starting with Windows.
    That's something I haven't figured out yet.
    Hugger
     
  10. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Possibly a service - check it out.
     
  11. Mirjalovic

    Mirjalovic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    In Your Heart
    Start Menu --> Run ----> services.msc ---> Avira services (or similliar,i'm forget) ---> right click ----> Properties --- > on "startup type" select Manual ---> Ok
     
  12. s23

    s23 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    how i'm using: install without the guard module.
    start menu => run => msconfig => startup tab => disable avgnt.exe.
    After restart, in services.msc there is only 2 services (i found only 2). One is Avira Antivir Guard (disabled because you not installed it) and Avira Antivir scheduler (started and automatic). If you want you can disable this service too.. but i not disable it... i use it to schedule hourly updates (is a pain to create because you need create a daily job in the scheduler for each update you want - so for the 7:00AM to 00:00 you needed create 18 daily job) but i think is a good thing to do. You can too schedule daily, week or hourly full scans/quick scan/active process scans and others. So the option is your. Think is a good thing keep the scheduler service running for make easy some tasks.... it only use 5-6 MB of RAM.
     
  13. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    If you don't have the guard active you don't really need all of those updates. Two or three times a day would be enough and you could run a manual update before you do a scan just to be sure. Or you could schedule an update to run 10 or 15 minutes before a scheduled scan.
     
  14. daddymo3

    daddymo3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Vancouver,BC,Canada
    Is there a differance between the AntiVir Guard in the free version and the
    Web Guard in the premium version?
    On the Avira web site there is no mention of a guard in the free version.
     
  15. Gaeko

    Gaeko Guest

    You can also disable it in CCleaner.
     
  16. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    I use WinPatrol to do that...even revo uninstaller has an autorun manager,wich can help you deal with avira's startup.
     
  17. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Take a look at this http://www.free-av.com/en/pages/6/comparative_chart.html
    The AntiVir Guard is simply the real time protection of Avira...The WebGuard is a "privilege" for the premium version only (and the security suite,of course).
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.