how can i update every 20 min?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by mantra, Sep 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,146
    Hi
    how can i update the virus patter every 20 min?
    can i do editing the regkey?
     
  2. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    I don't think that this is possible.. Why do you want that?
     
  3. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    You can click 'Update now' every 20 mins :D

    On a more serious note, 1 hour auto-check is more than enough and you can always see if NOD has been updated in the Update Alerts section of the forums. Ron is usually posting these updates quite fast.

    So you better stick around, ya hear? ;)
     
  4. hadi

    hadi Guest

    I need that too: basically to eliminate the time gap. to give you an example if say the last run (nod update) was 3.00pm and ESET team released an update say 3.05pm then the NOD in question will probably update it self some times around 4.00pm (almost an hour behind).
     
  5. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,146
    BECAUSE I use nod on a laptop , and i make short & frequent connection via lan/ethernet , so i would like to setup nod to try to update every x minutes..
     
  6. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    You can set it to update immediately at startup... It most times is by the way
     
  7. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Or use update on dialup. Although i'm not sure if NOD32 distinguish between true dialup and LAN connection. Dialup thingie works for my PPPoE dialup ADSL connection...
     
  8. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,146
    i have a lan connection



    by the way nod32 at the startup of system i think it does a check , can i disable
     
  9. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    You can shutdown the boot sectors scan in Amon if that`s what you mean?
     
  10. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,146
    does nod32 ping to be able to detect ineternet??
     
  11. rawr

    rawr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    128
    Location:
    Illinois, U.S.A
    No, I don't think so since if you go into your 'Event Logs' .. it'll show it trying to connect to the update server, and if there is no connection..it'll show an error.
     
  12. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,146
    yeah to me tries to connect even when i'm offline :oops: :oops:
     
  13. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    NOD32 definitely does not dial up a connection, it must be your oper. system or something else.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.