How can I add a custom context menu entry in XP?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by allizomeniz, Jan 27, 2015.

  1. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    I created an executable that restarts explorer.exe, now I'd like to add a context menu entry I can use to execute it. I did it on Vista but XP is really being a problem child. Would anyone know how this can be done on XP SP3??
     
  2. phalanaxus

    phalanaxus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Posts:
    499
    I think this should help
    Code:
    http://www.door2windows.com/ultimate-windows-context-menu-customizer-customize-context-menu-in-windows-xp-vista-7/
     
  3. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    Thanks for that. It looks like a nice program but unfortunately doesn't work on XP. The icons along the bottom where you Add, Remove, or Edit are missing and I keep getting errors when I try to use it. I'll keep looking.
     
  4. phalanaxus

    phalanaxus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Posts:
    499
    Okay let's try the old fashioned way then

    1-Hit winkey + r
    2-Type "regedit" without quotes and hit enter
    3- Navigate to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell
    4-Right click on shell folder on the left pane and create a new key.
    5-Name the key (which is a new folder under shell) related to your task so you can locate it later easily (i.e. Notepad)
    6-Right click on the new folder you created (i.e. Notepad) on the left pane and create a new key called command (in lower case).
    7-Select the command folder on the left hand side and double click the default key on the right hand side.
    8-Change the value to the full path of the application. (i.e. "C:\windows\wehatever.exe")
     
  5. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    I like a program called FileMenu Tools. It adds a bunch of useful tools to your context menu, and also lets you create your own commands. It's probably overkill if you only want to use it for this one thing, but since it's a great program it might be worth installing anyway. (warning: it's free, but the installer may suggest to install crapware or change your homepage or something, so be careful to decline all those offers).
     
  6. soccerfan

    soccerfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    167
  7. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    phalanaxus, that's how I did it in Vista but it doesn't work on XP, at least not for me.

    I tried FileMenu Tools yesterday but had some problems with it. I can't remember now what it was exactly, but it ended up not working.

    I've got ShellMenuView and ShellExView but you can't add custom entries with them, only edit currently existing ones. I wasn't able to find a way at any rate.

    Thanks to everyone who responded. I think I'll just create a shortcut. It's looking like one of those things that's more trouble than it's worth. :)
     
  8. phalanaxus

    phalanaxus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Posts:
    499
    The problem is that Xp won't allow to add context menu entries via that reg key I mentioned earlier, ( didn't remember this till you mentioned it won't work that ability was added with vista AFAIK). You need to you use shellex to do that which is not something simple like the procedure in vista and later.
     
  9. noone_particular

    noone_particular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    3,798
  10. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    EDIT: I see you are doing something different than I realized... so what I suggested doesn't apply.


    ----
    rich
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2015
  11. noone_particular

    noone_particular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    3,798
    This worked for me on XP for launching executables with different DropMyRights levels. Perhaps you can adapt it for your needs.
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\DMR-normal]
    @="DMR-Run Normal"
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\DMR-normal\command]
    @="\"C:\\DropMyRights.exe\" \"%1\" N"
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\DMR-constrained]
    @="DMR-Run Constrained"
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\DMR-constrained\command]
    @="\"C:\\DropMyRights.exe\" \"%1\" C"
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\DMR-Untrusted]
    @="DMR-Run Untrusted"
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\DMR-Untrusted\command]
    @="\"C:\\DropMyRights.exe\" \"%1\" U"
    
    
    
     
  12. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    I'm trying to add it to the Desktop context menu, probably should have said that to begin with.

    I put the Restart Explorer.exe file that I made in Program Files, and I'd like to execute it from the Desktop context menu.
     
  13. noone_particular

    noone_particular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    3,798
    OK. The registry entries I posted work on individual shortcuts. Apparently not what you were looking for.

    Just a thought. You could put a shortcut in the start menu, then create a keyboard shortcut for it.
     
  14. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    That's true. Very good idea. Thanks. :thumb:
     
  15. KeyPer4Life

    KeyPer4Life Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Posts:
    974
    Not sure what reason adding explorer.exe to desktop context menu. If explorer.exe process is terminated you open up Task Manager -> File -> New Task (Run...) and type in explorer.exe & click OK which restarts explorer. Is there another purpose for creating a executable for restarting explorer ?
     
  16. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    There are times when you want to restart explorer and it's a lot easier than going through the task manager. The way I'm set up now I can simply press a shortcut key rather than going through all the steps necessary to do the same thing with the TM.
     
  17. KeyPer4Life

    KeyPer4Life Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Posts:
    974
    Understand, but if explorer somehow gets terminated let's say accidently by user then how are you going to
    access your shortcut key if you have nothing to access except TM?
     
  18. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    I see what you're saying, in that case you'd have to use the TM. :)
     
Loading...