Hosts file - Spyblocker, AdAware & Spybot

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Pilli, Jul 25, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    This may be of interest for those that use Spyblocker.
    If you open the setup you may notice that there are no blocked URL's - This occurs when either AdAware or Spybot are installed.
    To rectify the situation find your Hosts file. C:\windows in W98 or C:\windows\system32 in XP/W2K - right click the file for properties and you will see that it has been made read only un-tick the box & Spyblocker then works correctly. I believe this may also affect B9 but am not sure about that as yet.

    I am also not sure if this affects the efficacy of either Spybot or AdAware but guess that the hosts file is made Read-Only as some form of security measure.

    Any useful comments welcome - Pilli
     
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,875
    Location:
    New England
    Hi Pilli,

    A lot more people are setting their hosts file to read-only today because it is an option in the Immunize screen in Spybot S&D. This feature was added when the Immunize screen first appeared.

    Removing the read-only file attribute from the hosts file won't negatively effect Spybot (it'll just show the option as unchecked the next time you go to the Immunize screen).

    We talked about the opposite of this just a few days back where the read-only flag was unexpectedly being removed from the hosts file. See that thread here.
     
  3. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    So in other words, it doesn't happen automatically if you're using SBS&D - it just happens if you chose to put a checkmark in "Lock Hosts file read-only as protection against hijackers" in the "Immunize" section of SBS&D.

    I don't use AA but I imagine the situation is much the same there? Pete
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Pete, Ibelieve spybot switches it to Read-only if you use the immunise function I had not, purposely, checked the read-only box.

    Thanks for the link LWM
     
  5. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Pilli - I'm sorry, my friend, but that's simply incorrect.

    The "Immunize" feature is separate from the three I showed in the screenshot.

    My SpyBlocker program is working fine and my hosts file is not marked read-only by SBS&D or anything else. Pete
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Thanks Pete, Either AA or SpyBot changed it as I have not & Spyblocker does not. Hmm will have to investigate some more :D
     
  7. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
  8. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Thanks Pete, All is clear now
     
  9. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    You're quite welcome. Pete
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.