Hoster.exe Error Message

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Blackspear, Feb 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I have Hoster.exe in a folder in Program Files with a shortcut on the desktop. I have placed PG3 into learning mode and have turned off Execution Protection and all Global Protection options, however after rebooting several times I am still getting the following error. I have manually added Hoster.exe into Protection, it does NOT show in security.

    Error log: "c:\program files\hoster\hoster.exe" was blocked from running

    Suggestions?

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I have found that if I actually run the program while PG is in learning it has never failed to add it

    bigc
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Same here, my computer at home which I have tested it on works perfectly. This is an install on my Aunt's new PC and it will not add Hoster under learning mode, so I then tried adding it into protection Manually and have had the same error message.

    Cheers :D
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Seems strange, let me know if you figure what it is causing the problem

    curt
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    DCS may have another idea but I am wondering if it could be a corrupt pghash.dat or pguard.dat that is causing this?

    Pilli
     
  6. earth1

    earth1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    Did hoster.exe show up in your log file when you were in Learning Mode?
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Also have the same error with CrapCleaner and this is with it being placed into Security and Protection automatically. I'll uninstall tomorrow and reinstall. This is on a FRESH install of Windows on a brand new system using 3.150

    Not sure if it or CC is showing within the logs, I'll take another look in the morning as the system is at work.

    Cheers :D
     
  8. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    That error message is caused by either "Block new and changed" being ticked, or due to you setting that application to DENY ALWAYS in the security tab.
     
  9. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    All unticked while Learning Mode was ticked.


    It’s not listed in the Security Tab.

    See I give you all the fun jobs ;) :D
     
  10. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Sounds possibly like a corrupt pguard.dat/pghash.dat as Pilli mentioned, when you do the fresh install, make sure to delete those 2 files.
     
  11. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No worries.

    Cheers :D
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I have an uninstall error and can't remove these two files and DCSUserProt.exe and pgaccount.exe

    Suggestions please.

    Cheers :D
     
  13. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Ok, found the problem, started PG3 again, unchecked protection and uninstalled. It was me being a newbie ;) :D

    Have now downloaded a FRESH copy and all is working perfectly.

    Cheers :D
     
  14. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    The problem probably only happened in the first place because you disabled checksumming ? why would you do that. Learning Mode reacts to incidents, so with checksumming disabled, how could it ever react to an execution (you told it to ignore them)

    Did you disable protection before uninstalling ? once you do, allow it to uninstall and reboot, those running files should be removed automatically by the uninstaller - marked for delete on reboot.

    Manual uninstall in the help file if needed for some reason
     
  15. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Gavin, I didn't do that, I simply installed and left it in Learning Mode, then rebooted, next day went to install a few programs, so unticked Execution Protection and all Global Protection options and placed it back into Learning Mode, and it would not bring in both programs. A fresh install today has solved the problem.

    Like I said, I am still very much a newbie in regards to this program, as in uninstalling was a first, now I know.

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.