Host machine's AV reacting to threat on VM

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Brosephine, Feb 25, 2020.

  1. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    181
    Location:
    Metropolis
    While using a virtual machine I inadvertently visited a malicious website that attacked me. However, it was my host OS anti-virus that detected and blocked the intrusion attempt. Now I'm concerned because I thought that my host system was safe from the threats encountered by my VM?

    I'm new to Virtualization and VM's and greatly appreciate your feedback.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2020
  2. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13,184
    Location:
    Here
    It is possible that your AV is scanning and decrypting all web traffic so it identifies threats while they are in transit. Which AV do you use?
    I use Kaspersky and I add Virtualbox process to trusted apps list to prevent it's network traffic being scanned.
    I use NAT network adapter type for my VMs. I could change that but so far didn't take time to play with it.
     
  3. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    181
    Location:
    Metropolis
    I use Norton Security Online. Honestly, I'm not sure if it scans all network traffic or not. I assume so, but I need to log into my admin account to be able to access those settings. I will check after this reply.
    It's funny you mention this. The three tutorials i used to learn how to set up and use virtual box and VM's each suggested a different network adapter setting with no explanation as to why. I initially went with bridged but was unsure if this was my best option. Since then, I found a good article explaining the differences between them all with scenarios of use for each adapter type. It was slightly above my level of technical comprehension, but I understood enough to now know that NAT is my best option. Using NAT network are you able to connect multiple VM's on one network?
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2020
  4. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13,184
    Location:
    Here
    Sorry, I've never tried it so can't really help you here. I always run VMs one at a time.
     
  5. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    181
    Location:
    Metropolis
    I misread what you wrote. I thought you were saying you use "NAT Network" but now I see it correctly.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.