Hmmmm Screwed by Acronis?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ShellyR, Mar 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ShellyR

    ShellyR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I just spent a week repairing my customer's laptop. The backup software she had was Acronis TI8, so that's what I used. Now it looks like I can't restore individual files from the back up (such as her Outlook Express mail and addresses). Am I missing something? ~Snip~ If I'm wrong, I'll gladly apologize for my attitude, but if I'm right I'll NEVER touch another Acronis product.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2007
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  3. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    It's not intuitive, but you want to have the entire image in one location such as an external hard drive. Then in TI 8, you select Plug the image. It will mount the image with a new drive letter. you can use Windows Explorer to navigate through the new virtual drive to the files you want. Drag and drop them onto the real drive or copy and paste.

    Later version of TI use the more familiar term Mount for this process.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.