HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Wondered what a fair (based on fuctionality) comparision would be on price and performance

    Price comparison is a no-brainer (HMPA Paid vs MBAE Premium + Keylogger Pro + CryptoPrevent Premium) as a minimalist I was curious on the system impact, so here is a (program launch) performance comparison (first is cold start, therefore taking longer)

    C:\Program Files\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe - 5 executions just Chrome
    1.5587
    0.6018
    0.5578
    0.6076
    0.5493

    C:\Program Files\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe - 5 executions with HitmanPro Alert
    2.0236
    0.9786
    0.9809
    0.9622
    1.0034

    C:\Program Files\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe - 5 executions with MBAE, Keyscrambler and CryptoPrevent
    1.9890
    1.3635
    1.3020
    1.3520
    1.3207

    Trust the Loman brothers will do some code optimalization before final release, so wel done.

    Ironically a free-DIYBOB (do it yourself best of brands) with same software for browsers only, puts the combo in the lead (MBAE offering exploit protection in free version). So most Dutch and Scottish users will probably set up a free combo, while the rest of the world may consider HMPA-paid as a competitive offering.

    Regards Kees
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 17, 2014
  2. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Why Keylogger Pro? Why not Zemana free?
     
  3. okay here it is since Zemena is system wide (I did not know), added another system wide (FREE) anti-exploit alternative to it (APT).

    C:\Program Files\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe - 5 executions Zemana Free, APT Shield Free, EMET free, CryptoLocker Free
    2.0841
    0.8775
    0.9902
    0.9021
    0.9292

    EDIT: Zemana is not ASLR enabled, so to (most concerned about exploit mitigation) a major showstopper on Win7 and higher, since DEP and ASLR are needed together. On Vista/XP this is also a viable (free) alternative .
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 18, 2014
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,369
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Ok, one problem - Firefox refused to open until I disabled the Exploit Mitigations for it. I haven't found which one or how many mitigations are causing this though.

    I am willing to troubleshoot if required. Please note I have EMET, so I'm not sure if that's the source of the problem or not.

    TIA

    EDIT : From my trial and error testing it seems to be Enforce DEP is the problem.
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,369
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Should I have the green border around Firefox 30? It's there around IE 11 but missing from FF30.

    Thanks.
     
  6. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    810
    Only when you hover your mouse over the top part of the ff window that doesn't contain tabs.
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,369
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks. Nope, I'm still not seeing the border. Maybe EMET is clashing?

    Edit : I just tried the Keyboard logger test in FF and the keys were encrypted, so that's great! :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014
  8. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,304
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi erikloman

    Have installed HitmanPro.Alert 3.0.12.63 CTP1 four time, and each time I get the same result as shown.

    Untitled 2.gif
    Do you have any idea what could be the cause of the problem?

    Take Care
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  9. Turing Doenitz

    Turing Doenitz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    Australia

    Thanks for the reply. I went ahead with your suggestion but unfortunately it did not help the issue.

    I'd like to mention another issue I've noticed, which actually popped up today after I installed EMET 5.0 Preview 3: Occasionally when I'm in Chrome (v35) and I'm typing something, the output will be complete gibberish. I can even just tap one key over and over and get a completely random output. (I assume it's a result of the anti-key logging measure).

    If you'd like any logs please let me know.

    Regards

    Turing


    EDIT: I just saw your inbox message so I'll take the issue there and we'll see how it goes!
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,369
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I Had / have HMP scheduled to run a quick scan once a day but since I installed HMP.A 3 the scheduled scan hasn't run. Manually starting the scan runs fine.

    Thanks.


    Never mind. The logs show the scan did indeed run as scheduled.

    :oops: :isay:
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2014
  11. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA
    Did you run the uninstall and reboot first? I'm not seeing "community technology preview 1" across the top of the UI. Try uninstalling, rebooting and reinstalling to make sure you're getting CTP1.
     
  12. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    916
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I have the green border around Internet Exploder, Firefox, Google Chrome, but not around Opera on Windows 8.1 64bit.
     
  13. BBss

    BBss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    23
    HMP Alert v3 CTP1 totally messes up Battlefield 4 game, for some reason every mouse movement and keyboard move have extreme input lags or just hang up even though you press nothing. I thought it is probably the keyboard encryption but disabling the protection didn't help, uninstalling HMP Alert fixed the problem..
     
  14. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,273
    Location:
    UK
    How do i install the technical preview of v3?

    I downloaded the arcive and unzipped it but it just contains an executable and the two test exes.

    v2 had an installer
     
  15. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    hmpalert.exe is the installer. hmpalert64-test.exe and hmpalert-test.exe are the protection tests.
     
  16. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,273
    Location:
    UK
    thats what i thought.
    It uninstalled v2 rebooted then nothing

    I am left to launch hmpalert v3 where i unzipped it
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,369
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hmm, so how do I get the green border around FF I wonder?
     
  18. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,056
    See Safety notification (At application start) > Show border around applications
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,369
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yep, HMP.A is already configured correctly. As I mentioned earlier, I have the border around IE 11 but not FF.

    Thanks.
     
  20. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Thanks for reporting :thumb: Will have a look in the matter.
     
  21. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Do you see the Firefox icon under the green tile?
    Is Firefox installed as a registered web browser, or are you running it portable?
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,369
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yes, Firefox icon is under the green tile. Yes it is installed so should be registered as a browser, not portable. Thanks.
     
  23. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Are you running Firefox with a skin prehaps?
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,369
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Nope. I haven't changed the appearance of FF.
     
  25. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    916
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Erik can you also have a look why there is no green border around the Opera browser?

    HitmanPro.Alert.PNG
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.