HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    CTP1 has limited support for Sandboxie. Eventually they will be compatible.
     
  2. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    897
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    On this machine only Windows Defender is installed, no other security, or system software.
    I could reproduce the incompatibility between Startisback 1.51 and Alert 3.0.12.63
    With Startisback 1.62 it works flawless so far.

    No need for further investigation, as Startisback 1.51 is outdated.
     
  3. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,688
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Nice to know, but I still wonder what is meant with "not compatible". And do you have any plans to offer a third party exploit test, to showcase the strength of the new HitmanPro.Alert? :)

    Perhaps someone can anser this question: will it stop Sandboxie from running apps sandboxed, or will the exploit protection don´t work in sandboxed processes?
     
  4. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Being compatible means it will not affect the workings of Sandboxie, the sandboxed application and Alert.
    Therefore Alert will be able to stop exploits inside Sandboxie as it does already on some systems.

    We are thinking about how to provide third party tests. But exploit testing is hard and therefor we provide our tool so that everybody can test for themselves. All exploits in the tool are derived from exploits used in the wild and academic field.

    Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2014
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,136
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Will you add the feature to manually add an application to protected applications list?
     
  6. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Yes. This is already implemented in CTP1 but due to incomplete user interface we decided to grey out this feature (Running processes). It will be available in CTP2.

    If you are feeling adventurous, you could add a few registry keys in CTP1 right now to add an application, in somewhat the same manor EMET allows you to do. You have to restart the service to reload the registry configuration.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2014
  7. TS4H

    TS4H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    523
    Location:
    Australia
    If i remember correctly there will be a yearly subscription that the license will be integrated with HMP. If you purchase 1 or the other, the other will be automatically free. Im not sure if there will be a free (limited) version, or if there will be a standalone product.

    I too would love to see a tray icon, maybe to integrate both products (hopefully someone can confirm this), with possible right click options like
    • upload sample to virus total
    • open GUI of both HMP and HMPA
    • Enable Disable protection
    • Add application
    • Scan shortcuts
    • etc
    Regards
     
  8. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    I was wondering, will it work as expected in computers with older Intel CPUs?
     
  9. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    italy
    "HitmanPro.Alert will automatically fallback on software-only Control-Flow Integrity checks if your computer does not have a hardware-assisted CFI supported processor" (Exploit Test Tool Manual, Page 7)
     
  10. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    The HitmanPro.Alert Exploit Test Tool Manual 1.0 says:
    Only 2nd, 3rd or 4th generation (or newer) Core i3, i5 or i7 are supported,
    Nehalem and Westmere are not supported.
    So I suppose the earlier Core 2 CPUs (or earlier) are definitely not supported.

    And as test replied:
     
  11. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    848
    Finally installed HitmanPro.Alert 3.0.12 Build 63 Community Technical Preview 1 after *numerous* attempts (Error install 0). W7 64 bits.
     
  12. AutoCascade

    AutoCascade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    United States
    Using the beta I noticed there is no green banner that shows with the stable version when starting chrome.

    This also still works with the 64 bit version of Chrome at the same time with MBAE - not sure if you are now covering everything that does or not so I'm keeping that going.

    I ran the keylogger test and anti- logger appears to have locked down the exe completely now since I can no longer open the test exe anymore. Have to experiment some with that.

    Appears I'm missing out using an AMD processor rather than a newer Intel. Same with DeepSafe. I'll have to keep that in mind when I upgrade next.
     
  13. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    italy
    I am not a technician but, based on what i've seen, i think it is really not misleading to call it as "EMET on sterorids"!!

    Great work!
     
  14. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    italy
    PS: why don't open a new official thread?? for ex., [HP.Alert 3] Comprehensive exploit protections and anti-espionage technologies
     
  15. blasev2nd

    blasev2nd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Posts:
    47
    I'm sorry if I miss it, will there be HMP Alert 3 free version? (in the final release)
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2014
  16. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Nor my Q6600 quadcore ( 2008 ), I guess.
     
  17. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    The per application exploit mitigation feature requires a HitmanPro license.
    But all other features in Alert are free.
    See these three February 19 posts:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...discussion-thread.324841/page-51#post-2342317
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...discussion-thread.324841/page-51#post-2342466
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...discussion-thread.324841/page-51#post-2342503
     
  18. blasev2nd

    blasev2nd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Posts:
    47
  19. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    848
    Since the installation of HitmanPro.Alert 3.0.12 Build 63 Community Technical Preview 1 there's a 35-40 seconds "Een ogenblik geduld..." (One moment please) during every boot.

    W7 64 bits and NIS 2.4.0.13.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2014
  20. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,688
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That would be nice, if it could stop exploits inside the sandbox. I do know that HIPS like SpyShelter are able to monitor apps that are sandboxed, so I´m sure there must be a way. About exploit testing, I think a third party (like MRG Effitas) is able to test these kinda tools against exploit kits. And I´m sure you know that Malwarebytes hired Kafeine to do some testing. :)

    http://www.zdnet.com/malwarebytes-anti-exploit-aims-to-stop-unknown-threats-to-windows-7000030524/
     
  21. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,688
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ok, so exploit protection is not free?
     
  22. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    That is what Erik Loman told us February 19.
    But if you already have a HitmanPro license, then you get exploit mitigation for free.
     
  23. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    I'm glad a decent amount of protection is available for free.

    Also, why is it running as a 32-bit process on my PC, and it is in Program Files (x86)?
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2014
  24. caiusilus

    caiusilus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    France
    Had to uninstall HMP 3. My actual config is win 7 (Amd processor, KIS 2015 and appguard). Boot time increased and sometimes it became impossible to log on my LUA...
    No troubles so far with my other PC (Icore 5) ;-)

    HMP 3 is a great piece of software:)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.