HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,546
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    HMP. Expiring.PNG

    Hi @RonnyT & @markloman ,

    My 2 x two year subscriptions are expiring. Any chance of getting a license for testing, like the old days?

    Thank you for considering.
     
  2. lunarlander

    lunarlander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    322
    @RonnyT

    When HMP.A catches something from my Sandboxie'd browser, HMP.A can't close the browser, even though the message says it is closing the browser. What I normally do then is close the browser manually, and then reboot for good measure. 2 questions:

    a) Is Sandboxie interfering with HMP.A trying to close the browser?
    b) Would closing the browser stop the attack? If the attack was a privilege escalation, would the attack code still live in the escalated process?
     
  3. lunarlander

    lunarlander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    322
    @Krusty. A few pages ago you said you aren't using Sandboxie anymore, have you tried ReHIPs ? It appears to work without using any hooks. I tested the present RC1 code and it seems fine. Only problem is, their trial version only allows 10 processes of any isolated application and Chrome starts around 10 processes of itself and I can't open 2 or more tabs without reaching that limit. And the ReHIPs store is undergoing changes and I can't make a purchase .
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2021
  4. Sir Percy

    Sir Percy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    276
    Why would anyone use ReHIPS? It's dead software and haven't been updated in 3-4 years?
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,546
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    No, never tried ReHIPS.
     
  6. lunarlander

    lunarlander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    322
    @Sir Percy Just because they didn't come up with new versions doesn't mean they are no good. i like stability. Anyways, they aren't dead, they just came out with a new version this year.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2021
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,546
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I just had HMP.A using between 20% and 45% CPU and making my whole PC struggle. Programs and even Task Manager taking ages to open. As soon as I uninstalled HMP.A and before a restart my machine immediately became quick and responsive. I have since completed the required system restart and am deciding whether to reinstall or not.
     
  8. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    903
    Location:
    USA
    Was it the only process using a lot of CPU?

    If you are familiar with Sysinternals Process Explorer, you could look and see what other process threads might have been involved. Sounds like it was conflicting with something else on the machine.
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,546
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It was the main one.
    Yes, I think I need to uninstall some unneeded applications.
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,546
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I just reinstalled and Alert is using about 30% CPU straight away.

    HMP Alert.PNG
     
  11. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,767
    Location:
    UK
    @Krusty
    Perhaps using the Details tab in Taskmanager will give a bit more info.
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,546
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks stapp. I have uninstalled Alert for the time being, but I might revisit this issue again soon.
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,546
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I uninstalled Norton thinking it was the most likely cause of conflict, then reinstalled Alert. Immediately Alert started using 40% CPU.
    Not really. It says it is running under SYSTEM and David, that's about it.

    Uninstalling again.

    Funny how such a tiny program can have such a huge impact on my PC.
     
  14. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    903
    Location:
    USA
    HMPA < 1% here. That is odd...
     
  15. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    429
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Can you right mouse on the process and create a memory dump so the devs can investigate what might be causing this?
     
  16. moredhelfinland

    moredhelfinland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Posts:
    188
    Location:
    Finland
    @RonnyT
    Dunno if it's fixed now, but about a year ago, when i was using HitmanPro Alert it gone mad with my fav audio player that im using, called Resonic Player.
    Resonic Audio Player
    But when starting Resonic player, HMP Alert goes mad about ransomware attacks warnings etc. Resonic is a legit software.
    Can you please check it?
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,546
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I have a .DMP file for you Ronny. Where can I send it?
     
  18. Rebsat

    Rebsat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    My Desk
    I have Kaspersky Internet Security 2021 on my Windows 10 x64 system and I configured it to maximum protection but I want to achieve further protection by installing an amazing HitmanPro.Alert beside it. Are there any incompatibilities between them? and what's needed to be done to make both of them working together without issues and incompatibilities? Thank you for your good assistance.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2022
  19. keverne

    keverne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    I've got both residing quite happily together on my PC without any tweaking at all.
     
  20. Rebsat

    Rebsat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    My Desk
    Are there any exclusion or specific tweak settings that should be added in Kaspersky or in HitmanPro.Alert to improve compatibility between them better? or doesn't needed.
     
  21. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    2,052
    Location:
    Canada
    Hello Rebsat,
    In my humble opinion with KIS set to max, anything else would be redundant…:)
     
  22. Libraman

    Libraman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Posts:
    127
    Hi.
    I use both many years and no incompatibilities between them.
    Anyway I have put them in exceptions
     
  23. lunarlander

    lunarlander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    322
    Question: Can Hitmanpro Alert protect ReHIPs isolated browsers ? As far as I know ReHIPs isolates by running the browser in an specially isolated separate user account.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2022
  24. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,578
    i think you should ask that on rehips forum.
     
  25. maniac2003

    maniac2003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Netherlands
    @RonnyT
    Hi,

    The company I work for uses T-Mobile Essential in combination with Sophos Endpoint Protection (Sophos Central).
    When I close the options menu within the application I (and a collegue) get a flyout from Intercept-X with a Lockdown mitigation, though the application seems to work fine.
    Allowing the application / making a exception in Sophos Central does not seem to help.
    How can I prevent this lockdown?

    Code:
    Mitigation   Lockdown
    Timestamp    2022-01-19T08:22:25
    
    Platform     10.0.19044/x64 v504 06_9e
    PID          18512
    Application  C:\Program Files (x86)\T-Mobile Zakelijk\Essential\SoftPhone.exe
    Created      2021-02-06T07:58:40
    Modified     2021-02-06T07:58:40
    Description  Essential 5.4.3
    
    Operation    SetValueKey
    Key          \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-520260850-339674078-2010447376-2132\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run\
    Value Name   TelepoSoftphone
    Value        "C:\Program Files (x86)\T-Mobile Zakelijk\Essential\SoftPhone.exe" --background
    
    Process Trace
    1  C:\Program Files (x86)\T-Mobile Zakelijk\Essential\SoftPhone.exe [18512]
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\T-Mobile Zakelijk\Essential\SoftPhone.exe" --background
    2  C:\Windows\explorer.exe [12676]
    3  C:\Windows\System32\userinit.exe [12592]
    4  C:\Windows\System32\winlogon.exe [1012]
    winlogon.exe
    5  C:\Windows\System32\smss.exe [908]
    \SystemRoot\System32\smss.exe 000000cc 00000084
    
    Thumbprint
    2348a8930ec44b62b75cf710c2e6515c3786afa24a43732d0a4bf1e82f1ca207
    Data based thumbprint
    7ef9dfa8901a2af98138a6299d1d0490b42b572bc1b622eee4ffae5e94e39e0b
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2022
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.