HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,231
    Well, it's relatively new for me. I think. I could be wrong. I went a long time without playing many games.

    I think I will dump HMP.A. It has caused me nothing but heartache. Constant FPs (mindlessly considering Process Hacker to be malware, again and again) and wasted time, and never any benefit that I'm aware of. I guess I wasted nearly 2 years on the license I'm throwing away.
     
  2. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    339
    Location:
    VPN city
    Yeah, the devs seem to be ignoring requests by several users, myself included to have a button to add exclusions to the keystroke encryption.

    How would you prevent tampering with a feature like that? Password protection of the settings. While we're on this topic. I'm able to terminate HMPA with process explorer. I can't terminate comodo or voodooshield the same way though.
     
  3. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,835
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Me too. I just bought a license a couple months ago. That's a shame.
     
  4. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,456
    Location:
    Outer space
    I don't play games on my system, so forgive me if I'm wrong. Games are not protected by HMP.A and thus also don't get keystroke encryption. You shouldn't add games to protected applications. If you play games in your browser, you can just uncheck keystroke encryption for that browser. Doesn't that solve the purpose of an exclusion button?
     
  5. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,678
    Location:
    Canada
    My kids play all kind of games from apps to online games with no issues.win10 64 in all pcs.maybe I am lucky:)
     
  6. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    847
    Location:
    USA
    Did you add your games as protected applications to "Exploit mitigation" in HMPA?

    As far as I know, keystroke encryption is only applied to applications when you have added them to the "Browser" category. If you use the "Media" or "Office" categories instead, there is no keystroke encryption. Only safe browsing.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2021
  7. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,231
    Games get keystroke encryption, even if not added as protected applications. This causes serious problems. It turns what is supposed to be recreation (playing a game) into frustration (unexpected results, messing around with malicious anti-malware software).

    No, I don't add games as protected applications. I've even tried adding them as exclusions, and that does nothing.

    HMP.A has an infuriatingly lacking UI: I can't exclude applications from keystroke encryption and the like, I can't pause keystroke encryption for a period of time, nothing. It's either friggin' on or friggin' off, system-wide.

    I may have added the Steam client to HMP.A as a browser (because... it's a browser). Perhaps the games are added automatically as child applications. I'm not sure, I've disabled HMP.A for now. I'm enjoying a frustration-free day.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2021
  8. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,835
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    +1 to everything you've said!
     
  9. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    13,597
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I do think that from a technical point of view, HMPA is quite impressive but I get the impression that it indeed causes too many problems. And exploits-attacks are not used that often anymore on home users. I would probably only use it for online banking and ransomware protection. But I'm currently already using other tools that take care of this.

    Correct, I have always found this to be weird, seems like the HMPA service and GUI isn't protected.
     
  10. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    847
    Location:
    USA
    It's very possible that since the Steam client is being treated as a browser, thus including keyboard encryption, it my be affecting games run under that client.

    I can understand your frustration. You could try changing Steam from the "Browser" category to the "Media" category and see if that helps any ... keyboard encryption is not supposed to be active for "Media", as it is for "Browser".
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2021
  11. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,835
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I just tried that. Unfortunately, it did not work.
     
  12. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    847
    Location:
    USA
  13. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,835
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I've done that too. They're the ones that suggested I add the games as a media app.
     
  14. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    847
    Location:
    USA
    The Steam client, or the games?
     
  15. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,835
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I've tried adding both. The result is t he same; encryption is still there.
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,529
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It hasn't happened for a while but I've had Keystroke Encryption messing with Windows 10 Search at times too. It was nothing I added as a Protected Application.
     
  17. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    212
    I gave up on keystroke encryption because it always caused issues with alt+tab "sticking" - this behavior happens with both HMP.A and Sophos InterceptX/Home Premium. Support indicated they're aware of it, and it's still never been fixed (even years later, in the case of HMP.A).
     
  18. Erik T

    Erik T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Germany
    Hitman Pro Alert isn't scanning for Malware anymore... Any help would be appreciated.

    HMP388_889.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2021
  19. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,678
    Location:
    Canada
    Is that said fail scan cause I am experiencing same thing:) it's like network problem( cloud)
     
  20. Erik T

    Erik T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Germany
    Whose network problem are you talking about? Your own or whose?
     
  21. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,678
    Location:
    Canada
    It's good here but the scaner said fail
     
  22. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    847
    Location:
    USA
    I have the HitmanPro scanner installed locally, and it runs fine when the Anti-malware scan is invoked from HMPA.

    If the scanner is not installed locally, HMPA has to download a copy each time you run a scan.
     
  23. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,678
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah strange
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,678
    Location:
    Canada
    I will uninstall it and reinstall and see what happen
     
  25. Erik T

    Erik T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Germany
    After I manually installed HitmanPro, the maleware scanner in HMPA runs as well. But this manual installation can hardly be a permanent solution.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.