HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    715
    Location:
    USA
    I don't get a prompt. How do I turn that on?
     
  2. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,534
    Location:
    USA
    Are you sure your keystroke encryption is turned on? Mine looks like the image below when i'm typing. It covers up what i'm typing when using some Social Media Sites.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    715
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, it's enabled, and can be confirmed by looking at the settings, as well as the border around the browser that highlights when I hover my cursor on the upper edge. That notification shows "Safe browsing; Exploit mitigations; Keystroke Encryption".

    Funny thing, I just looked down as I was typing this, and now I'm seeing the encrypting "prompt" as I type. Hadn't noticed that before. It fades out almost instantly when I pause typing, so I have to be looking directly at that spot to notice it.
     
  4. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    893
    Open HMP.A > Safety notification (bottom-center) > Colored window border > Show live keystroke encryption
     
  5. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Is anyone having an issue with the Anti-Malware component?

    Mine (under Build 779) is showing as enabled but when I attempt to run a scan...a few seconds after the start of the scan I get a 'Failed' label appearing to replace the 'Anti-Malware' label in the main GUI. Have never seen that before and cannot work out why it is happening. Have noticed it before but then I have not run a scan for a week or so henc enot really sure as to when the issue started. Do not have the 1903 WIndows build installed BTW.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance, Baldrick
     
  6. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,478
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Hmm - don't normally run manual scans on that machine, but just checked and have the same issue here! Win 10 Home v1803.

    Edit: Not happening on my Win 10 Pro v1809 machine with v3.8.0 build 839 CTP1, scan runs but I do see that the Anti-Malware panel there has a 'Cloud Protection' that is 'Offline'?
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2019
  7. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    715
    Location:
    USA
    That's it! Thanks!

    Talk about a hidden feature! That should really be moved into the general settings dialogue.
     
  8. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    715
    Location:
    USA
    Do you have HMP installed locally?

    I can run the scan from build 779, but I have HMP installed locally. If it is not installed, HMP.A will download and run it. Maybe there is an issue with the download process?
     
  9. Referee06

    Referee06 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    South Korea
    I have Hitman Pro Alert and tonight when tried to scan my computer for malware, the process failed before it began. I repeatedly tried to scan with the same result: Failed. I also restarted my computer, but after restarting, the scan failed. Can anyone tell me why this is happening? Thanks in advance for all suggestions/ideas.
     
  10. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,974
    We used to get frequent posts from the HMPA team. Not very often these days !
     
  11. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    715
    Location:
    USA
  12. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    No, I do not as far as I know. In the past, I believe that it has been downloaded as and when I run the scan...but for some reason it would appear that it no longer does that. Perhaps the source location has changed and it has not been updated in the HMP.A program?

    In a way I am glad that I am not the only one have the issue, unless those who are suffering from this are all suffering the same issue with their systems. As I think was said earlier, and perhaps elsewhere, hopefully Erik & Mark will be along to sort this out. :thumb:

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  13. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    715
    Location:
    USA
    That could also be caused by an outbound firewall rule or a flaky DNS server preventing HMPA from phoning home. There have been times when I could not access hitmanpro.com while using OpenDNS, but after switching to another DNS server that corrected the problem.
     
  14. Referee06

    Referee06 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    South Korea
    Thanks everyone for your replies. I have sent an e-mail to support@hitmanpro.com and as I receive information, I'll post it here.
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,743
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I tried today with HMP installed and the scan completed successfully. I don't mind HMP installed as it is scheduled a scan once a day.
     
  16. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,478
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I'm sure @Baldrick is right. There is a new problem here, for the Lomans to sort out.
     
  17. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    I might try downloading HMP and installing it to see if that 'resolves' the issue...but I would prefer not to have to to. I quite like the notion of downloading what is requried when it is required.

    EDIT: Can confirm that downloading a copy of HMP to the local system (and making sure it remains on disk after the inital scan) resolves the 'issue'.

    So my guess that something has recently changed in HMP.A by design or due to a bug in the url that is called when a scan is requested AND HMP is not found locally, is most likely correct...but would be good if Erik or Marko could confirm/advise either way.

    Regards, Baldrick
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2019
  18. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    715
    Location:
    USA
    I uninstalled my local copy of HMP, and now get the "Failed" error when I try to run malware scan from HMP.A. Something has definitely broken.
     
  19. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,885
    Location:
    USA
    At the moment I can't resolve www.hitmanpro.com to an IP address.
     
  20. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,927
    Location:
    UK
  21. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,885
    Location:
    USA
  22. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    394
    Having much the same issue: the HMP.A manual scan fails as soon as I select it.

    I did manage to download HMP from the Sophos site. However, when I clicked to run it, the HMP window opened, started an automatic update, and then closed. Tried it several times until it seems to have finally worked now, as the HMP GUI has come back, ready for action.

    Opened HMP.A and I see that the "Anti-malware" tile on the left now says "Updating ..."

    UPDATE: FWIW, the download took place via Internet Explorer 11. Also, several minutes later the HMP.A GUI still claims to be "Updating ..."
     
  23. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,927
    Location:
    UK
  24. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    3,403
    FYI It's that time of the year again. Lots of special days in the Netherlands (yesterday it was Kingsday), holiday time for lots of people, etc. Of course I cannot speak for Surfright. Hopefully one of them will jump in here soon.
    /off topic
     
  25. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    715
    Location:
    USA
    So when I tried to run HMP locally again with an older installer that I had archived (3.8.0 build 295), it proceeded with an automatic update to the latest (3.8.11 build 300). At the next prompt I selected to install a copy locally, with a desktop icon and the context menu for Windows explorer.

    All good again. Can run on demand whenever.

    I don't know what is up with the remote scan option, but I hope they get it sorted soon!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.