HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    131
    False alarm. HitmanPro.Alert blocked the Firefox.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. keepersjohn

    keepersjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    shoreham by sea england
  3. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    389
    Does the current version of HMP.A update its definitions in the background? It used to be that when I ran a manual scan, the box for scans on the left would start out by saying "Downloading" before starting the scan, but now it simply jumps into the scan without saying that it downloaded anything to update itself.
     
  4. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,861
    Location:
    USA
    I believe what it downloads is HitmanPro, not definitions. Perhaps once HitmanPro is downloaded HMPA uses the same executable? (I haven't tested it and don't know for sure)
     
  5. RonnyT

    RonnyT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    If you have HMP installed there is no reason to "Download" so it will used the installed version, if you don't have it installed e.g. downloaded somewhere portable or not on the machine at all you should see the "Downloading".
    It doesn't have definitions so on that part there is nothing to download.
     
  6. RonnyT

    RonnyT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Yes there are Black Friday deals 30% OFF in the shop
    (there is a glitch in the site though so at the moment it only shows up in the shop once you click through).
     
  7. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    389
    Thanks @Victek and @RonnyT for the info. I learned something new today. :thumb:
     
  8. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,249
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you.
     
  9. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,140
    Location:
    Outer space
    Coupon code "cyberweek2018" gives 50% off.
     
  10. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,379
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    5 minutes too late :rolleyes:

    Edit: Call me tight-fisted but I reordered with that coupon code and requested a refund on the earlier order; well, if it doesn't work I have 2 years ... :isay::)

    Edit 2: It did work, very efficiently and courteously processed by Cleverbridge.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2018
  11. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    817
    My current license is valid until May 2019.

    Can I buy 3 years now and only apply the new license in May 2019 and will I still have 3 years then?

    Or 2,5 because the counter starts ticking today, even if I don't use the license yet?
     
  12. CeeBee

    CeeBee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Posts:
    47
    Activate a License
    Note: Do not activate a new product key if you still have remaining days on an active existing license. Remaining days on an older active license will not be added to the new license.
     
  13. CeeBee

    CeeBee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Posts:
    47
    Thanks! Still works...
     
  14. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,140
    Location:
    Outer space
    As CeeBee said, if you add your new license, the time left on your old license is not added and thus wasted. The new license will only start ticking after activation, so you can keep it on the shelf until your old license has expired.
     
  15. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    817
    OK. And the license does not expire when it's on the shelf?
     
  16. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,861
    Location:
    USA
    That's correct. The current license I'm using I bought early and saved for a year before I activated it; no problem :thumb:
     
  17. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,213
    Win10 Pro x64 1803 (the "please don't update" edition)
    HMP.A 3.7.9 build 759

    One of my latest issues is that when I run Beyond Compare to sync between two drives, HMP.A terminates it, citing a CryptoGuard exploit mitigation.

    But I have BCompare.exe excluded under "Exploit mitigations" > Applications > Exclude. Is it correct that the BCompare.exe process is terminated in this manner, despite being excluded?

    After this occurs, Beyond Compare cannot access its log files until I reboot or disable CryptoGuard.

    I'd rather not fully disable CryptoGuard if I don't have to.
     
  18. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,024
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I'm afraid HMPA's "Exclude" option is only for exploit mitigations, it has no effect on the systemwide risk reduction functions (under the orange tile).
    September 14, 2016, Erik Loman wrote,
    Did you use Beyond Compare earlier, was there no issue before?
    If so, then it is odd that you get that issue now.
    I hope someone knows what can be the cause of that.

    And I understand you'd rather not disable CryptoGuard if you don't have to.
    I hope Erik, Mark, or RonnyT can offer a solution to your problem.
    Till then, you can choose to temporarily disable CryptoGuard when using Beyond Compare, and re-enable it afterwards.
     
  19. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,213
    Thank you; I hadn't realized this. The HMP.A interface leaves much to be desired.
    I've used Beyond Compare for years, and yet this issue began suddenly. No idea why. Maybe it's somehow tied to a recent Windows update.

    Thanks for the advice.
     
  20. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,024
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    You're most welcome.
    I hope that temporarily disabling CryptoGuard when using Beyond Compare, and re-enabling it afterwards, can be a workable option, for now. I hope Erik, Mark, or RonnyT can offer a better solution.
     
  21. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    131
    False Alarm again. Too many times Firefox is blocking by HitmanPro.Alert unnecessarily. This should be improved. I can not place Firefox as Exploit mitigation exceptions because then HitmanPro.Alert would be lost the essence of. Thanks. Windows 10 v. 1803 build 17134.407, Firefox 63.0.3 (64 bites), HitmanPro.Alert v. 3.7.9 build 759, ESET Internet Security 12.0.27.0.

    2018-11-27_062309.jpg

    2018-11-27_133632.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 27, 2018
  22. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,024
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Hi feerf56,

    I notice that you use quite a collection of Firefox add-ons.
    There is always a chance that certain combinations of Firefox add-ons and HitmanPro.Alert and other security software don't work well together and cause conflicts, application crashes and/or HitmanPro.Alert alerts.

    I don't know if the information you have been providing in all your reports is sufficient for RonnyT, Erik, or Mark, to diagnose what is causing the several issues you reported over time.
    It is good that you provide the event logs. And it is good that you provided an overview of add-ons. However, the provided overview of add-ons is reduced in size in such a way that it is barely readable. Also, I think an overview of other security software on your computer may also be relevant to find out what is causing the several issues that you reported.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2018
  23. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    131
    Is that enough? See above.
     
  24. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,024
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks, feerf56,
    I see you edited your previous post.
    You added information regarding your other security software and more, and you provided new screen captures that are now perfectly readable.
    I hope that @RonnyT, @erikloman, or @markloman will notice your post (and your previous reports), and I hope they will be able to find out what is causing the several issues that you reported.
     
  25. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,213
    Less than 4 months ago, I paid $31.79 USD for a year of HMP.A. Now I see "Save 30% on HitmanPro products!" and yet the price is $34.95 USD?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.