HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    643
    Location:
    USA
    Sounds like HMPA is doing its job. :thumb:
     
  2. Guavaman

    Guavaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    Umm... Yeah. If you call doing its job blocking access to an important function in the Windows API that many developers need, then sure. Blanket blocking of a core function of the Windows API like LoadLibrary is not a suitable way to prevent malware. I saw that even Firefox was broken by this in the past until an update to HitmanPro. How was it resolved? Please don't tell me Firefox was added to a whitelist...
     
  3. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    550
    Location:
    Far East
    IObit Unlocker is blocked by HMPA

    Anybody has a solution? Thx
     
  4. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,210
    Someone will probably suggest excluding it, but I've had several instances of exclusions being ignored.
     
  5. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    9,457
    Do you see a red flyout if IObit Unlocker is being launched?
    If yes, you need to disable the Realtime Antimalware Protection before launching of IObit Unlocker.
    (For this protection feature exclusions cannot be created by the user)
     
  6. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    643
    Location:
    USA
    I would prefer that default protection in HMPA be full strength, which may require it to block ALL techniques and pathways used by malware to exploit my computer.

    That may require some individuals to disable certain protections if they want to run niche specialized applications, which may access a programming method that may also be used by malware. The true strength of HMPA, compared to typical anti-malware solutions, is that it doesn't rely on identifying malware signatures but rather it blocks the known exploit methods.
     
  7. BruceLee666

    BruceLee666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Austria
    hello!
    I have a problem with hitmanpro alert. I bought a license for 3 PCs. On 1 of these Windows PCs, the symbol in the right lower corner of the monitor (next to where date, time etc is shown) that shows the running programs/services as AV scanner etc is not showing although hitmanpro alert is running.. On the other 2 PCs, it is showing. What is wrong with this and how can i "activate this Symbol? Clicking "adjust" to adjust the behaviour of the Symbols does not change anything, hitmanpro alert symbol is still not showing.
    thanks for help-
     
  8. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,992
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    @BruceLee666

    the "symbol" is called Tray Icon.

    1- reboot again
    2- if still not showing, uninstall then reinstall HMPA.

    then if still not showing

    1- Which Windows are you using?
    2- do you have other security softs installed?
     
  9. gregsby

    gregsby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    uk
    Hi

    I've recently installed Hitman Pro but can't seem to find a way to enable a right click context menu so I can scan specific files or folders. It used to be a feature on previous versions. Can anyone help? TIA
     
  10. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,309
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Also, if you are on Win 10, got to Settings>Personalization>Taskbar>Notification Area (Select which icons appear on the taskbar) and make sure HitmanPro.Alert is On.
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,218
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Open HMP > Settings > Scan tab > Show 'Scan with HMP' for files and folders in Windows Explorer.
     
  12. gregsby

    gregsby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    uk
    Hi Krusty, Thanks for your reply - I can't see any scan tab. I open the program then click on the gear icon and only get the choice of advanced or standard interface or advanced interface. I might be looking in the wrong place?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,218
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Can I suggest downloading HMP and installing it separately?

    https://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro.exe

    Then you can do as above.
     
  14. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,992
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    in HMP not HMPA, HMPA doesn't have context menu option.
     
  15. gregsby

    gregsby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    uk
    Thanks Krusty! Got it sorted :)
     
  16. gregsby

    gregsby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    uk
    Cheers Umbra, that's helped a lot :) I've got HMP installed now
     
  17. RonnyT

    RonnyT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    Planet Earth
  18. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    701
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    My license for HitmanPro expires next month. Would it be advantageous to me to buy to HitmanPro Alert since it includes HitmanPro? There isn't a significant cost difference between them, as far as I can tell.
     
  19. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,986
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    The price ratio of HitmanPro to HitmanPro.Alert is 2 : 3.
     
  20. RonnyT

    RonnyT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.7.9 Build 759

    Changelog (compared to build 751)
    • Added Mitigation of local privilege escalation via Task Scheduler (CVE-2018-8440 / @SandboxEscaper)
    • Added Compatibility with Windows 10 Redstone 5
    • Improved WipeGuard mitigation handling VBR sectors
    • Improved Asynchronous Procedure Call (APC) Mitigation
    • Improved SEHOP mitigation performance improvement
    • Improved Compatibility with 3rd party products that use PUSH/RET in their API hooks
    • Improved Windows Vista code injection
    • Fixed Compatibility with Windows XP Embedded POSReady 2009
    • Fixed Compatibility with Microsoft Edge Application Guard (WDAG) failed to start
    • Fixed Compatibility with Microsoft Hyper-V failed to start
    • Fixed Compatibility with F-Secure DeepGuard
    • Fixed False positive ROP detection (stack-based) in Google Chrome 69 caused by (DRM) widevinecdm.dll
    • Fixed Security issue (CVE assigned)
    • Updated Botan 2.7.0
    • Updated Sqlite 3.24.0
    • Updated All code compiled with Visual Studio C++ 15.8.4
    • Disabled hardware-assisted ROP mitigation on Chrome 67 (or newer) due to their use of RETpoline
    • Removed Network Lockdown mitigation (deprecated) / hmpnet.sys
    Let us know how this version runs on your machine. :thumb:

    Website download change is active, release-notes will surface once the CDN has refreshed.
     
  21. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,822
    Location:
    USA
    Glad to see 759 is now a release build. Removing the network lockdown mitigation fixes the problem of very slow access to my router's settings :thumb:
     
  22. dios

    dios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Posts:
    11
    There is still the issue with certain keystroke combinations such as Ctrl + W and Ctrl + T not registering in Chrome when keystroke encryption is enabled. (Intermittently.)
     
  23. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,210
    I'm running HMP.A 3.7.9 build 759 under Win10 Pro x64 1803. I had been using version 3.1.4 of a utility named "USB Device Tree Viewer" ( https://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbtreeview_e.html ) without issue. Then, I updated to version 3.2.1 of that same utility, and found HMP.A won't let it run (see screenshot). I can't even run version 3.1.4 anymore, when I try reverting to that version. This does not make sense to me and is quite frustrating at the moment.

    Is there a way I can run this utility without disabling a boatload of protection?

    hmpa.png
     
  24. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,986
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Have you tried adding UsbTreeView.exe as an exclusion?

    Open the HMPA user interface,
    in settings, choose Advanced interface,
    click the blue Exploit mitigation tile, and then Applications,
    scroll to the right, and under Exclude, choose Add exclusion, navigate to UsbTreeView.exe, and add it as exclusion.

    Does that help?
     
  25. RonnyT

    RonnyT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Looks like WinRAR is running protected on profile other, every new file introduced by WinRAR will run in to lockdown.

    Either disable the Application lockdown protection from WinRAR, or remove WinRAR completely from the protection profile, then reboot the machine.
    Lockdown will only be reset after reboot.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.