HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Merlucius

    Merlucius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    uk
    https://ibb.co/h9rRTR Hello
    I use NIS and HitmanProAlert, I used mitigations for few my apps, when I tried to use for War Thunder Hitman stopped the application. I know Warthunder is far from being a "clean" application I would like some help please.
     
  2. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,582
    Location:
    USA
    You may be right (and no offense intended); I'm guessing it worked that way before they added real-time malware protection (RTMP). Now that it has RTMP they needed to add an option to turn it on/off. It's consistent in the advanced UI that clicking a tile shows options to enable or disable features. Anyway, I get that it's not as convenient to run the scan from the advanced UI.
     
  3. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,712
    I have just HMPA on my computer.
     
  4. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,634
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks, that probably accounts for the different experience.
    We've seen it before, no issue with the scan when both HMPA and HMP are installed, but scan issues on some systems with only HMPA installed and not HMP.
    An earlier explanation was that with HMPA installed but not HMP, for the scan a new temporary version of the HMP scan engine is downloaded, and this may give issues on some systems. This could be due to specific DNS, or other factors.

    N.B. This may be something for SurfRight/Sophos to look into.
     
  5. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    Use standard interface = one click. Or use advanced interface = 2 clicks. Not really a big deal, considering the new features available, and the constraints UI design. IMHO they made the best use of available screen real estate. :D
     
  6. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    For the record, using Google Public DNS, I have no issues contacting the HMPA servers. Google DNS servers are located at 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4. I did have issues a while back when I was using OpenDNS servers, but switching to Google solved that. :thumb:
     
  7. bigjeff22

    bigjeff22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    North America
    hello,
    whats antivirus protection does build 723 offer, is it only bitdefender

    Build 723 (2017-11-22)
    • Added Real-Time Anti-Malware, which works with the HitmanPro cloud
    thanks
     
  8. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,100
    Sophos, Kaspersky and Bitdefender:
     
  9. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    Is every executable scanned with the cloud, or only when suspicious behavior is detected?
     
  10. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,712
    Thanks for your feedback. I am currently using Adguard DNS. I recall having this same issue some time ago when I was using OpenDNS.
     
  11. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,100
    Probably every executable.
    Some time ago i have monitored the traffic and as soon i have executed a program (Applications in Program Files / "legitimate" Windows applications) i could see a connection from HMP.A to the cloud.
     
  12. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    I observed that HMPA sometimes establishes a cloud connection when executing a program. But it appears to do this on an as-needed basis, as the connection is released until another program is executed. If I re-launch a recently run program, no cloud connection is established, so I assume that HMPA is maintaining a local cache of "legitimate" programs. But every time I run a program that had not been used recently, a HMPA cloud connection is made.
     
  13. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,100
    It is now mentioned on the product page of HMP.A (i think it was added recently because the last time i looked at the page it was not there yet :cautious:)
    HMP.A_includes_HitmanPro.png
     
  14. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    Far East
    I just installed the latest HMPA and realized I don't have a separate HMP icon on my desktop. Is this normal?

    If not, what should I do to get the HMP icon for on-demand scanning on my desktop?
     
  15. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    3,210
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Yes it's normal.

    You can access HMP via HMPA GUI>Anti-Malware>Scan Computer.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2017
  16. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    3,210
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Is a current HMPA License transferrable to another computer?

    If so, would I have to contact support or something to make the transfer?
     
  17. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,100
    The license is bound to the hardware and to use the license on another computer you must contact the support (or via PM markloman / erikloman)
     
  18. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,959
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    I 100% agree with you, it was not there on that page last Friday. Had it been, I would not have posted here asking if anyone knew if it was still included. Thanks for pointing that out, mood.
     
  19. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    3,210
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    @mood

    Thanks for the info :)
     
  20. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,572
    Location:
    The etherlands
    +1. Thanks I didn't know that. I thought I could just uninstall on one machine and reinstall on another.
     
  21. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,582
    Location:
    USA
    HMPA downloads the latest version of HitmanPro whenever you run a scan. You can however download the HitmanPro installer separately and have a separate HMP icon for on demand scans.
     
  22. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Da mean streets of Brooklyn
    This is good to know. I'm unsure whether the need to re-activate it on a newly installed SSD was due to too many previous re-activations, OR that Alert wasn't de-activated on the original drive, OR because it was now installed on a new drive (not a new motherboard). How many activations do we get before we max out?

    Also, it's been a longtime inability for me to get the scanner's icon and interface to show from Alert. Since I subscribed to the combined HMP/A, I had to download the HMP separately and activate it to get the shortcut and therefore see the scanning in real time. In other words, I don't use the "scan" function on the Alert. Still "staying tuned"--since, yes, June I see. :)
     
  23. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    To make the HMP scanner resident, just run the .exe that HMPA downloads to the user temp path during the online scan. Then when you click "Next" to run the scan again, you will be presented with this window to select the options to store a local copy. You can find it here C:\Users\'username'\AppData\Local\Temp.

    upload_2017-11-28_11-51-6.png
     
  24. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Da mean streets of Brooklyn
    OK, got it. Thank you, it's really appreciated. :)
     
  25. focus

    focus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    USA
    I've had to do this a couple of times and it can be a pain if they are on holiday or something. I just installed AdGuard and they have this brilliant button called "Reset License" that unbinds it from the present computer to allow for transfer to another computer. This type of functionality would be a very useful addition to HMPA. Just saying :)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Umbra
    Replies:
    22
    Views:
    1,890