HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,959
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Thank you, and I hope you are correct, because I just purchased the HitmanPro.Alert 3 PC's - 3 Year, and what the invoice does not say is that it includes HitmanPro.

    The invoice from from a Black Friday purchase two years ago said,

    HitmanPro Black Friday 2015 - 3 PC - 2 Year
    This license works on HitmanPro.Alert and HitmanPro.

    PS - I won't be activating this license until the current one expires in March of 2018.
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,888
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    While that's a huge amount of responsibility you have bestowed upon me, @Page42 I'll choose not to except it.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,959
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Well what did you base your answer on when you said that?
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,888
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
     
  5. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,959
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    When you said HitmanPro.Alert included HitmanPro.
     
  6. lawdude

    lawdude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    22
  7. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,112
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    I'm confused about the issue of compatibility between HMPA and Sandboxie and checking through past posts I can't find an answer. I'm using build 723 and suffer from no alerts or issues using Chrome in Sandboxie. No mitigations are disabled. However, I also have Hitman Pro Alert compatibility selected in Sandboxie, which might be the reason why I'm not seeing any alerts. Have I taken the wrong approach? What does selecting HMPA compatibility in Sandboxie do to the overall security?
     
  8. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,102
    If you want to run Chrome (or Edge, Firefox, ...) within Sandboxie, disable "Local Privilege Mitigation":
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,314
    Go to Risk Reduction and then Process Protection. Uncheck Local Privilege
     
  10. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    After a couple of quiet days running HMPA 3.7.1 build 723 with SAM disabled, I finally decided to activate SAM yesterday.

    I was able to run Macrium scheduled backups, as well as a program called FreeFileSync, without any conflicts from HMPA.

    But today when Windows kicked off a scheduled task that creates regular system protection points, I got a CredGuard Mitigation. If I try to kick off the scheduled task manually, I get this mitigation every time. But if I open system protection and create a manual restore point, that works fine.

     
  11. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    Far East
    Hi

    Is HMPA's Credential Theft Protection the same as Zemana's Identity Theft Protection? If they are then do I need to disable one if I have both HMPA and Zemana on my system, right? Which to disable then?

    Thanks
     
  12. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    3,210
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    "Credential Theft Protection

    Preventing theft of authentication passwords and hash information from memory, registry and disk. Prevents Mimikatz-style attacks."

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/hitmanpro-alert-beta.394398/#post-2680368
     
  13. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,712
    Still getting failures with scanning. Anyone else?
     
  14. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,205
    Location:
    USA
    Just did a scan from HMPA (3.7.1 723) and scan completed.
     
  15. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,712
    Hmm. What are you using for DNS?
     
  16. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,205
    Location:
    USA
    Norton ConnectSafe DNS.
     
  17. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    62
    @erikloman and @markloman

    The launch of Hitman Pro (in HitmanPro.Alert v3.7.1 build 723) is now 2 mouse clicks, with the previous versions having 1 click. Please reset the 1 click launch. Thanks!
    I have not found any other problem (Windows 7 Pro 64bit).
     
  18. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    Scanning here from 3.7.1 723 just fine.
     
  19. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    That appears to be a result of a change to the 'Advanced' interface, where the scan button has been moved inside of the new 'Anti-Malware' button. The one-click scan button is still available in the 'Standard' interface. ;)
     
  20. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,635
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Could the difference be explained by a situation in which G1111 and Tinstaafl have both HMPA and also the HMP application installed, and Trooper only HMPA and not the HMP application?
    In other words, do G1111 and Tinstaafl have both HMPA and HMP installed, and Trooper only HMPA?
     
  21. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    HMP installed here...
     
  22. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,205
    Location:
    USA
    Yes both HMPA and HMP are installed on my system.
     
  23. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    62
    I wrote this. "now 2 mouse clicks, with the previous versions having 1 click" ;)
     
  24. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,582
    Location:
    USA
    Not sure what point you're trying to make. You said you wanted to be able to run the scan with one click; you can do that if you use the standard interface.
     
  25. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    62
    Sorry, I think advanced interface. There was also 1 click.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Umbra
    Replies:
    22
    Views:
    1,892