HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    811
    Good luck Surfright at RSAC.
     
  2. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,320
    Does keyboard encryption in HitmanPro.Alert 3 work like KeyScrambler? Will it be available in the free version? :)
     
  3. Shifting from monitoring currently known (and static set of) addresses being targeted by most exploits, to monitoring "stuffing patterns" or looking at the "eggs being planted" to take over code execution logic, would it be fair to conclude that the "currently known" and "most exploits" limitations of EMET are history when using Alert 3.0?

    Regarding HMP alert datasheet: there are a few things in the data sheet, which are flawed in regard to MBAE and Trusteer. Protection can be achieved through different techniques, using another techniques does not imply the competition does not provide the same protection. Please search on Why, How, What and hopefully Simon Sinek is able to inspire you to drop this 1980-ties marketing approach.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 23, 2014
  4. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    486
    Location:
    italy
    hi, *loman:
    can i ask you what you mean for per-file-extention mitigation?
     
  5. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    This means that when you install a PDF, DOC or XLS (etc) reader it will automatically be added to the corresponding mitigation profile.
     
  6. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Yes in the free version.
     
  7. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,278
    Location:
    Outer space
  8. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  9. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    hitmanpro alert looks very very nice and it is very informative well done erik and mark lodman:thumb: :thumb:
     
  10. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    587
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Anybody getting event viewer code 214, check for update has failed. Trying again in 3 minutes. Seeing many instances of this error. And I don't see a feature to manually update.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Ah I see. Thanks my friend.:thumb:

    I like the idea that you put.:thumb:
     
  12. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    that's why I have both running in real time:)
     
  13. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    erikloman, can you look into this? It's really annoying! If anyone uses any website regularly that uses Silverlight, you'll eventually end up with as many agcp.exe processes running as you've visited a website that utilizes silverlight.
     
  14. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,291
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I must say that HitmanPro.Alert v3 is looking quite impressive. :)

    To be honest, v2 was causing problems on my WinXP system, I wonder how stable v3 will be. ;)
     
  15. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    The problem website I use is www.freestockcharts.com which utilizes silverlight; Hitman Pro Alert is completely locking up this website using Firefox. I don't know if other websites that us silverlight are having this problem. When you try and delete all the agcp.exe instances, it seems to leave mutiple svchost.exe's running and they start consuming like 50% cpu and it just locks Firefox up.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2014
  16. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Will have a look. Keep an eye on this thread.
     
  17. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
  18. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    664
    Location:
    Canada
    Website works for me with Chrome and HPA.
     
  19. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    yes, it works initially, but when you close your browser and then open it again and go to that website, agcp.exe reloads and the initial instance never closes, so in the span of a week or so, if you end up going to it multiple times, you'll end up with 1 instance of agcp.exe for everytime you close your browser and reopen it to go back to it. Plus, if you try and end those multiple instances of agcp.exe, I think (could be wrong) it leaves instances of svchost running at high cpu, and using some functions on that website crash Firefox.
     
  20. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Confirmed. Will see what is the cause and try to provide a fix.
     
  21. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Excellent, thanks. Is that problem happening on other websites that use Silverlight?
     
  22. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Posts:
    119
    Oww.. That's bad.. Alert v3 is not compatible with KIS 2014:'(

    Hey "erikloman" can you provide a time frame when will a fix with KIS 2014 compatibility can be released:cool:
    I hope it can be release sooner and quicker;)

    Regards
    Dark Lord
     
  23. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    The conference is nearly over. How did it go? Any good articles about the presentation of HitmanPro.Alert 3 at the conference?
     
  24. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    We will have it compatible with KIS before beta release.
     
  25. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The lingering agcp.exe process has been fixed and tucked into source control.

    What other problem?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.