HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    italy
    ok, i've just installed 586 (spec in my signature):
    if i really have to find a glitch, i would say that i had observed a slight fluctuation in the CPU usage for Alert service (0.20-1.20) whereas in the past i'd swear it was more stable...


    **EDIT** it was enough to turn off/on again to solve this glitch → sorry for my misinformation :confused:

     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2017
  2. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    768
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    FWIW HMP Alert was causing slow shutdown on my pc. After uninstalling it I went from 2 minutes shutdown to 13 seconds shutdown. If you are having long shutdown times, you might want to check it out.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2017
  3. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,685
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    If the "reflective DLL injection" is done via exploit, then yes. But it won't block if it's done via some malicious process that's already running. It's also not designed to do this, you need a HIPS or behavior blocker for this.
     
  4. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    436
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Just for the fun of it I tested if this bug I reported almost a year ago was fixed regarding my TP-Link router. Regrettably the bug still exists. The excuse at that time was that an external supplier needed to provide a fix. Well after almost a year I'm not buying the excuses anymore. Together with all the problems between HMPA and BitDefender I had (even though I'm now running Emsisoft IS 2017) I'm not buying anything anymore which involves Hitman Pro or HMPA. If have 50 days left on my license and even though Hitman Pro is functioning perfectly, I'm not buying anything from them anymore.. to many empty promises have been made to me. It was good while it lasted, and I was a customer for years... but customer support clearly isn't a priority! All in all the last year left a real sour taste with me... to bad!
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Well if the problem is the router, and it isn't fixed why would expect it be working, and what do you expect the HMPA folks can do. If it's just a problem with configuration, did you try s topping the HMPA service, adjust your router and then turn it back on?
     
  6. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    436
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No, I'm done with all the testing, I had multiple contacts with Erik/Mark, I tested a lot of stuff all to no effect. The final answer they gave me was that a fix was going to be provided by an external supplier... that fix never came or any other followup for that matter (just empty promises). The problem was reproducible by me, by other Wilders Security members and even by Erik/Mark themselves. The problem isn't me, my router or my computer!
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2017
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Okay fair enough
     
  8. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    436
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I am happy though with Emsisoft, which you suggested some time ago to me. :)
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Good. Glad I could be of help. I haven't seen anything they conflict with, which is cool
     
  10. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,950
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I also had a problem with slow loading on my TP-Link router, and IIRC Mark/Erik even bought a TP-Link router to investigate.
    I just tried again and the load was instant! So something has been fixed in the latest builds (for me anyway). :)
     
  11. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    USA
    I also have a TP-Link router. I needed to go into the settings recently and noticed that the HMPA bug still exists. Yes, it's annoying, but I only need to access my router settings once or twice a year. How important is this bug, really? I booted a laptop that I don't use HMPA on to access the router so I wouldn't have to uninstall it from my desktop, but even that is not a big deal.

    As for Bitdefender my understanding is whenever there's a conflict their official position is remove the other security software. If you want to take a layered approach to security there's not much point in using products from a company that doesn't support that approach.

    All that said, I do hope that our posts will remind Erik about the TP-Link router bug so that it will eventually be fixed.
     
  12. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,950
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    In my case it does appear to be fixed (TP-Link TL-MR3420). May be worth testing again now? HMP.A 3.6.3 Build 586.
     
  13. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    USA
    Actually I just did, and with build 586 initial login is still slow, however once I'm into the settings I can move around at a fairly normal pace. I didn't try changing and saving settings to see what that would be like, but I have virtually no need to change anything. The last time I needed to access the settings was just to confirm the password for the wifi :) It's a nonissue for me, but if someone needs to access their router config on a regular basis then I can see that the slowdown would be unacceptable. I haven't tried disabling the HMPA service to see if that solves the problem. If it does then that would be easier then uninstalling/reinstalling each time. For now I just boot an extra laptop that I don't run HMPA on to access the router.
     
  14. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,950
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Also didn't try changing anything, never really need to either. But there are no lags now. Previously opening could take around a minute.
     
  15. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    436
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    The thing I find most annoying is the whole customer experience around the bugs I reported. If something is not fixable then they must say so and not give me the runaround and ignoring my posts half of the time and the other half of the time promising stuff only to not be heard of again.. Also I don't care anymore if Erik/Mark responds to this post or not, they had there chance on multiple occasions. Most people here seem to be happy with there support and I'm glad for them, I'm simply not one of them.. and some places other then Wilders Security seem to agree with me. I'm sure they won't miss me as there customer and I'm glad there are plenty of alternatives to choose from who do value customer feedback.

    Anyhow this is the last I will say about it in this thread, I've been vocal enough!
     
  16. Influenza

    Influenza Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Posts:
    44
    Hello
    Maybe this question as already been asked.
    Is HMP.Alert compatible with Kaspersky Internet Security 2017 ?
    I found here : https://support.kaspersky.com/12744#block1 that HitmanPro.Alert 2.6.5.77 x32/x64 was not compatible with KIS 2017 but that's and old build.
    Thanks.
     
  17. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    29,085
    It should work.
    Some people are using HMP.A and Kaspersky together and have no problems. But you have to try it out yourself.
     
  18. hamo

    hamo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    Egypt
    Every thing is so good + VS as well
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Duotone

    Duotone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Philippines
    I'm having problems with Cryptoguard it blocks Wise Care 365 when it does its cleaning, how can I prevent this?!! Already excluded WiseCare.exe but it doesn't help...
     
  20. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    Temporarily disable CryptoGuard. Exclusions only work for exploit protection, and not for the risk reduction features. :)
     
  21. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    USA
    I'm guessing that Wise Care 365 has a "secure delete" feature (overwriting deleted file space) which looks like file encryption to CryptoGuard. You may be able to turn off the secure delete, or just turn off CryptoGuard temporarily.
     
  22. zagtastic

    zagtastic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    san diego
    can now confirm my issue is caused by combination of BD and HMP.A. for testing purposes, i replaced BD with emsisoft trial, and issue is gone. damn, i wish they worked properly together.
     
  23. guest

    guest Guest

    Told you ;) was my first impression after reading your original issue post.

    Now about Emsisoft , Emsi use BD engine as main engine and also have a Behavior Blocker like BD, so it is redundant...

    Use either BD IS or Emisoft IS, not both.
     
  24. zagtastic

    zagtastic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    san diego
    was never going to use both. just didn't want to go sans virus scanner to test whether my issues were caused by hmpa/BD combo, so wiped and put on emsi instead of BD. chose emsi because it was mentioned recently in this thread as working well with hmpa and has a free trial version, not because i know anything about it or was planning on sticking with it. however, you're sure emsi use BD as the scan engine? do you have a source to cite? i would consider switching from BD to emsi if that's the case. as i said earlier, was on BD because i've worked with the engine's API and my company's comparisons showed it to be very effective.
     
  25. guest

    guest Guest

    I was closed beta tester for them when they shifted from Ikarus engine to BD engine :D ,
    If you really need sources : https://www.emsisoft.com/en/software/technology/ and http://blog.emsisoft.com/2012/11/08/tec121108/
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.