HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. 800ster

    800ster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    206
    Not seen any update but is this resolved yet or is it a Webroot problem?
     
  2. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Not sure. Some report it does work with Webroot :doubt:
     
  3. 800ster

    800ster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    206
    It seems to work OK with me, I get the browser popup on Chrome and hmpalert.exe is showing as allow (not monitor) in WSA. So I assume it is working and I am protected?
     
  4. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,414
    Location:
    Outer space
    That doesn't say anything about the ID shield, if you want to check that click on the little wheel/gear next to Identity Protection on the main WSA screen.
    Then click the Application protection tab and make sure Alert is not set as Deny.
     
  5. Swarup

    Swarup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I am again facing same problem after today's BitDefender latest update :(

    http://prntscr.com/2s2dqm

    IE working without any problem but facing issue with Firefox and Chrome and Opera
     
  6. XiRw

    XiRw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    I am getting the same problem as Swarup. I have an updated Bitdefender and I just installed Hitman Pro Alert today and it is giving me false positives with firefox.

    I'm not sure if this has to do with Bitdefender or one of my plugins like NoScript (which always gives a false positive with Adwcleaner) or Stylish, etc...
     
  7. Galdorf

    Galdorf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    For some reason there is no uninstall for me for hitmanpro alert ,also i found out it is not compatible with bitdefender internet security having problems try to remove hitmanpro alert.
    With hitmanpro alert with bitdefender internet security it always shows a ribbon saying the browser is infected if i remove bitdefender internet security the message goes away.
    My guess is the wallet is causing false positives i have already done offline scans with 3 cd bootable av/malware scanners.
     
  8. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Alert version 2.6.2 should be compatible with Bitdefender. Are you running that version?
    http://dl.surfright.nl/hmpalert26.exe
     
  9. XiRw

    XiRw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    I just installed it. Working fine now, thanks erik :thumb:
     
  10. XiRw

    XiRw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    Actually now there seems to be another problem. If I click on Firefox it works fine but when I click on Firefox through sandboxie I get the message again. (And yes I deleted the contents of the box before trying it)
     
  11. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    If you use Sandboxie you have to add \Device\NamedPipe\hmpalert to Full Access.
     
  12. XiRw

    XiRw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    Ahh ok thanks for letting me know.
     
  13. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Found a bug. Hitman Pro Alert 2.5 won't allow agcp.exe to close after all instances if Microsoft Silverlight have stopped. See this page:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2648047

    I confirmed this with Process Explorer by uninstalling Hitman Pro Alert.

    I use a website very frequently that uses Silverlight, and I'll end up with dozens of agcp.exe's running in task manager.
     
  14. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    How do you get HitmanPro Alert to work with Sandboxie? I tried adding the string above but sandboxed Firefox will not start.

    Thanks!
     
  15. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    890
    From post Guest10 Sandboxieforum:

     
  16. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    890
    Per Sandbox: Sandbox Settings > Resource Access > File Access > Full Access

    See my post above for all sandboxes.
     
  17. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Hmmmmm, still doesn't work.
     
  18. XiRw

    XiRw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    I hate to keep reporting problems but when I open Firefox alone again the same problem ensues. I think Bitdefender may have had another conflicting update.
     
  19. guest

    guest Guest

    Can you make a X or something in the green popup so we can close it and we don't need to wait for it to disappear to access to the buttons behind it?
     
  20. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Will have a look in our lab tomorrow. Perhaps you run a weird extension?
     
  21. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Already checked that in our source control for Alert 3, might get backported to version 2 branch.
     
  22. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Only few hours left ...
     
  23. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    The only way to get the latest BETA for HMA is through your sig? :)
     
  24. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    708
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No, his sig points to version 2.5 :http://dl.surfright.nl/hmpalert25.exe
    This is the link for version 2.6 :http://dl.surfright.nl/hmpalert26.exe
    But maybe you can wait for another version:
    HitmanPro.Alert version 3 stops exploit attacks from cybercriminals and (foreign nation-state) hackers:
    http://www.surfright.nl/en/home/press/surfright-announces-alert-3
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2014
  25. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Announcing: HitmanPro.Alert version 3

    HitmanPro.Alert version 3

    Version 3 introduces exploit mitigation and anti-espionage technologies

    HitmanPro.Alert 3 stops exploit attacks that abuse known and unknown weaknesses in widely used software, like web browsers, plug-ins, Java and Office applications. Vulnerabilities in current or outdated software can no longer be abused to silently install unsolicited software or malware.

    The exploit mitigation technologies in HitmanPro.Alert 3 focus on the attack technology that attempt to deliver malware. Without affecting normal computer use, HitmanPro.Alert automatically strengthens the security posture of applications and stops the execution of typical processor instruction sequences required for exploits to run arbitrary code.

    HitmanPro.Alert keeps an eye on program execution flow, detects heap-sprays and stops attacks that e.g. redirect exception handling to run malicious code. With full support for 64-bit applications, it also blocks sophisticated return-oriented programming (ROP) attacks, which are designed to bypass DEP and ASLR memory protections.

    As we like to call it: EMET on Steroids!

    Also new are anti-espionage features that keeps sensitive information safe by encrypting keystrokes at the operating system kernel level. In addition, the computer user will be alerted when the webcam is (secretly) accessed for remote spying.

    HitmanPro.Alert is designed for home users as well as for IT professionals, and runs on 32-bit and 64-bit versions of Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8 and Windows 8.1, as well as Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2008 (R2) and Windows Server 2012 (R2).

    You can read the whole announcement here:
    http://www.surfright.nl/en/home/press/surfright-announces-alert-3

    Screenshots

    HitmanPro-Alert-3.jpg
    HitmanPro.Alert 3 main user interface

    HitmanPro-Alert-3-Exploit-Mitigation.jpg
    HitmanPro.Alert 3 exploit mitigation settings

    HitmanPro-Alert-3-Attack-Intercepted.jpg
    HitmanPro.Alert 3 intercepted an exploit attack

    HitmanPro-Alert-3-Attack-Intercepted-ROP-Technical.jpg
    HitmanPro.Alert 3 revealing the technical details of a 64-bit ROP attack

    HitmanPro-Alert-3-Webcam-notifier.jpg
    HitmanPro.Alert 3 warning the user that the webcam is silently accessed
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.