HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    392
    Location:
    united kingdom
    @erikloman

    Hi Erik

    Any ideas why it messes up SSL traffic on Windows Preview 14955?

    Mark
     
  2. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    All well on my Windows 7 x64.
    If any issue might show later, I will report, of course.
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590

    Same here. Great job Erik and Mark
     
  4. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,282
    Build 570 is running fine here.
    People which had issues with VPN tools might try this new build and see if it helps.
     
  5. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Where you say you had to uninstall HMP, am I correct to assume you mean HMP.A?
    And where you say you installed the latest version, am I correct to assume you mean HMP.A's latest stable version, 3.5.3.562, as you mention that version number?

    Have you tried 3.5.4.567 beta?
    Could you try the recent HMP.A 3.5.5.570 pre-release?

    In case you find the same issues with the recent HMP.A 3.5.5.570 pre-release, could you offer some more details regarding your system, please. In particular, what is/are the other security software on your computer. Such information may be helpful to the developers.
     
  6. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    v. 355 b. 570 on Windows 10 14393.351/Firefox 49.02. Very nice. Everything runs well w/no interference. Thanks.
     
  7. guest

    guest Guest

    Build 570 installed on top of previous version, no issues so far.
     
  8. Lonesome Bob

    Lonesome Bob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    unknown
    VideoPad by NCH Software

    http://www.nchsoftware.com/videopad/

    Simple, lightweight video editor (free version)

    http://www.nchsoftware.com/videopad/vpsetup.exe

    Received exploit detection upon running and when uninstalling this product. Functionally an excellent editor (tested using isolated systems), curious whether this could somehow be a false positive or else what evil HMPA has prevented.

    Anyone with a similar experience?

    Using HitmanPro.Alert 3.5.3 build 562 (release).
     
  9. deinu

    deinu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    italy
  10. enphor

    enphor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Hi there, thanks for chiming in. This is a pretty frustrating problem and I appreciate any ideas that could help solve it.

    This is indeed an issue with HMP.A, appologize for not specifying. I was running the latest stable release 3.5.3.562. I also just tried the 3.5.5.570 pre-release posted earlier in this thread. The same thing happens with it. I shut down Windows, and the PC instead acts like it was a restart and comes right back. I have also tried disabling all of the "Risk Reduction" options and tried shutting down twice afterwards without effect. Only completely uninstalling HMP.A allows my PC to shut down.

    My system details are:
    Win 10 Pro 64bit
    Other security software : Norton Internet Security 22.8.0.50 (latest release) and regular HMP
    i7-4770, 32GB
    Asrock Extreme6/AC motherboard
    AMD Fury GPU

    Thanks again, and please let me know if you or anyone else would like further system/problem details.
     
  11. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,282
    Do you have enabled "Fast Startup"?
    It can cause some problems with shutting down your PC.
    If it's enabled, disable it and try to shutdown your PC and report back ;)
     
  12. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Are there any files in the C:\Windows\minidump\ folder? If so, can you send me one or two recents dumps in a zip via www.wetransfer.com to erik[at]surfright[dot]com?
     
  13. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  14. obi

    obi Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Windows 10 Pro 1607 (OS Build 14393.351) 2 months old install, Hyper-V enabled, secure boot disabled. Works fine. Stable version gave BSOD at boot.

    Thanks! :thumb:
     
  15. enphor

    enphor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Unfortunately I've had hibernate and subsequently fast startup disabled for a long time now. I also just double checked to be certain. Not the culprit.
     
  16. enphor

    enphor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Hello, I do not have any dumps in the minidump folder. I've recently used ccleaner so anything old in there is gone. That being said, I've reproduced the issue multiple times since then and that activity has not resulted in any dumps. It appears that Windows is not crashing as it seems to shutdown properly just the hardware is not actually turning off. The fans never power down and after the screen goes dark for a ~15 seconds, boom Windows is starting backup up. Its the oddest thing. I've also checked the Windows event log, nothing unusual in there.

    To elaborate on the fans from my earlier post... when i say they "spin up" I'm referring to them resetting to full speed before my motherboard control software re-throttles them after Windows finishes starting up...
     
  17. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    W7-x64: Installed HMP.alert build 570 Pre-release over build 567 Beta, NO issues so far.
     
  18. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The Video Editor is incompatible with DEP. I tried with EMET, same results:
    VideoPadEMET551Dep.png
    Not being compatible with DEP means it is not well written (code). It is trying to execute code on either stack or other non-executable memory. DEP forces that this is no longer possible. Code should only run on memory area's marked as able-to-execute-code.

    Uncheck DEP for VideoPad in HitmanPro.Alert and it should work (I tested myself).
     
  19. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,049
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    O.T. on:
    That's why I hate CCleaner on customers computers, and rate it a PUP.
    It may be useful in expert hands, but its default settings are not helpful, when you have to analyse issues.

    O.T. off

    Build 570 is running fine on my office machine.
     
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,365
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Running great here on two machines with Windows Defender and one with Norton. :thumb:
     
  21. enphor

    enphor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Well, i kinda wanted it to remove anything in the dump folder as I was not having the issue at the time as I uninstalled HMP.A in order to be able to use powershell to create my storage pools. HMP.A was BSODing when trying to use PS storage commandlets, I didn't even care as simply uninstalling it / re-installing it was fine with me... until I ran into this unable to poweroff properly problem.

    The problem is very reproducible, and if it was causing a crash and Windows memory dump, I'd be able to have a fresh stack of dump files ready to provide. I don't run the resident always-on CCleaner, only the program when I feel like clearing out space on my SSD from all the crap that builds up in temp areas and browser caches. Can't really blame it here.
     
  22. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    If you boot into safe mode, can you shut it down completely from there? What other security software do you have? Is it possible the HMP-A sys driver is corrupted or something?

    Edit: Do you get any Alert errors or any related errors in Event Viewer?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 2, 2016
  23. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    392
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Tested 570 with Windows 10 preview build 14955 and still getting browser issues with SSL sites. Edge refuses to open any sites. Chrome either doesn't open the site, doesn't draw/format the site properly or partially shows some or all of the images.
     
  24. Joel Clendineng

    Joel Clendineng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    USA
    I still have issues with opening certain apps, Curse and Discord as examples. I disable the service and they work again. Ive already set them as exemptions but they just refuse to open.

    Edit: Razor Synapse doesn't open either. Sits in task manager but no activity and no app launch.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2016
  25. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    815
    Location:
    A Non-Sh*thole State
    Dumb question of the day/month/year: Is HMP Alert free or must it be purchased to be fully functional?? :isay:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.