HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,247
    The XP I use has extended support until April 2019. Besides that, I have Vista, W7 W8.1 and W10 all available via multi-boot, so you can look at it as asking for trouble.:D
     
  2. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    29,195
    How many times do you have to reboot on a patch-day; 5-10 times? :eek:
     
  3. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,247
    Sorry for the OT. Just posting some additional infos to your question. Please refrain on commenting further on this or just PM me if anyone has an additional question.

    I don't have that many reboots. Vista and W10, I let WU do its thing since I rarely use those systems. XP - clean install every 1-3 months with UpdatePacks. Win7 and Win81 - clean install every 1-3 months with a dism updated offline install wim. All Setups are pretty much unattended for OS, drivers and Apps. Took a while to set all of that up, but it' was fun.
     
  4. asn123

    asn123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    bh
    exploit mitgation :It is not compatible with Firefox
    It makes browsing very, very slow and also watch the video
    so= disablded and I installed Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit
    Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit =Everything is fine and normal


    When running Firefox or any other browser
    Comes to me a message
    http://i64.tinypic.com/zx78zb.png

    if Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit "running"


    Please add screen protection
     
  5. maniac2003

    maniac2003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Why are you running MBAE and HMPA together?
     
  6. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    29,195
    Are you running HMP.A and Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit at the same time?
    If you're running HMP.A you should deinstall Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit
     
  7. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,014
    Location:
    USA
    http://i64.tinypic.com/zx78zb.png
    As others have said you should only install and run one anti-exploit tool to avoid conflicts; try HitmanPro.Alert alone and see if you get errors.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2016
  8. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,640
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Running latest FF and HMPA Beta 565 with no issues.

    Perhaps you do have a compromised browser and HMPA is catching it while MBAE is not.
     
  9. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    Firefox generates a lot of junk files. Clear the browser caches, cookies, etc. You can run it in safe mode and see if performance improves. Def. choose HMP-A or MBAE, one or the other.
     
  10. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    Since there are plenty of users running HMPA and FF, including me, don't you think it is more likely that it is your computer that has a problem?

    As others have stated, do not run HMPA and MBAE at the same time.

    I'd say that your PC is already infected with something and needs a thorough clean. Run the usual set of programs to clean all the virus, trojan, adware, rootkit stuff that it'll be full of. Or backup your stuff and do a fresh Windows install.
     
  11. Headcool

    Headcool Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    @erikloman I have severe issues with HitmanPro Alert. My system freezes about once a day and then I can't do nothing except hard resetting my PC.
    I have used the application BluescreenView to analyze the Minidump files created by Windows. It shows that the crash address is always hmpalert.sys+229af.
    Bluescreenview.PNG
    In all of the 6 mini dumps the Storage Space Driver is part of the stack, so I guess there is a conflict with Storage Spaces.
    driversInStack.PNG
    Currently I have build 565 beta installed, but the crashes were happening the last 2 months with older versions as well.
    Most time the crashes happen, when adding/removing a USB device or when turning on/off a USB device.
    I can send you those Minidump files if you need them.
     
  12. Bowhunter26

    Bowhunter26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I'm having issues with HMPA 3.5.4 b565 running Windows 10 (1607 14393.222). Every since the last windows update a few days ago, when my computer is booting it hangs on the spinning circle, and will not finish loading not matter how long I wait. I have found out that its my wireless USB dongle to my mouse that is causing the hang. I can unplug and immediately plug it back in and windows will finish booting. But when I do this HMPA gives an Alert of "New Keyboard Detected", well my mouse will not work to "Allow" the "new keyboard". I have disabled the "Bad USB" inside HMPA, but it still gives an alert every time Windows boots up, when I have to unplug the dongle because of the hang. If it wasn't for windows hanging during bootup, I wouldn't have to unplug the USB dongle for the mouse and that would probably stop the Alert from HMPA. Anyone have any ideas as to why windows is hanging because of the wireless mouse, and why is HMPA still giving the BAD USB Alert with it disabled?
     
  13. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,640
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Hello Bowhunter :)

    Another Forum Member reported the same issue with Windows, after a recent update, not booting while a wireless USB dongle for his mouse was plugged in. He said he had found a "workaround." He has HMPA installed (at least as of 10/1). Dunno what that "workaround" was as he did not specify. I have asked him what it was. Keep your eye on the "Bork Tuesday, Any Problems Yet?" thread. He may also post in this thread.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2016
  14. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    897
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    @Bowhunter26 :
    Probably your mouse dongle tries to register a keyboard too.
    Did you try to to allow the "new keyboard", with a wired mouse connected?
     
  15. Bowhunter26

    Bowhunter26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Thank you! I will definitely keep an eye on that thread. It's really frustrating having to unplug the dongle every time. Actually I have 2 pc's doing this, every since the last widows update. The one that I'm currently having issues with also will not shutdown and turn off. It will say shutting down and then the monitor will go off, but the pc never turns off. Eventually it just restarts back into windows.
     
  16. Bowhunter26

    Bowhunter26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Well I would do that but I don't have a wired mouse nowhere around. :(
     
  17. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    897
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Steal, buy, or borrow...:argh:
     
  18. cantoris

    cantoris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    I've found a bizarre compatibility issue between HitmanPro.Alert and Bitdefender Antivirus Plus 2017.
    If and only if HitmanPro.Alert is installed, then if Bitdefender's Active Threat Control is switched On, it becomes not possible to service an instance of SQL 2016 - such as applying a cumulative update or adding/removing an instance. The SQL Installation Center never completes its rules check - it just sits there at the "Consistency Validation for SQL Server registry keys" stage. Neither Bitdefender nor HitmanPro.Alert generate an error or alert when this issue occurs. The executable in question to blame for this on the SQL iso is ".\x64\FixSqlRegistryKey_x86.exe". The equivalent x64 exe runs first and has no such problem.
    I'm using Windows 10 x64. I've not tested with earlier versions of SQL.

    I couldn't find support details on SurfRight's site, so I hope it's OK to report this here. Thanks. I've also reported it to Bitdefender Support.
     
  19. Bowhunter26

    Bowhunter26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    :) Funny thing is, my little 1 year old just shut the computer down by pressing the power button on the tower. I turned it back on and it booted fine with the dongle plugged in. Doesn't do it every time, probably 3 out of 4 times.
     
  20. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,640
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Do you have Fast Start enabled?

    Do you have the issue when you "Restart?"
     
  21. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    436
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I reported this problem ages ago.. eventually I gave up reporting it and uninstalled HMPA. I think to many people are reporting problems with compatibility issues with HMPA and other software and BitDefender is one of those. Fixes were suppose to be included in HMPA regarding BitDefender, but working fixes never came. I also have to say that BitDefender isn't the most compatible program in the world.
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2016
  22. Lonesome Bob

    Lonesome Bob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    unknown
    Go into Settings. Open Windows Update and install all pending updates. You may have to repeat this process until there are no remaining updates.
     
  23. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    It seems that "Active Threat Control" is the key here. This is not default enabled is it? Because by default HMPA en Bitdefender do work together (we have tested several times in our labs).

    We will have a closer look at the mentioned problem.
     
  24. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    436
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Default Bitdefender enables Active Threat Control, disabling it severely cripples BitDefender defenses.
     
  25. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    I can confirm that Bitdefender's ATC is enabled by default. :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.