HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    564 also looks good here on Win 7x64
     
  2. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    29,086
    This was reported from other members too. They are already investigating it, according to one of the developers.
     
  3. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,636
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    FWIW: Since installing Beta 3.5.3 Build 562 my Win 1067 64X OS is hanging on every restart. System will not shut down, continues to show spinning "Restart" arrow page. Have had to do a hard reboot every time. Have not had this issues with any prior build.
     
  4. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,950
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I had that problem on my ThinkPad Yoga since updating to AU so reverted to version 1511.
    Are you sure it's HMPA (Build 562)? Does the problem go away if you uninstall it? Have you tried new Build 564?
     
  5. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    436
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No Bitdefender fixes? :(
     
  6. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    300
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Over the last 2 weeks I had this issue twice using W7-x64 with hmp.alert build 562 when safely removing an USB drive while the application that had used the USB drive was still open. Yesterday I installed hmp.alert build 564 Beta and up till now the issue did NOT reoccur!I
     
  7. Sir Percy

    Sir Percy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    253
    Build 562 is detecting VyprVPN on startup.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    161
    I have zero apps listed on that page and have 2 apps running at the moment. should ALL running apps be listed?
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2016
  9. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,636
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Thanks paulderdash :)

    Missed the posts about 564.
     
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,448
    Location:
    .
    And Safe browsing for Norton users remains disabled..?
     
  11. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    That's odd.
    Running applications should be shown in (blue Exploit mitigation tile ->) Running Applications.
    Which running applications are not shown in Running Applications?
    Are you sure those applications are running at the time?
    Which HMP.A version/build is installed?

    If you include both the running applications and the HMP.A UI, a screenshot may be helpfull, indeed.
    Edit:
    I notice test withdrew that post, but the idea is not bad, nevertheless.
     
  12. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    italy
    yes...if they have an active window otherwise (and this is infact one of improvements i'm waiting for a very looooong time)...
     
  13. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    England
    I don`t know if all running apps are always shown (I`ve never noticed or needed to check previously)

    but you should have something there, I opened 3 random tools to have a look - you should see something like this:

    Clipboard01.jpg

    That is where I would see (and therefore add) Thunderbird (portable) as it`s not picked up by default.
     
  14. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    29,086
    CryptoGuard was improved with Build 564 (beta), maybe it helps in your case.
    If it fails again, try to exclude "C:\Program Files (x86)\VyprVPN\VyprVPNService.exe"
    Do you see Thunderbird in the taskbar? Do you have an extension, that minimizes Thunderbird to the tray?
    Because if you don't see it in the taskbar, you don't see it in the list of "Running applications", too.
     
  15. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    italy
    right

    In addition, taking as example your screenshot, i'm sure that Cyberfox had an active window at the time of the capture (otherwise it would not be listed at all)
     
  16. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks very much, both test and mood, for those important additions.
     
  17. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,636
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    False Positive ??

    I just installed Beta 564.

    On reboot I got a BADUSB warning. Since I have no new USB devices connected to my PC I was afraid to select "BLOCK" and possibly lose a functioning keyboard and allowed the questionable device to load.

    Info from HMPA log is:

    "Mitigation BadUSB

    Platform 10.0.14393/x64 v564 06_3c

    Keyboard name HID Keyboard Device
    Hardware ID HID\VID_046D&PID_C232"

    In Device Manager I have six HID Keyboard devices listed, only one of which is the Keyboard I use and is the only keyboard connected to my PC. It says the driver is a Microsoft Driver. It's a Logitech gaming keyboard that it uses Logitech Gaming Software that I had assumed uses a Logitech Driver.

    I understand it is not uncommon to have several HID Keyboards listed in Device Manager.

    All other keyboard listings with Hardware ID HID\VID_046D&PID_C232 say they were migrated

    My Logitech keyboard has no HID\VID identifier that I can find, but is working as it should and is controllable with Logitech Gaming Software.

    It also lists my Razer Firefly Hard Gaming Mouse Pad under Keyboards with the correct Razer Driver and does not have HID\VID_046D&PID_C232 as it's identifier.

    Any obvious reason what triggered the BADUSB warning?
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2016
  18. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    italy
    if I had to bet i would say that is a FP (99,9..%)
     
  19. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,636
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Got no BADUSB on second reboot :) Could that be because I allowed the questioned device to load the first time? Does HMPA track and store BADUSB selections?
     
  20. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    italy
    probable...

    Let's wait for Erik reply
     
  21. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,636
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    PC still hanging on restart with 564 :-( Could be an update to another program that is the cause and just be a coincidence that the problem started immediately after intalling 563.

    I just installed 564 and my coffee maker stopped working. I'm pretty sure that one is just a coincidence. But not at all sure about my restart-hanging problem starting immediately after installing 563 and remaining after 564 install.

    The hanging does not occur when I "Shut Down". I do have Fast Start-Up enabled and because FS-U does not function on a Restart perhaps there's a clue there.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2016
  22. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    One odd thing with the HMP.A 3.5.4.564 installer:
    On running hmpalert3b564.exe, two times it didn't open the upgrade screen, but it opened the HMP.A UI.
    Only the third time that I ran hmpalert3b564.exe, it opened the upgrade screen and I was able to do the 3.5.3.562 to 3.5.4.564 upgrade.
    No issues with the installed 3.5.4.564.
     
  23. PeZzy

    PeZzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Posts:
    56
    I was still using 562 and I noticed that the recent major Windows 10 update really slowed down my computer at startup. It would take a fair amount of time for the pinned links in my taskbar to show up. Uninstalling removed the problem. I will try the latest version.

    I installed the new version and scanned my computer then restarted. It took 16 seconds for the pinned links to appear on my taskbar. I think there might be a conflict with the recent Windows 10 updates.
    [EDIT]

    I added a whole bunch of exclusions for my other programs (Emsisoft IS and MBAM) and it seems to have stopped the delay.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2016
  24. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    BadUSB is just a message stating that it found a new keyboard. Its not a malware type alert. If you insterted a USB stick and then BadUSB prompts, better deny it.
     
  25. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    932
    Had the BSOD on two different Windows 10 x64 laptops with build 562 while safely removing a USB thumb drive today.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.