HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    In what way do you see that Alert is consuming too much CPU? From Task Manager?
     
  2. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,048
    Location:
    USA
    Can you say more about it? I also run HMPA on a laptop with a Core 2 Duo and I don't see significant CPU usage.
     
  3. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    I'm using HMP.A on my Vista PC, which has a Pentium Dual CPU E2200. Once or twice I've noticed the system slowing down to a crawl, when a trip to Task Manager indicates HMP.A is occupying ~50% of CPU cycles.

    Never gave it much thought until I saw this post. Each time it happened, I would simply reboot the machine and everything was fine again. But now it looks like my case is not the only one.

    No problems, however, running HMP.A on my other system, a Core i7-3770.
     
  4. miguelgrado

    miguelgrado Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    Asturias-España
    Tomorrow Firefox 46 will be released

    ,,and Hitman Pro alert crashed Firefox 46....any new version of Hitman ??
     
  5. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,048
    Location:
    USA
    I believe we need to wait for the official release version of Firefox 46 before we can know about compatibility with HMPA.
     
  6. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,595
    Yes, from Task Manager. It's usually not an excessive amount, but quite often it's anywhere from 7% to 16%, and from memory, reaching 25% on occasion. It's certainly not high enough to have a huge impact on system performance, but certainly enough to have some impact.

    I usually have a lot of tabs open in 360 Extreme Explorer (Chrome) which I presume was contributing to HMP.Alert's CPU use. As I said my CPU (Core 2 Duo, T9400) is not particularly powerful, which doesn't help.
     
  7. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    958
    Firefox 46 is already available on the Mozilla FTP server.

    HitmanPro.Alert 3.1.9 build 366 does not crash the 64 bits EME-free (en-US) version of Firefox 46 on my PC.
     
  8. miguelgrado

    miguelgrado Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    Asturias-España


    Firefox 46 32 bits, crash all time......only if uninstall Hitman o desactivate, is Ok


    Reinstalled Firefox 45.0.2..all Ok
     
  9. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    We have been testing Alert quite a lot with Firefox 46 and the browser just starts.
    What is your OS and what security software are you using?
     
  10. miguelgrado

    miguelgrado Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    Asturias-España



    360 Security, Malwarebytes premium and Glass Wire Firewall....Windows 10 Pro 64 bits


    perform various tests,to start Firefox in safemode,without plug-ins and only until you disable or delete Hitman,could run...other wise,it works slowly and in a second...crash





    Note: Crash Reason EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION_EXEC
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2016
  11. Ooze

    Ooze Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    I have exactly the same problem. Tried all the Firefox 46 betas and they crashed within a minute. 45.0.2 works without problems

    An uppdaterad Win 10 x64 with Windows own antivirus.

    And an Amd Radeon graphic card with an updated driver.
     
  12. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    556
    Location:
    Hengelo
    What version of Windows 10 are you running? Insider Fast Ring or the current public build?
     
  13. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    34,590
    Do you mean: Malwarebytes premium = Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit Premium ?
    If you have this program installed, it can interfere with HitmanPro.Alert
     
  14. Ooze

    Ooze Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    No insider. The current version. I tried to read the crash logs at about:crashes and it looked like there MAY be a problem with Amd driver and hitman. But this is only my guess.
     
  15. miguelgrado

    miguelgrado Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    Asturias-España

    Malwarebytes premium no is Malwarebytes antiexploit...


    I have Malwarebytes antimalware...
    I know that can't use two antiexploits

    I use the same programs for some time and so far I have not had problems with new versions of Firefox
     
  16. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,048
    Location:
    USA
    Mark, I'm also seeing this Firefox 46 crash. I tried running Firefox 46 32 bit on Windows 10 x64 v1511 (release build) along with HMPA 3.1.9.366, Windows Defender and Malwarebytes AntiMalware. I rolled back to Firefox 45.02 and the problem went away.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2016
  17. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.1.9 Build 367 Released

    Changelog
    • Fixed ROP false positive in Microsoft Office (occurs on some computers).
    • Added mitigation to prevent regsvr32.exe abuse via COM scriptlets.
    • Improved Skype detection in software radar.
    • Improved short filename (8.3) handling in software radar.
    Download
    http://dl.surfright.nl/hmpalert3.exe

    Please let me know how this version runs on your computer :thumb:
     
  18. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,048
    Location:
    USA
    Re-enabled CFI after installing build 367 and so far no ROP false positives with Office 2013 apps :thumb:.
     
  19. __simon__

    __simon__ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    UK
    This has fixed the ROP false positive for me with Office 2013 on Windows 8.1 64-bit
     
  20. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    491
    Location:
    italy
    just installed over the top (/overwrite since it isn't again available via automatic update channel), no problem to report so far*.

    Txs a lot!

    10 TH2


    * this issue is not fixed!
    Is it related to Alert or Chrome?
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2016
  21. Libraman

    Libraman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Posts:
    83
    Hi. Same problem. Firefox 46.0 release crash except if HitmanPro.Alert 3.1.9 b364 is like this.

    Kaspersky IS 16.0.1.445 (b)
    MBAM 2.1.2 PRO no resident.

    Regards.
     
  22. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,085
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I uninstalled 366 and then installed 367. After restart the volume speaker icon on the taskbar was missing. I restarted again and it was still missing so i uninstalled 367 and installed 366. After restart the speaker icon was there and back to normal.
     
  23. miguelgrado

    miguelgrado Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    Asturias-España


    Firefox 46, crash also..

    Return version 45...all ok


    Descripción
    Ruta de acceso de la aplicación con errores: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe

    Firma del problema
    Nombre de evento de problema: APPCRASH
    Nombre de la aplicación: plugin-container.exe
    Versión de la aplicación: 46.0.0.5955
    Marca de tiempo de la aplicación: 5719583c
    Nombre del módulo con errores: mozglue.dll
    Versión del módulo con errores: 46.0.0.5955
    Marca de tiempo del módulo con errores: 571948a7
    Código de excepción: 80000003
    Desplazamiento de excepción: 0000effc
    Versión del sistema operativo: 10.0.10586.2.0.0.256.48
    Id. de configuración regional: 3082
    Información adicional 1: bdcb
    Información adicional 2: bdcb33e65a9843796b7ec31cc25bda3b
    Información adicional 3: 28b9
    Información adicional 4: 28b92d9a58b4c3292e6786a4023b66af

    Información adicional sobre el problema
    Identificador de depósito: 392f0adc6ca0aceb685ee3ef73cbe27d (108112747170)
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2016
  24. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Can you just disable CFI on Firefox 46?
     
  25. miguelgrado

    miguelgrado Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    Asturias-España
    Hello Friend..

    Unchecked exploit protection and follows the crash :(
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.