HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    570
    Location:
    Hengelo
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.1.9 Build 364 Released

    Changelog
    • Fixed an issue with Application Lockdown mitigation on browsers.
    Download
    hmpalert31.exe

    Let us know if you run into any new issues with this build on your computer :thumb:
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Working fine here. :thumb:
     
  3. 800ster

    800ster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    206
    Anybody else seeing this problem. I've been having a browsing problem in Chrome recently that goes away when I uninstall HMPA. Using Chrome 64bit (stable) on Windows 10 (on a fast PC) I see pauses of around 5 seconds when loading pages that contain embedded video (not always Flash) or widgets. E.G Weather or sports pages at the BBC site. The page freezes, cannot be scrolled etc. until the object loads.

    Have tried the latest beta and no change. HMPA settings are default. Uninstalling HMPA makes everything load instantly. AV is Emsisoft AntiMalware.
     
  4. newyorkjet

    newyorkjet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    UK
    364 working well. No issues.
     
  5. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    HMP.alert 3.1.9 build 364 is running fine on W7-x64 with FF45.0.1 end IE11
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2016
  6. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    The latest version seems to be working fine.
    I experience this with Chrome. I was thinking that it is because of smooth scrolling that Google implemented with Chrome.
     
  7. guest

    guest Guest

    Works fine here on Win10 x64, Chrome x64 v49
     
  8. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    493
    Location:
    italy
    same for me [Chrome 49.0.2623.110 m/49.0.2623.112 m (64-bit), 10 TH2 x64, Alert 3 build 363]
     
  9. Richard Urban

    Richard Urban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    I just purchased, and installed HitmanPro and HitmanPro Alert (the latest version and build). Since installing both I have been unable to open Internet Explorer 11.

    I am using Windows 10, build 10586.164 with all available updates.

    What I have done so far:

    1. Disable every single item in HitmanPro Alert. Internet explorer does not open.2.
    2. Rebooted the computer in case some settings were retained in memory. Internet Explorer does not open.
    3. Downloaded and installed the latest version/build of HitmanPro Alert. Internet Explorer does not open.
    4. Uninstalled HitmanPro Alert. Internet Explorer 11 again is usable.

    What could be the problem? Has anyone else run across this problem and figured out a work around?
    Please post a reply if you have seen this and know how to solve for the problem.

    Thanks a lot!
     
  10. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    570
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Thanks for posting this. To get to the bottom of this, what AV or other security software do you have installed on this machine? Thanks!
     
  11. Richard Urban

    Richard Urban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for answering.
    I have Windows Defender, Malwarebytes Premium, Hosts Manager, Microsoft EMET and HitmanPro - HitmanPro Alert. I run CCleaner once per day.
     
  12. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    775
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Just for informational purposes, how long after an update is announced in here does it take for my installed HitmanPro Alert to update on my desktop?
     
  13. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    493
    Location:
    italy
    culprit...

    Security is not an icecream (2 tastes are better than one!) moreover if they are overlapping (Alert and EMET)...
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2016
  14. zord

    zord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    The last version works me very badly.
    Firefox runs very slooooowly, other browsers works also expressly slowled. I had to remove the program, because it was impossible to normally use the computer.
    System Windows 10 64bit
     
  15. Richard Urban

    Richard Urban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Thank you for your answer.
    The problem certainly did center on EMET. I uninstalled EMET and Internet Explorer now opens.

    Thank you so much.
     
  16. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    493
    Location:
    italy
    :)

    @ zord:
    please share your security setup
     
  17. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    570
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Are you perhaps running an experimental build of Firefox?
     
  18. zord

    zord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    I have Firefox 46 beta 8 64bit
     
  19. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,271
    Location:
    USA
    364 running good here. No problems with Firefox 45.0.1 32-bit (public release).
     
  20. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,275
    Windows 10 x64

    Chrome latest stable ver. 49 x64
    Norton Security(trial)
    Adguard
    EXE Radar Pro

    Everything seems fine.

    Even with sandboxie, there doesn't appear to be any problem with HMP.A
     
  21. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,809
    Location:
    .
    Alert 3.1.9 build 364
     
  22. PeZzy

    PeZzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Posts:
    56
    This happens with 363 and 364 (didn't try it with earlier versions) on my Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (upgraded from 7 Ultimate)...

    If I go to Programs and Features, highlight a game called "Black Desert Online" and select "Change", the program begins to load then gets stopped...

    Mitigation Anti-VM

    Platform 10.0.10586/x64 1f_0a
    PID 3804
    Application C:\Users\Someone\AppData\Local\Temp\{D1F6F51E-9885-4E2D-87C4-583B0090BD85}\setup.exe
    Description InstallScript Setup Launcher Unicode 1.0

    VMware
    Process Trace
    1 C:\Users\Someone\AppData\Local\Temp\{D1F6F51E-9885-4E2D-87C4-583B0090BD85}\setup.exe [3804]
    C:\Users\Someone\AppData\Local\Temp\{D1F6F51E-9885-4E2D-87C4-583B0090BD85}\setup.exe -runfromtemp -l0x0409 UNINSTALL -media_path:"C:\Program Files (x86)\InstallShield Installation Information\{C1F96C92-7B8C-485F-A9CD-37A0708A2A60}\" -tempdisk1folder:"C:\Us
    2 C:\Program Files (x86)\InstallShield Installation Information\{C1F96C92-7B8C-485F-A9CD-37A0708A2A60}\setup.exe [6368]
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\InstallShield Installation Information\{C1F96C92-7B8C-485F-A9CD-37A0708A2A60}\setup.exe" -runfromtemp -l0x0409 UNINSTALL
    3 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\dllhost.exe [7936]
    C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64\DllHost.exe /Processid:{FCC74B77-EC3E-4DD8-A80B-008A702075A9}
     
  23. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    36,617
    Go to Vaccination settings and set it to "passive". Maybe it helps.
     
  24. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    470
    I wonder about the same thing. Just rebooted my Vista system and HMP.A is still on 360, with no notification that there is an update. In fact, right-clicking on the HMP.A icon in the system tray brings up a context menu that specifically states, "No update available" (and it's grayed out).

    Maybe the rollout is somehow a staggered one.
     
  25. Space Ghost

    Space Ghost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    Poland
    CryptoGuard module fail against Petya Ransomware.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.