HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. sun88

    sun88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    Are there programs that HitmanPro.Alert is not compatible with?
     
  2. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA
    HMPA is compatible with most everything. Compatibility issues are for the most part limited to other security applications, but it would be easier to answer your question if you stated specifically which programs you use.
     
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA
    It's not clear (to me) why this happens sometimes. Just send a PM to Erik.
     
  4. sun88

    sun88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    I'm using Emsisoft-IS, MBAE-Premium, WinPatrol-Plus, MBAM-Pro (OD)
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,365
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    You should not use MBAE and HMP.A together on the same machine.
     
  6. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,458
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Running HMPA non-free (I'm a brand new user) - - -

    My Iron Browser & Slimjet Browser are not listed/covered by HMPA. How can I add these browsers to HMPA's coverage?
     
  7. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    Run them -> HMP.A's Exploit Mitigation -> Running Application -> Choose them
     
  8. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,458
    Location:
    Hawaii
    It worked. THANKS!!!
     
  9. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I do not think this is related to EMET.
    Can you run HitmanPro with the following command line switch:

    HitmanPro_x64.exe /debug:full

    It will produce a memory dump. Please compress it and send it via www.wetransfer.com to erik@surfright.com. Thanks :thumb:
     
  10. SPRINTMAN

    SPRINTMAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT, Australia
    Should MBAE be removed before HMP.A installed?
     
  11. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    It is recommended but not mandatory.
     
  12. jynx

    jynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Right here
    What about EMET ?
     
  13. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Even though we do support some versions of EMET, versions 5.x do not play nice with some security software, including HitmanPro.Alert (HMPA). This results in the loss of functionality in e.g. Internet Explorer. We recommend that you remove EMET from the machine when you want to use the more elaborate protections that HMPA provides.
     
  14. Armadax

    Armadax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Zuid-Holland
    Yes, that's true. I was under the assumption that several postings all confirming no problems would not be very helpful, but maybe it actually is.
     
  15. Timok

    Timok Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    Germany
    @erikloman

    1. I miss a option to exclude a directory from the scan
    2. I miss a option to tell HitmanAlert which USB device is OK
    3. I miss a option to stop the protection for a time like AV software offers 10 min, 20 min etc.
    I connected my handy to my computer but can't see it in explorer -> I disable the USB protection but no change -> reboot with disabled USB protection and now I see my handy = must be a mistake to be fixed | there was no info about a connected USB device and the question from Hitman I want to approve this device
     
  16. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    "Several posts all confirming no problems" but in different environments, e.g Win XP, W7, W8.1, W10 and with different security software .....
     
  17. darkwolf_99

    darkwolf_99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    I use HPMA 361 in my win10x64 10586. When I double-click any video file related with potplayer, HPMA warns me the follows and kills potplayer every time.

    Mitigation Anti-VM

    Platform 10.0.10586/x64 06_2a
    PID 5164
    Application D:\tool10\PotPlayer\PotPlayerMini.exe
    Description PotPlayer 0.0

    VMware
    Process Trace
    1 D:\tool10\PotPlayer\PotPlayerMini.exe [5164]
    "D:\tool10\PotPlayer\PotPlayerMini.exe" "E:\Video\Shameless\Shameless.US.S06E11.720p.HDTV.X264-DIMENSION[eztv].mkv"
    2 D:\tool10\PotPlayer\DTDrop.exe [6540]
    D:\tool10\PotPlayer\DTDrop.exe -Embedding

    I have changed different versions of potplayer, but it happens every time. Does it because of the VMware12.0.0 in my PC? @erikloman

    Now I have to change the vaccination option to Passive to let HPMA not kill potplayer.

     

    Attached Files:

  18. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA
    I run MBAM Pro (with real time protection enabled) along with HMPA with no issues. Regarding MBAE see message #9163 where Erik recommends that it be removed (but not mandatory). I've used Winpatrol Plus in the past and don't believe it would conflict. I haven't used Emsisoft-IS and can't say, but others here do and hopefully they will chime in. :)
     
  19. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,131
    MBAM (Pro), HMP.A and EIS seem to cooperate fine on my Windows 10 (x64) PC.
     
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I have EIS,Appguard,SBIE, and they all play well with HMPA. I wouldn't run another anti exploit though
     
  21. sun88

    sun88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    OK. I uninstalled MBAE premium. I forgot to say I am also using VoodooShield, and I'm running HMPA 3b361.
     
  22. Timok

    Timok Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    Germany
    @erikloman @markloman

    I have some questions

    HitmanPro-Alert.jpg
    1. why is Thunderbird not protected?
    2. will there be an option to add software by user in the future?
    thx

    Timok
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2016
  23. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,603
  24. HempOil

    HempOil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Posts:
    205
    Location:
    Canada
    Could Erik or Mark confirm this? I, too, have only been posting if I find some form of irregularity. I assumed that the "it's working fine" post didn't hold much value.
     
  25. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,049
    Location:
    Baden Germany
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.