HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Doesn't here
     
  2. e23

    e23 Guest

    Are you running build 357?

    I have set the hmpalert service to manual and the value data sticks to 0xff.
    Simply starting the service immedately switches the data to 0x00, which means all IPv6 components are enabled.
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Yes I am running 357, with no issues
     
  4. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    UK
    manually? nothing.

    The block doesnt make sense because the updater doesnt show up as protected.

    If it helps I have discovered if I check for updates from inside acrobat, it works fine.
    If I launch the updater from explorer it then is blocked by HMPA.
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    All of my Acrobat updates are from within Acrobat, which is protected.
     
  6. Gapliin

    Gapliin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    Probably related to this:
    @erikloman
    What's the reason for the following change? Did you see some incompatibility issues? Also what does passive mode actually make different from active mode?
     
  7. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,043
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Did I mention, that I'm running twelve machines, (members of a WIN2012R2 domain) without any issue, for months now?

    The key seems to be, not to tamper the settings of HMP.A and not to fiddle with windows....
     
  8. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,100
    Location:
    USA
    I would look in task manager when you check for updates from the Reader "Help/Check For Updates" menu to see if the same EXE is started. I'm running the new Adobe Reader DC and there is no acrobatupdater.exe file.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2016
  9. Mic2016

    Mic2016 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    HitmanPro.Alert 3 kills my Win7.
    Today I downloaded the newest version of HitmanPro.Alert 3 and installed it on by Win7 Computer. The result was that nearly all programs stopped working. Even Eplorer crashed all the time. I started it again and it crashed again. So it was impossible to use the system any more.
    Fortunately the explorer crashes took place after a few seconds after restarting it. So after some tries I managed to deinstall HitmanPro.Alert 3. Now my Win7 is working again.
    In parallel I am using Bitdefender Internet Security. Is it possible that both pieces of software on one Win7 installation cause this bad behaviour?
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    One sure fire way to find out.

    1. Image your system
    2. Uninstall Bitdefender and see what happens.
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,268
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Erik and Mark,

    I've just had Alert crash while watching Youtube videos in Chrome.
    HMP.A Crash.PNG

    Can I get a log for you?

    Edit: @erikloman , I've sent you a PM with what I've found in Event Viewer.

    Thanks,
    Dave
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2016
  12. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Thanks Dave! Will have a look at it!
     
  13. guest

    guest Guest

    same here on Win10.

    did a small test:

    - initial value is 8e
    - i changed it to FF
    - i reboot
    - value went back to 8e

    if because of this:

    that should be an option and not forced. i dont have an IPv6 modem/router, so i disabled all IPv6 settings on my system to avoid this:

    "Tunneled traffic can't be seen by IPv4 hardware firewalls and all such traffic will be allowed to pass unhindered."

    if you have a registry tweak to allow me to unallow HMPA to restore the value , i would gladly use it.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 20, 2016
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Good job Erik. But a little smarts and the whole thing would fail anyway. Namely don't open attachments and don't let macro's run.
     
  16. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,100
    Location:
    USA
  17. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    483
    HMP.A found 288 files to delete on my wife's PC (first use). :eek:

    They all have the "Delete" option pre-selected. But suppose that we go ahead with that and then something breaks on her computer (logins lost, etc.). Are the deleted items placed in a quarantine file, and how do we bring them back if necessary? I don't see anything in the HMP.A interface that addresses functionality for undoing what HMP.A did.
     
  18. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    Switch Delete to Quarantine for each file in the Scan results list.

    Use the drop-down menu on each line item (down arrow) to change from Delete to Quarantine.

    There are two products installed with HitmanPro.Alert:

    HitmanPro - companion anti-virus scanner
    HitmanPro.Alert - anti-exploit

    You posted in HitmanPro.Alert thread - but that's OK.

    For future reference, post HitmanPro questions on its dedicated subforum here at Wilders.

    Just search for HitmanPro and you will find it.

    You can restore an item from Quarantine - if need be - by Settings > History > Quarantine > click on item in list > Restore.

    If you Delete any files they cannot practicably be recovered without use of a deleted file recovery utility - and even that might not work or the recovered file could be corrupted\non-functional.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 20, 2016
  19. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Post the scan log.
     
  20. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  21. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    483
    Hi,

    Sorry about that. We are using HMP.A and I was reporting based on what we saw from there.

    When I click on Settings in HMP.A, there is no option for "History" or "Quarantine" in either the Standard or the Advanced interface.

    I do know that HitmanPro is part of HMP.A, but there is no separate entry in the Start Menu for HMP, only for HMP.A. Not sure how else I might access HMP, other than through HMP.A.
     
  22. liba

    liba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Posts:
    344
    I've been hacked, I have been hit by a Ransom attack.

    My files are encrypted. I have lost everything (my email address, my hitmanpro alert 1 year key)

    damn :(
     
  23. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    The HMP.A\HMP developer himself - @erikloman - has requested that you export the Scan results log land upload it here...

    Look 2 posts back.
     
  24. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Don't get me wrong Erik. I am might glad to have it. All it takes is being very tired, and a finger twitch on the mouse when hovering a link, and bingo you have a test of your software protection.
     
  25. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    That's too bad... should have had HMP.A installed and activated.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.