HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,044
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Can't confirm.

    Automatic update worked well on 12 machines, that where updated to build340, the latest official release.

    Builds higher than 340 are either beta, or pre-releases, so is build 351, a pre-release.
     
  2. ohgood

    ohgood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    cold upper midwest
    Hi,

    hmpalert3b350 = disabled my wired keyboard unless I disabled anti-keylogger. Didn't put it thru much other work, but seemed good.
    Uninstalled hmpalert3b350, and HMP. Installed HMP.A 3.1.1 build 351 & HMP - trouble w/ keyboard is gone.

    HMPA seems to be working great, light on my system.

    Thanks!!
     
  3. ohgood

    ohgood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    cold upper midwest
    Hi all! My question may get lost in the TGIF abyss, if so I'll just ask again Monday.
    I've googled around and searched wilders, but I'm unclear how/if Shadow Defender plays with HMPA. I see some in this thread use SD. Care to share experience?

    I knock on wood as I write this, but HMPA works awesome for me - I am a huge fan, and it's really been all I've used for months now, since finding it and this developer forum. But, of course, I've had suggestions of not enough protection, plus I see the high praise of SD.

    Hoping I can get some good feedback on using them together, or not.

    Thanks all - especially you Surfright/Sophos dudes!
     
  4. guest

    guest Guest

    no issues here with SD and HMPA
     
  5. ohgood

    ohgood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    cold upper midwest
    Thanks guest!
     
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,823
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I had the same problem with the HMPA + Sandboxie combo. Would be cool if security tools could protect themselves from being injected with code from other tools.
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    THen malware could do the same thing.
     
  8. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,823
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Good point, didn't really think about that. But I believe there are other ways to kill malware, I'm not sure if code-injection is always needed. But I'm not even sure what is causing the HMPA + SBIE problem, I believe it's because HMPA injects code into the SBIE processes. Perhaps if HMPA would avoid this, the problem would be solved.
     
  9. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    I just ran the installer for v3.1.1 Build 351, and rebooted as directed...

    ScreenShot_HMP.A_3.1.1 build 351_01.gif

    I still have a problem when it accesses IE, but other than that it is fine.

    ScreenShot_HMP.A_3.1.1 build 351_04.gif ScreenShot_HMP.A_3.1.1 build 351_05.gif ScreenShot_HMP.A_3.1.1 build 351_06.gif ScreenShot_HMP.A_3.1.1 build 351_07.gif
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Rasheed

    It's not a univeral problem with HMPA and SBIE. I have no issue on any of my Win 7x64 machines, or my Windows 10 image. The reason HMPA injects into all the processes is so it can tell what is normal, and then detect if a man in the middle attack is a risk due to something injected into the brower.
     
  11. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,419
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I don't have a problem either on my Win 8.1 x64.
     
  12. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    @erikloman
    @markloman

    HMP.A 3.1.1 build 351 with HitmanPro_x64.exe
    W8.1 x86-64 Clean Install

    Good grief... it just never ends.

    Capture.PNG
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 17, 2016
  13. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,331
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    @hjlbx
    Your issue is with the HMP installer.
    This is the HMPA thread, not the HMP support thread.

    Secondly, are you sure you had the correct installer?
    For HMPA there is one installer for x86 and x64, while for HMP there's separate x86 and x64 installers.
     
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  15. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,419
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    For some time now, I am getting lag / interference with typing in browser Win 8.1 Pro 64-bit, FF latest stable version.
    Disable Keystroke Encryption and the problem disappears.
     
  16. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    @Stupendous Man - What are you talking about ?

    I installed HMP.A - and not HMP.
     
  17. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    @erikloman
    @markloman

    I installed HMP.A - and not HMP.

    On my system, HitmanPro_x64.exe will not function per the alert.
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,288
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    HitmanPro_x64.exe = HitmanPro

    hmpalert.exe = HMP.A
     
  19. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    HMP.A installs both hmpalert.exe and HitmanPro_x64.exe.

    When HitmanPro_x64.exe is installed via HMP.A the above alert appears.

    I have been using HMP.A for years.

    Maybe the problem is specific to build 351.
     
  20. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,331
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Er.. well, I think I did the same as Erik did, based on your attached screencapture, I concluded that you tried to install HitmanPro_x64 (64 bit) on an x86 (32 bit) system.
    W8.1 x86-64 may have been confusing.
    What did you mean? Windows 8.1 x86 (32 bit) or Windows 8.1 x64 (64 bit)?
    What installer exactly was it that you were trying to install on what system?

    EDIT
    I'm sorry, I overlooked your latest post.
    But anyhow, are you sure you have an x64 (64 bit) Windows 8.1 version?
    If so, then the notification you got was very curious indeed.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2016
  21. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    x86-64 is industry standard designation for 64 bit system.

    Yes. My system is 64 bit.

    HMP.A 3.1.1 build 351 installer.
     
  22. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,331
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks very much for that information.
    If you ran the hmpalert3b351.exe installer, and then got that HitmanPro notification, that was very odd, and I guess that must've confused Erik as well.
     
  23. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    What may be going on is you install HMPAlert on your system, but when you do a scan it runs HMPAlert_x64 from a different location. I've seen it because initially appguard blocked it.
     
  24. rm22

    rm22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Posts:
    357
    Location:
    Canada
    any way to get HMP.A working with Google Chrome Canary? it doesn't come up as a browser option...

    the stable Chrome has crapped out on this PC so i'm resorting to Canary for now.

    Thanks
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,288
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yes. While Canary is open double click the HMP.A Systray icon to open Alert > click on the blue Mitigations tile > Running Applications > Click on Canary > Choose the Browser template > Click on the Restart link on Alert. Done
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.