HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    after trying v2 of this program on multiple machines, i have found that there are too many bugs to recommend it to anyone. v1 was a lot more stable.

    wait for v3 to come out (already in development)
     
  2. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    What kinds of bugs?
     
  3. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,160
  4. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Alert reads the installed browsers from the registry. Are you using portable versions?
     
  5. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    Hmmm i think HPA has some kind of problem with memory leaks. (Or something like that)
    RAM usage is up to 121MB right now. :eek:
    It seems that ending the task through the task manager and relaunching the browser fixes this. But its still a PITA.
     
  6. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    bugs where the iexplore.exe would continue to run even though all IE windows had been closed (tested multiple times and it was definitely HPA's fault)

    my other non internet related programs would start misbehaving when HPA was installed. one example, HPA would cause my imaging program to fail verification. problem was nonexistent when HPA was removed (replicated multiple times)

    there were quite a few other bugs which i cant exactly recall, i stopped using it a while back

    v2 is just not a stable program, v1 was much more stable

    this is just in my experience of course
     
  7. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,160
    hmm, i should've thought that. yes, i am. so is there any workaround for this problem?
     
  8. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    In Alert 3 you can add any application you want.

    In Alert 2 there is the following workaround by registering the portable app as an installed browser:
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\StartMenuInternet\FirefoxPortable\shell\open\command]
    @="\"C:\\Documents and Settings\\John\\Desktop\\FirefoxPortable\\FirefoxPortable.exe\""
    
    
    Change the above path to the portable app Web Browser and restart the computer. You can also restart the HitmanPro.Alert Service to re-examine the installed browsers.

    Here everything shown in one screenshot:

    FirefoxPortable.png

    Hope this helps.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Which imaging application?

    Alert v2.0.10.45 fixed a lot of the above issues. Maybe you can try again? If these are still an issue I would like to solve them before releasing Alert 3.
     
  10. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    active@ disk image (latest version)

    i will give it another go :thumb:
     
  11. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    2500'
    Erik,

    I also found that my imaging program, Drive Snapshot, was severely slowed down (at least 50% slower) while making an image with the HMP.alert installed.

    Also, for some reason I could not open the user interface (scanner) for MBAM despite it continuing to run in the tray and block websites.

    Don't know if this is only an issue on my XP Pro SP3 setup, however, and I removed the app for these reasons (for the time being).
     
  12. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,160
    thank you so much for the info supported with screenshots. :thumb:
    regards
     
  13. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Blues

    I had similiar issues on all my machines, both XP and Win7x64. I've removed it from all of them.

    Pete
     
  14. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    2500'
    Thanks, Pete. :thumb:
     
  15. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    About the above issues, I tried to reproduce them this morning with Alert 2.0.1.45 (latest) on XP SP3. MBAM opens just as normal.

    Also I took snapshots with Drive Snapshot and with Alert installed it took 2:07 (SSD) and without it (reverted VM snapshot) took also 2:06. So could not replicate the 50% slowdown problem either :(

    Alert v2 only scans web browser memory and keeps track of memory being injected into browser process (AV products inject themselves all over the place; to reduce FPs we keep track of these injections).

    I wonder where the slowdown at your end comes from as MBAM window and Drive Snapshot have no relation to web browsers ...

    What other security software are you running?
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Erikloman

    The two products I have in common with Blues is Sandboxie and OA Priemium. But I have everything in Program Files excluded. The other program I run is Appguard (now 4.0 beta) It does have a Memory Guard componment. I saw no complaints from it or blocking messages, but I can see where it might cause issues.

    Pete
     
  17. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    2500'
    Thanks for checking, Erik. It normally takes me about 4 1/2 minutes or so to do a differential image via Drive Snapshot. It took about 8 while I had HMP.Alert installed.

    I installed the program for the third time yesterday and still was unable to open MBAM. (I can't account for the behavior.) It shows the process in the Task Manager but the user interface never appears on the desktop.

    If I click it again, further instances of the MBAM process show up in the Task Manager without any display on the desktop.

    My only real-time security processes are OA Premium, Sandboxie and MBAM Pro.

    It''s too bad as I would love to incorporate the protection that HMP.A affords but I don't see a way of getting around the issue at present.

    No alerts are being generated by OA, nor anything in the history to indicate something being blocked.

    Thanks for your time and effort on this. I know you have bigger fish to fry.
     
  18. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    i now get 2 fly-out notices, clicking it removes it only for another to take its place. this is what i meant by buggy. i will now wait for v3
     
  19. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,549
    Location:
    Outer space
    v3 spoilers? :D
     
  20. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,303
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    That issue is there for several months now.
    First time I mentioned that issue was July 7th, with HitmanPro.Alert 2.0.8.
    August 17th, regarding HitmanPro.Alert build 2.0.10.45, Erik Loman said, "I'm confident we can solve the issue soon." However, the issue was not solved soon.
    August 17th, I decided I would try again later, when a new build fixing the flyout issues would be ready.
    But there have been no new builds since then. It seems SurfRight no longer spends any time and energy trying to fix HitmanPro.Alert version 2, but all effort is spent building HitmanPro.Alert version 3.
     
  21. guest

    guest Guest

    and release date? :D
     
  22. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The issue is solved and checked into source control. But I see a build was never released o_O I'll try to release a build this week.
     
  23. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,303
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Oh oh. Someone goofed up ;)
    There must've been other things on your mind, like version 3, I guess.

    Great, thanks very much.:thumb:

    And as guest asked,
    is there any idea what the release date for version 3 might be?
     
  24. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    No firm date yet. But 90% of my time is on getting a CTP ready.
     
  25. korn2007

    korn2007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    Germany
    Google chrome crashes when using sandboxie with Hitman pro alert. Any solution?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.