HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I installed HPA but have no desktop or sys tray icon so i can't see the settings.
     
  2. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,853
    When you open your browser and the HMP pop-up appears, click it and it will go to settings.
     
  3. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    Thanks for the help. How come no DT or ST Icons.
     
  4. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Don't know why there's no shortcuts, but you can create your own from this "C:\Program Files (x86)\HitmanPro.Alert\hmpalert.exe".
     
  5. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,539
    Location:
    Outer space
    Any update on a manual update function?
    When the update is blocked by other software you may not know it and manual update through CMD works only after a reboot if there was a failed update before(at least with AppGuard.)
     
  6. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I use AG with HPA... so does that mean i might not know about a failed HPA Update when it happens.
     
  7. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    775
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I just installed HitmanPro . System is clean and program is running fine. However, there seems to be an error created in the Event Log each time I run HitmanPro.

    The error is: Event ID 129 ahcix64s Reset to device, \Device\ Raid Port 0, was issued.

    Does anyone know how to fix this? Sorry, think this should be in different thread....apologize.
     
  8. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    Did you install HitmanPro or HitmanPro.Alert? This is the Hitmanpro.Alert Thread.
     
  9. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    775
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I know - I acknowledged this in my previous post. Sorry! Will repost in proper thread. :)
     
  10. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    HPA was causing double flyouts even after i changed the setting to never show it. It also caused slowdowns whether the flyout was out or not. When i clicked on the volume icon in my system tray to bring up the vol control to change it i saw that it was slowed down because of having HPA installed. Will wait for the next version to try it again.
     
  11. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    This problem is caused when the connection between the process and the service broker was lost.

    We are working heavily on Alert 3 which will solve this issue. There will also be an update to version 2 which will have the same fix.
     
  12. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    416
    Just a heads up, I have had problems running Alert running with WSA and its Identity Shield.
    Some homepages would not load and browser freezes, this was happening on Chrome browsers.
    Uninstalling Alert solved the problem the 3 times this happened.

    /E
     
  13. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Thanks for the report :thumb: . Investigating right now.
     
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Tested (no issues):
    Windows 7 32 bit
    Webroot 8.0.4.17
    Alert 2.0.10
    Chrome 30

    Will test x64 as well.
     
  15. Did you try https sites, because identitiy shields prevents browser changes only for secure sites (in default setting)?
     
  16. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Gents, I'm in the dark here about HPA. Is HPA a gap filler for what the AVs & SSs' miss or is it more for those who fly without an AV? Is it duplicating a part of another program's role or does it fill a hole? And is its prey such as 'ManInTheBrowser' something common or rare for home-users?

    thanks, AaLF
     
  17. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
  18. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Sounds a good idea. Internet banking on-line buying etc is part of daily life nowadays.

    So I've just downloaded but have hit a snag. SANDBOXiE is blocking install:

    Where to from here?
     
  19. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,970
    normal. but pretty useless to run hmp inside sandboxie - same for tdsskiller von kaspersky. :rolleyes:
     
  20. 1PW

    1PW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    1,082
    Location:
    North of the 38th parallel.
    Hello AaLF:

    Alternatively, run the latest hmpalert.exe through VirusTotal.
    md5 = 1393fbd6435180abcd55aa93c56579e4
    If hmpalert.exe checks out OK with VT, I'd install it from the saved file.
    After installing HitmanPro.Alert, you should be able to see the hmpalert.dll wedge through Procexp.exe in the Threads tab even when the browser is sandboxed.

    HTH :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2013
  21. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    I have a question . . .
    Is it me or HPA uses quite a bit of RAM.
    Now, to be honest i have more than enough RAM in my desktop but i could definitely see this as a problem for less powerful systems, such as my laptop.
    Right now it is using 157MB of RAM according to the task manager. (I also checked before opening the browser and it was using the same amount of RAM)

    Windows 8 x64
     
  22. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,131
    Location:
    USA
    I'm only using about 3MB+ on XP with a peak usage of about 12MB.
     
  23. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    I can take a picture if you guys want. Hold on.
    Here it is:
    [​IMG]

    Ill restart the computer to see if the RAM usage goes down.
    EDIT: RAM usage went down after the restart, as of now its using 3MB - 4MB.
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2013
  24. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    2500'
    Tried this app last night. (Excluded it within Online Armor.)

    Seemed to work fine with a Sandboxie supervised Firefox...but...I could no longer open the MBAM user interface to run a scan, and creating image backups (with Drive Snapshot) took almost twice as long.

    I have removed the app (at least temporarily) until a fix can be found. (Removing the app restored normal functionality.)
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2013
  25. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,031
    i tried to install hpa several times, but it always failed. it never integrates into my browsers for some reason.
    i just install it, then it just disappears as if it was never installed. ff & chrome latest versions to date.
    anyone had a similar issue before?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.