HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Nizarawi

    Nizarawi Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Posts:
    137
    how to disable automatic update ?
     
  2. ropchain

    ropchain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Posts:
    335
    Block it with a firewall.
    Afaik there is no way to disable automatic updating in Alert itself.

    But why would you want to disable automatic updating?
     
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,053
    Location:
    USA
    The first time you install Hitman Pro (HMP) you have a free 30 day license which you can activate when needed.

    http://www.surfright.nl/en/support/


    Free License
    HitmanPro offers home users a free one-time license, valid for thirty days, to remove the malicious software that was found on the computer. This one-time free license can be deployed from the License tab under Settings:


    As for uploading files that's how HMP works - it's a cloud scanner.
     
  4. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,291
    true only on one pc with subbed hitman pro. on other pc its only 30 days.
     
  5. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,291
    nope it does not. it shows 30 days.
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,344
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    HMP.A will revert to the free version after 30 days.
     
  7. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    967
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    @taleblou:

    I guess, you still do not understand, or are not willing to understand the licensing, of Hitmanpro and Hitmanpro.Alert.

    If one installs, or runs Hitmanpro without installing, no trial is activated.
    One can scan his computer, as often as he wants.
    If serious infections were found, one can activate the 30 days trial and remove infections.

    If one installs Hitmanpro.Alert, the 30 days trial is activated for both, Hitmanpro and Hitmapro.Alert.

    During the trial-period both are fully functional.
    After the trial period, both are in reduced function mode.
    Hitmanpro still can scan and find infections, but does not remove them, without a licence.
    Hitmanpro.Alert runs with reduced functionality, but still offers some kind of protection.

    BTW:
    I find the price and licencing very fair and don't understand any complains about it.
     
  8. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    This is an issue we are working on. Windows 10 has changed something (compared to Windows :cool:. This occurs on some systems.
     
  9. PallMall

    PallMall Guest

    I agree. The scandal is requiring a dime for a simplistic application, one that can be found everywhere for free because their is no elaboration, no sophistication, but not when it comes to paying a few bucks for a work which is the result of intensive coding. We can't expect everything to be free! Live and let live!
     
  10. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    974
    Thanks for the confirmation. Looking forward to a beta to test once it is solved ;)
     
  11. Lode

    Lode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    @erikloman:

    Maybe I'm the only one who gets a "Failed" message in a gray scan button when trying to scan with Alert 3 when the HitmanPro scanner is not also installed separately. But otherwise it might be good to look into that too. So people don't think "The scanner of Alert 3 doesn't work" if they don't aso have the HitmanpPro scanner installed.
     
  12. Lode

    Lode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Correction: "also".
     
  13. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,308
    Hi Erik, I sent you some dumps your way ...
     
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I got them. Thanks!
     
  15. Lode

    Lode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    @erikloman
    I uninstallled the HitmamPro scaner and Alert3 as well, and then reinstalled Alert3. Now it scans without the HitmanPro scanner also being on my notebook. :)
     
  16. Lode

    Lode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    PS:
    I see on the interface under "Number of alerts 1." And below that "Last alert zaterdag 29 augustus 2015" even though I have set English as the language. No problem for me, as I speak Dutch. But if others have that too... ;)

    I was wondering if there is a way for me to see what those alerts were. If not, never mind. As long as I'm protected.
     
  17. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,199
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Which CryptoGuard registry key was that?
    I find these three
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet003\Services\hmpalert\Instances\CryptoGuard
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet004\Services\hmpalert\Instances\CryptoGuard
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\hmpalert\Instances\CryptoGuard
    all three with Flags DWORD value 0

    In the Alert interface CryptoGuard is shown as enabled.
    I haven't tested using the test tool.
     
  18. Lode

    Lode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    PS:
    The first time after I uninstalled the HitmanPro scanner and Alert3 I did not do a cleanup -including of the registry- with CCleaner. The second time I did, rebooted, and downloaded Alert3 and installed it again, without also installing the HitmanPro scanner as a separate program. So maybe the cleanup with CCleaner has something to do with Alert3 scanning again without the separate HitmanPro scanner on my notebook. Because the first time after uninstalling both and reinstalling only Alert3 -which I had kept in Downloads- Alert3 wouldn't scan. The second time I even removed it from my Downloads and downloaded it again. But now I think that has nothing to do with it, only the complete cleaning with CCleaner probably did..
     
  19. Lode

    Lode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    PPS:
    I now also remeber what that 1 alert was: it was when I opened my webcam. I just had another one: surfing to the NOS -Dutch news- site to watch a video there.

    No need to have a log or record for me to see what alerts were for. It's not important.
     
  20. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    All Alerts are logged in the Windows Event Log.
     
  21. heikwith

    heikwith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Posts:
    91
    After I told Avast in the ticket that the problem was gone after the uninstall of HitmanPro Alert, I got this answer:

    We do not recommend you to use more than one security application on one computer. This can cause a lot of conflict.
    You should uninstall HitmanPro.
    .........
    Miroslav Jenšík
    Technical Support Engineer
    AVAST Software s.r.o.

    Do we accept this answer ?
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2015
  22. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,199
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Where you wrote Vista, I think you meant Avast.

    From the Avast! Forum thread I understand that the incompatibility issue started with Avast! version 10.3.2225.
    And other Avast! users seem to have several other new issues with Avast! version 10.3.2225.
    So it seems Avast! made some change(s) that seem(s) to mess things up.

    I'm afraid it won't be easy to convince Avast! to fix those incompatibilities.
    If regarding Avast! and HitmanPro.Alert, Avast! says "We do not recommend you to use more than one security application on one computer", Avast! may say "we do not support it and we won't fix any incompatibilities".

    I hope Avast! will contact SurfRight, but I'm afraid Avast! won't.
    Perhaps SurfRight can contact Avast! and sort things out.
     
  23. heikwith

    heikwith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Posts:
    91
    In the Avast forum according this problem I just saw this:
    ####
    No it's a conflict with HitmanPro. Remove it and your problem will most likely be gone.
    (see https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=174286.105)
    #####
    How he know this, he tells not, but Bob3160 is a Avast Überevangelist.
    He is very good and I trust him.
    My problem with Avast 10.3.2225 was gone after uninstall of HitmanPro Alert and now it's a conflict with HitmanPro.
     
  24. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,199
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Ah.
    I misread your previous post and Avast!'s suggestion to uninstall HitmanPro.
    I thought they said HitmanPro.Alert, but it's HitmanPro they say.
    Hmm...
    HitmanPro is an on demand scanner. There should be no conflict with Avast, I would think.

    I don't know.
    I don't trust persons that call themselves Überevangelist.
    I wonder if Avast! understands that HitmanPro is only an on demand scanner.
    I wonder if they understand anything at all about the current HitmanPro and HitmanPro.Alert.

    I still think it would be best if SurfRight and Avast! have a little talk.
     
  25. heikwith

    heikwith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Posts:
    91
    Some little progress at Avast in ticket #MCN-504-92599:

    ####start of quote
    HitmanPro Alert is security application.
    Avast Antivirus may not run properly if you have any other security application installed, unfortunately.
    Anyway, I've escalated it to the development team. It will be investigated further, and if it is proved to be caused by a bug in Avast Antivirus, the fix will be released through the regular program update.
    ####end of quote

    I would also like to hear something from the surfright developpers about this for me severe problem !!!
    They are proud HitmanPro (Alert) can run together with other anti-virus applications.
    But this is not true anymore for Avast in my Vista.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.