HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,929
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks, but in the latest MRG test, a different method of DLL injection was used, plus the API hooking was also a bit more advanced. So I would like to hear from Erik or Mark Loman.
     
  2. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,657
    Location:
    Outer space
    The test posted by m0unds is an exploit prevention test, where products need to prevent infection of the system.
    In the Online Banking test, the products need to block financial malware and simulators from exfiltrating data from the browser, for example by MitB attacks, which HMP.Alert should protect from. (In addition to this there is also a normal 'detection test' of in the wild financial malware in the report.)

    I also experience the ROP Alerts with WSA's Identity Protection and Firefox. I'm not running MSE, so it probably has no influence on it. If you can post the details of the ROP alert when it happens, it will probably be more helpful to Erik and Mark.
     
  3. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,929
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Correct, but HMPA's "online banking" protection was also tested in the exploit prevention report. But like I said, other methods were used in the latest report. So it's interesting to know if HMPA would pass this test.
     
  4. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,657
    Location:
    Outer space
    I yeah, I didn't remember that. It was fairly limited with no comparison to competitors, so it would be interesting if it were included in the next online banking test.
     
  5. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Does HMPA3 use any additional memory/cpu in Firefox? I've noticed more memory usage and higher CPU activity since upgrading from 2. Thanks!
     
  6. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA
    Can't remember memory usage for v2, but in v3 I'm seeing two processes using less than 20k at the moment; CPU activity varies between 0% & .2%
     
  7. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Thanks. My observation was with Firefox itself; with HMPA3 running, it uses about 50,000 kb of ram extra and it uses some additional CPU.
     
  8. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for clarifying. I haven't noticed HMPA impacting Firefox memory usage. Are you uninstalling HMPA to see the difference, or just disabling protection for Firefox?
     
  9. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Uninstalling. It's really no big deal but with Firefox, every little thing helps with memory since it's such a bloated memory hog.
     
  10. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA
    Do you use Adblock Plus with Firefox? I've read that there should be a significantly lower memory usage beginning in Firefox 41.
     
  11. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,104
    Location:
    .
    ABP bumps 40MB's my machine. Alert at 3 and 11MB
     
  12. heikwith

    heikwith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Posts:
    91
    Via the Avast ticket #MCN-504-92599 we found the cause of a severe problem in Vista.
    The cause is a collision between Avast 10.3.2225 and HitmanPro Alert 3.0.48.196.
    see avast forum https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=174286.90
    and see https://support.avast.com/Tickets/Ticket/View/5451824/false/0

    It happens not here with this combination in W7, w8.1 and W10
    If both are active downloads do not work and internet can not reached.
    After avast is disabled and HitmanPro Alert installed everything is ok.
    But also when Avast is enabled and HitmanPro Alert uninstalled all is normal.

    Are there other users running with these security combination ?
    Erik and Mark PLEASE go in communication with Avast about this problem.
    I need a solution soon because I can not live without HitmanPro Alert in this Vista.
     
  13. kinder2

    kinder2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Posts:
    51
    Why is Hitman not on any of the main AV tests, or top 10 AV softwares?
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,366
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Neither HMP.A or HMP are anti-virus programs.
     
  15. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,366
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  17. kinder2

    kinder2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Posts:
    51
    Why dont you do more tests? 2012 is too old!
    My company wants to buy antimalware software, but will only pick one that performed well in tests and is in the top 10 site.
     
  18. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Frankly, I am not sure some of the tests are all that important. I don't care how well EIS scores in the test, but when I receive emails with malware in them I like to run them against my setup(In VM) EIS always stops them dead, and it's the first of my programs to do so. That is all I care about.

    Problem is how do you decide, when different tests reveal different results, at different times.
     
  19. kinder2

    kinder2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Posts:
    51
    What is EIS? Have you tried the same testing with Hitman?
    I know some people dont care about tests and ranking, but for majority of people, it matters whether they admit it or not.
    Companies have something called due diligence, if they pick a product that is highly ranked in their field, any problem later is covered by insurance. When software like Hitman does not appear in any ranking or tests, it does not meet due diligence requirement.
     
  20. ropchain

    ropchain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Posts:
    335
    Emsisoft Internet Security

    Actually the majority of the people will only look at the price ;)
    BTW, If you don't want any possibility for infections then just enable a complete lockdown on your clients. It's unpractical for normal users, but in an enterprise environment it might be more suitable.
     
  21. alan1476

    alan1476 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Saint Marteen
    Hello: I know this question has been asked 100 times but I cant find it, so please bear with me, is Hitman Pro working well in Windows 10? I used it previously and liked it. I also like Windows 10, so before I install or buy it, I would like to hear from someone who has used in W10Pro
     
  22. ropchain

    ropchain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Posts:
    335
    HMPA should be compatible with Win10, although I have to say that I am not that worried about 64-bit Edge or Chrome being exploited on Windows 10 (even without anti-exploit software).
     
  23. alan1476

    alan1476 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Saint Marteen
    Hey thank you and I totally agree, a lot of these browsers are catching up the malware before you run a program to remove it. I guess its now for the unassuming retired old man like me, I still cant trust the big boys tat make these browsers LOL.
     
  24. maniac2003

    maniac2003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Netherlands
    HMPA is running without problems here on 2 systems with Windows 10 Pro. Mostly in combo with Chrome as a browser
     
  25. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,344
    too bad its no-longer FREE. Its time to move to malwarebyte anti-exploit as it has free version. I think making hitman pro paid would be a mistake by hitman pro that will see it loose customers.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.