HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. ComputerSaysNo

    ComputerSaysNo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Posts:
    1,464
    They seem to have fixed the issue with BcWipe and HMPalert. I shreeded some files on my workstation and it didn't crash :D Fingers hope the issue is fixed.
     
  2. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,121
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    What kind of files did you shred and how many?
    As previously mentioned by Erik, TXT files are not protected by CryptoGuard because TXT lacks structure.
    And also mentioned, by deugniet (and perhaps others?), CryptoGuard only kicks in when more than only a few files are shredded in succession.
    Have you tried shredding more than only a few non-TXT files?
     
  3. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    825
    No problems with Java JRE 8u51 and build 196 (W7 64 bits).
     
  4. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    825
    No problems with Adobe Reader XI 11.0.12 and build 196 (W7 64 bits).
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Ditto No issues with any of the adobe updates, including Acrobat Pro XI
     
  6. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    USA
    Forgive my ignorance, how does HMP.A compare to MBAE? Does it need a special template to run in sbie like MBAE?
     
  7. ComputerSaysNo

    ComputerSaysNo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Posts:
    1,464
    I had to delete a few work folders & 1 database file. No TXT files were shredded. HMPalert didn't crash BcWipe with build 196.
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    It's a simple one line template, and Sandboxie already has it in it's compatibility stuff. I use HMPA and am very pleased with it. It does have a few additional protections I find very useful.
    You can trial it.
     
  9. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    USA
    Is it a set it and forget it app, or can you tweak it? What's the ram usage?
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    It is pretty much a set and forget app, but yes you can tweak the protections. Memory, I don't normally pay attention, but it looks like 26k

    Pete
     
  11. ComputerSaysNo

    ComputerSaysNo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Posts:
    1,464
    Set and forget. You don't really need to tweak anything.

    I love the Cryptowall protection! I work with a lot of PDF's & Word documents at my work sent via internal email so it's good having that protection there.
     
  12. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    USA
    Awesome! just install and be protected is what I like with this particular app because I know nothing about anti-exploit software.
     
  13. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    New to hitman pro alert. Have used HMP for years.
    I dont see any price mentioned on the site ?
     
  14. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,996
    Location:
    USA
    Hitman Pro and Hitman Pro Alert use the same license. If you already have Hitman Pro you can activate "Alert" with the same key. See here:

    http://www.surfright.nl/en/shop/
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2015
  15. NWOAbschaum

    NWOAbschaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    Germany
    HitmanPro License - 1 PC € 19.95 € 39.90
    HitmanPro License - 3 PCs € 29.95 € 59.90

    * License is for all HitmanPro products, incl. HitmanPro.Alert
     
  16. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    USA
    So much for trying hmpa :(
    bsod twice, uninstalled and no more issues
     
  17. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    Thanks for the info. Just activated HMA with my HMP license :)

    It is encrypting my keystrokes but only in browser I guess. Seems sufficient as browser is only place where I would enter sensitive information.
     
  18. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,996
    Location:
    USA
    Keystroke encryption is a feature in the browser template (possibly other templates as well but not sure which). Apps are protected differently depending on which template is used when they are added to HMPA.
     
  19. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    429
    HMP.A prevented me from updating Java on my Vista x64 machine.

    I had attached the screenshot, but realized that it contains information that should not be publicly viewable.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2015
  20. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    300
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Based on a former post from E.Loman: Keystroke encryption is done for applications in the 'Browsers' template AND in the 'Other' template
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2015
  21. happyyarou666

    happyyarou666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Posts:
    803

    thanks for clearing that up , did you guys start work on fixing the secure desktop bug with keepass? , id appreciate it alot
     
  22. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    429
    I rebooted the computer to install Windows Updates and all the problems reported in the above post have apparently resolved themselves.

    Java then also was able to install fine.
     
  23. rm22

    rm22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Posts:
    353
    Location:
    Canada
    did you put it on the PC with MBAE? i think that would do it - i made the mistake of overlapping HMP.A with EMET on a browser & could only boot into Safe mode to fix it
     
  24. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    USA
    Nope
     
  25. rm22

    rm22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Posts:
    353
    Location:
    Canada
    last update of HMP.A failed to install new version, but deleted the old one. this is the second time this has happened. it would be nice if the update process was a bit more robust so that if something fails HMP.A falls back on the old version rather then just disappearing from the PC with no warning.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.