HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,658
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yep. Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-interface just doesn't show on my machines. It's not really a concern, It's just a little odd.
     
  2. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,139
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Yes, it is odd.
    Have you tried if uninstalling HMPA makes any difference?

    Earlier, Saturday, June 27, you said you restored your machines to factory condition and noticed that the Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-interface was not included with Network Adapters.
    Was that with or without HMPA installed?

    Where you said factory condition, that would be without HMPA.
    But perhaps you meant restored to factory condition and then installed HMPA?
    Anyway, I think it's important to know if you meant with or without HMPA installed, and whether uninstalling HMPA makes any difference.
     
  3. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    300
    Location:
    Netherlands
    W7-x64 Professional with MSE, Spywareblaster 5.0, licensed HMP-b242 + HMP.alert3-b193

    It took me quite some time to find out why keystroke encryption did not work on both my neighbors Desktop and Laptop!

    The culprit appeared to be 'IBM Trusteer Rapport' issued by ING bank to protect their online banking.
    What was not stated anywhere (at least I did not find it) was that Trusteer is doing encryption too, so HPM.alert disabled his encryption at installation time.

    I think it would be good idea to have HPMA.alert issue a warning message (and point out the culprit) when it is disabling its encryption function due to an other installed program that is already doing encryption.
     
  4. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro.Alert should disable its Keystroke Encryption when Trusteer is installed. This is already in build 193. Apparently not working on your end?
     
  5. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.0 Build 194 BETA

    Changelog
    • Improved Load Library mitigation
    • Fixed network issue with Windows Offline Folders failing to synchronize
    • Fixed keystroke encryption with backslash key on numeric keypad and dedicated volume up/down keys
    • Fixed DEP mitigation false positive on 32-bit processes (eg. Firefox)
    Download
    http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3b194.exe

    Please let me know how this version runs on your computer :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2015
  6. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,435
    Location:
    .
    3.0.46 build 194 :)
     
  7. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,139
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Ah, nice.
    I noticed some DEP false positives in Vista x86, occasionally.
    I didn't get those DEP false positives with EMET, before, so I supposed they were HMPA related, even though not all DEP false positives got HMPA alerts with it.
    It would be nice if this fix takes care of those DEP false positives.

    By the way, in my signature, you can see that I have "DEP enabled for all programs and services" (and also SEHOP enabled, via registry). Should that be fully compatible with HMPA?
     
  8. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    300
    Location:
    Netherlands
    This is exactly what is happening and is the base for the problem that the Desktop/laptop owner is NOT INFORMED about it (no message from hmp.alert).

    Because the owner does not know that Trusteer is actually doing encryption (not clearly documented), he only sees that hmp.alert encryption is NOT functioning.

    So from a design point everything is working correctly, but the real missing part is a message from hmp.alert at the moment it disables its own encryption.
     
  9. PallMall

    PallMall Guest

    HitmanPro.Alert 3.0.46.194 BETA on Windows 7 -64BIT : keystroke encryption with backslash key on numeric keypad fixed : confirmed here with the AZERTY keyboard.
     
  10. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    300
    Location:
    Netherlands
    W7-x64 Professional with hmp.alert3 b194 is working fine!
     
  11. MikeRepairs

    MikeRepairs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    Long Beach, WA
    It would be great to see this in dashboard also
     
  12. busy

    busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    109
    Thanks. :thumb:
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,658
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yes, I restored then after updating Windows I installed HMP.A.

    I will not be uninstalling HMP.A to check. Since both machines are running great I will leave things as they are for now.

    Thanks.
    :thumb:
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    updated to 194 on laptop and it's fine. remoted into one desktop and updated and it's fine. won't do the other till home
     
  15. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    840
    Updated to build 194. FIXED the following encryption-problem: when I wanted to change the soundvolume (Acer laptop keyboard: Fn-key + cursor up/down) the search-field appeared with characters in Firefox (W7 64 bits/build 194/Firefox 38.0.6).
     
  16. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,139
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks for your reply.
    And I do understand that you won't uninstall HMPA to check. Although it only takes one reboot for uninstalling and one for reinstalling (hint ;)), I usually don't bother either, when it's only about a very minor issue.
     
  17. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    840
    DEP-alert plugin container Firefox (W7 64 bits/build 194/Firefox 38.0.6/Sandboxie 4.20/Flash 18.0.0.194).

    Plugincontainer.jpg
     
  18. MikeRepairs

    MikeRepairs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    Long Beach, WA
    I have had a couple more version 2 to 3 193 upgrades that fail with hmpa service does not start on win 7 home 64 bit. I thought this problem was fixed. But some upgrades still fail. Other av is MSE and MBAM premium. After the reboot program is still shown as 2.6.5.77 in programs and features but open hmpa it is version 3 193 but no service running so no license can be activated.

    Have to Uninstall reboot reinstall then ok
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2015
  19. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Try disabling Load Library mitigation to see if that is source of the DEP issue.
     
  20. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    840
    Same result with disabled Load Library mitigation: DEP-alert. It happens when Flash crashes. A Flash-message appears and I choose 'Reload the page'.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2015
  21. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    840
    App-crashes too. Erik, sent you a mail with a zip.
     
  22. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    You have mail with fixes. Keep te reports coming ppl :thumb:
     
  23. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    840
    Tested Twitch.tv 3 times with IE11 and Firefox 38.0.6 with build 195 (W7 64 bits). No problems so far with Flash. Good job Erik.
     
  24. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  25. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,167
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.