HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK, so I guess that answers my question of post #487.

    It´s a cool tool, but not really what I´m looking for. It would be nice if it could detect and prevent. ;)

    Btw, I´ve done some reading and it looks like G Data BankGuard is working the exact same way as HitmanPro.Alert.
     
  2. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Just wait for the next major release of Alert :blink:
     
  3. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    848
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Upgraded from 2.0.8 to 2.0.9 by first uninstall the old version, reboot and after that install version 2.0.9.
    Version 2.0.9 does not give a flyout in Opera 15, version 2.0.8 did.
     
  4. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    What path is Opera in?
     
  5. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    848
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Opera\launcher.exe
     
  6. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I mean if Opera is running, what is the full path to the process? And which version of Opera? The webkit version (15)? Thanks!
     
  7. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    848
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Opera\15.0.1147.130_1\opera.exe
    It is indeed the new webkit/blink version 15.
     
  8. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I see the problem. 2.0.9 broke this. Will address this in next build. Thanks for the report!
     
  9. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    3,929

    Hi Erik,

    Thanks for clarifying things about the screenshot.

    Yes, I know about those infections. For example about that last one we had a little thread here:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=348355

    Kind regards (vriendelijke groeten)
     
  10. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    @ erikloman

    Yeah, Nuts !

    Avira v9, but i havn't updated it for 18 months :D I did have WRSA but i've uninstalled it now. ProcessGuard is always running, & was fine with the previous version of HPA.

    No crash dump in C:\Windows\Minidump
     
  11. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,131
    Location:
    USA
    How do you upgrade HMP.Alert to a new version - do you install right over the top of the previous version or uninstall first?
     
  12. SpeedyPC

    SpeedyPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    The Land of OZ (Australia)
    I'm still not seeing the green flyout on v2.0.9 in my FF and I don't know if its 100% working, I did saw the black flyout during the installation and I still can't pin point the problem why I'm not seeing the green flyout.

    Edit: I'm not 100% if HitmanPro.Alert v2.0.9 is compatibility with Avast Free AV v8.0.1489 and Outpost Pro v8.1.4303.670.1908.506 please advise. My FF is path to C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2013
  13. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    It auto updates. But if you want to upgrade manually from 2.0.8 to 2.0.9 then start a command prompt and type:

    Hmpalert.exe /update

    Then reboot. I will add a easier manual upgrade in next minor build.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2013
  14. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    That's odd. I could swear I just the command /update when I manually updated from 2.0.8 to 2.0.9!
     
  15. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I meant /update .
     
  16. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Do you see the hmpalert.dll in the firefox.exe process? (use a tool like Process Explorer).
    If it isn't, the hmpalert.sys driver isn't running.
    If it is, double click \Program File (x86)\HitmanPro.Alert\hmpalert.exe en see if the flyout under Settings are set to the top radio button.
     
  17. JimboW

    JimboW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    280
    Erik, I just used the Chromium installer to install to the default user folder and the flyout still isn’t showing. If I may ask what is the path you are using for Chromium to work?
     
  18. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    What is your path?
     
  19. JimboW

    JimboW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    280
    C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Chromium\Application\chrome.exe
     
  20. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Oh its Chromium not standard Chrome. I will release an update today/tomorrow.
     
  21. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Btw, is it registered as a default browser?
     
  22. JimboW

    JimboW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    280
    Yep, default browser. Thanks Erik, really appreciate it.
     
  23. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,478
    I'm not seeing the flyout either. Process Explorer shows hmpalert.dll in the lower pane for firefox. Saw the black flyout after install. For settings I used Once per Logon Session, but since there was no flyout the first time I used FF, I changed it back to the default, but still no flyout. Only running this under XP with FF22.

    Al
     
  24. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Whats the path of the firefox.exe process?
     
  25. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,478
    c:\toolbx\firefox\firefox.exe

    Al
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.