HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    If you are warned before entering information, so in a way, you are protected from theft. But you are right, its not protection in the traditional sense of protection.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2013
  2. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    818
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Erik, are users from the old version 1 also automatically updated now version 2 is officially out?
     
  3. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Not yet as the updater with version 1 is not yet compatible with version 2. Its best to upgrade manually by first uninstalling v1 and then installing v2.
     
  4. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    565
    Thanks, working well with Comodo Dragon :)
     
  5. JimboW

    JimboW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    280
    Thanks Erik. One problem though. After the update Chromium isn't getting the flyout although according to Process Explorer it's protected by hmpalert.dll
     
  6. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Whats the application path of the process?
     
  7. JimboW

    JimboW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    280
    C:\Program Files (x86)\chrome-win32\chrome.exe

    EDIT: It was fine with 2.0.8
     
  8. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    It doesn't liik like a default location of Chrome. We've changed it with 2.0.9 to only do applications in specific paths.

    Did you put it there yourself or was that path chosen by the installer. If so, which setup did you use (link)?
     
  9. JimboW

    JimboW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    280
    Yeah, put it there myself. Downloaded the zip and extract it there. -https://download-chromium.appspot.com/-
     
  10. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    565
    Also issue with Mozilla Thunderbird is fixed with 2.0.9 :) No flyout with Thunderbird anymore.

    Btw Erik, shouldn't there be a shortcut in desktop/Start menu for HMPalert?
     
  11. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    No there should be no shortcut. If you want to see the app, click on the flyout or double click the executable in \Program Files\HitmanPro.Alert\hmpalert.exe . We will add another option in the future.
     
  12. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    565
    Okay, yes that's what I'm doing at the moment to access it. Well, it's mostly "set and forget" but still I'd like to access it from time-to-time.
     
  13. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    2.0.9 currently doesn't support that path. Sorry :oops:
     
  14. JimboW

    JimboW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    280
    That's OK. The zip is what you get at Softpedia etc. as well. The reason I do this is that the mini-installer you get here -http://commondatastorage.googleapis.com/chromium-browser-continuous/index.html?- installs to user space, where as Program Files is protected by Windows.
     
  15. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Try to install it using the command line flag --system-level. Use command line to do it. That should work and install Chromium to Program Files.
     
  16. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    @ erikloman

    Can you please look @ & reply to my Post # 488

    :thumb:
     
  17. JimboW

    JimboW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    280
    Thanks m00nbl00d, this works with the mini_installer but unfortunately doesn't help with HitmanPro.Alert.
     
  18. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Ah thanks.:)
     
  19. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Thanks. Got it.:thumb:
     
  20. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,131
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, Erik, Sandboxie 3.76 seems to be working fine now.

    Also, could you please explain exactly what happens when HMP.Alert encounters the type of malware it's looking for?
     
  21. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    It will display a Windows 8-like full screen alert. Example: http://www.surfright.nl/images/alert-intruder_alert.png
     
  22. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    3,906
    Hi Mark,

    Apologies for getting a bit off topic:

    About that screenshot:
    I see that it is from the Dutch news site nu.nl
    Could you tell when it was taken (I guess about a week ago)? And why there was a warning and what caused it? Was it one of the advertisements there?
    Was there once again some malware at nu.nl? Which malware?
     
  23. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    818
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Okay thanks, a good reason to visit my parents again :D
     
  24. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    That reboot is really weird. What AV or other security products are you running? Is there a crash dump in C:\Windows\Minidump\ with a timestamp of the reboot?
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2013
  25. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The website NU.nl is just for illustration. Last year and this year NU.nl infected its visitors with malware. During the time of the screenhot NU.nl was not serving malware though; the machine was infected with a sample that was served by NU.nl in June: http://www.nu.nl/blog/3494164/korte-tijd-malware-verspreid-via-advertentie-nunl.html

    Hope this helps.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.