HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,480
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That's the thing, I'm getting error messages about apps that are not even protected by HMPA. So that's why I came up with my theory, that because of injecting system-wide, HMPA might be interfering with the hooks placed by SBIE. I've now upgraded to 4.16, if I will get to see errors again, then I will have to uninstall HMPA.
     
  2. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,480
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    BTW, I just encountered two new issues:

    1 The hmpalert.exe service shut itself down automatically, I noticed it only because of the GUI not showing any icons anymore.

    2 Internet Explorer 11 can't run inside the sandbox because of HMPA'S ROP protection.

    About 1, is it possible to make HMPA give a visual indication that something is wrong with the protection?
    About 2, IE 11 only gets terminated inside the sandbox, outside it runs just fine. Is this perhaps an example of HMPA interfering with SBIE?
     
  3. guest

    guest Guest

    A testing tool is available for download. Or you can always use metasploit for testing
     
  4. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    300
    Location:
    Netherlands

    http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3rc.zip
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 21, 2015
  5. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    429
    Hi, new member here. I joined to report a possible issue with HitmanPro.Alert (version 3.0.25, build 143).

    I have a Vista Home Premium SP2 x64 system, where I use Windows Media Center to record television shows over the air with a Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-850 TV tuner. I'm trying out HitmanPro.Alert as an added layer of protection for this aging system. Last night, WMC went to record a regularly scheduled show, when HMPA blocked it, thinking that the WMC application (ehrecvr.exe) was trying to access my "webcam." IIRC (it all happened very fast), HMPA gave me the option to allow the process to continue, or to keep blocking it. Even though I would tell it to allow, it kept blocking ehrecvr.exe and asking over and over again whether I wanted to allow the process or to keep blocking it.

    The thing is, I don't have a webcam at all on this computer. Going into the settings, I noticed that HMPA views the Hauppauge TV tuner as a webcam.

    Is there a way to tell HMPA to automatically allow WMC to use the TV tuner? I'm lucky that I happened to be at the computer when the blocking took place, otherwise I would have lost the whole recording. As it was, I lost the first three minutes of the show while I was trying to figure out what was going on.

    Again, it's all a bit of blur since it was a crisis situation, but I think I solved the problem (for that one time, at least) by killing ehrecvr.exe in Task Manager, and then going into WMC to record the show manually.

    Thanks in advance for any help. HitmanPro.Alert looks like it'll make a great addition to my defenses, once I get this issue sorted out.
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,493
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  7. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    429
  8. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Is there a removal tool for HMP? I want to remove it and use HMPA I currently have both on PC now I don't need both correct?
     
  9. guest

    guest Guest

    No,

    HMP (HitmanPro.Alert) is a 2nd opion scantool where HMPA (HitmanPro.Alert) is an exploit mitigation tool which tries to reduce the chances of getting infected in the first place
     
  10. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Got ya,,so do I need both on PC?
     
  11. guest

    guest Guest

    It depends whether you want to run both security tools.
    They both have a different purpose and have little to none overlap when it comes down to functionality, although HMPA can be used to launch HMP even though it's not installed.
     
  12. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    understood thanks for the clarification.
     
  13. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,541
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Actually, you need a Hitman Pro license to use HitmanPro.Alert after the trial period...or should I more accurately say that when you purchase HitmanPro.Alert, you get access to the HitmanPro 2nd opinion scanner...so in fact you do get both apps.

    Just hit the scan button on in the HitmanPro.Alert main panel and you will see what I mean.

    Regards, Baldrick

    PS: in my book HitmanPro.Alert is far more than just exploit mitigation...but rather that is just one of its components.
     
  14. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Confusing for sure, I noticed that opening HMPA it does have the same scanner as HMP hence the thought I didn't need both icons on the PC.
     
  15. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,541
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Yep, I know...but you get both anyway...if you purchase HMP.A but not if you purchase HMP plain and simple...confusing indeed.

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,493
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    You can scan with HMP free but you need to activate it to remove any threats found.
     
  17. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Right, im running a trials of HMPA & HMP thanks guys
     
  18. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,480
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I have decided to uninstall HMPA, I like the product but I was still getting errors with SBIE, and I have a feeling it made Opera 12 (not protected by HMPA) act weirdly. It once again freezed, and I could not kill it with SBIE or Process Explorer. Normally Opera never crashes, I only see this behaviour when HMPA is installed. I hope future versions will somehow be fully compatible with my system.
     
  19. AlertBetaTester

    AlertBetaTester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    I believe the vastly larger market (and appropriately so) is for the 90% of the market who run with baseline Windows configurations using Windows 7/8/8.1 and soon, Windows 10 x64-bit and also one of the mainstream AV applications (Norton, Webroot, et al). And so, although I have a more robust suite of AV and Anti-malware combo of solutions running for testing and interoperability on my machines, I also look for security solutions that "play nice together". That said, I do not run SBIE although I understand the benefits of running and testing using a sandbox configuration. And so, I am recommending (to others who are basic/novice users) that they run with Norton or Webroot and add a paid subscription of HMP + HMPA as their "second opinion" security solution. I think Surfright is providing a superb service and unique additional level of security with HMPA. Hope this helps. Cheers.
     
  20. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,480
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    If it runs correctly without conflicting with other tools, it's a keeper for sure. But I'm afraid I can't dump SBIE, it's one of my favorite and most important apps. I also hate the AV's of nowadays, too bloated and trying to do it all, and sometimes bad for privacy. In the future I might try HMPA again, but for now I'm looking for other solutions.
     
  21. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
    You can try asking erikloman for a 1 year wilders beta tester license.
     
  22. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    429
    Upgrading to build 155 didn't solve the problem. After rebooting and verifying that the new HMPA version was installed, I opened Windows Media Center and had to click on "Allow" four times before HMPA would give up and let me watch live TV.

    The exact message says:

    *****
    Webcam Access Warning

    "Windows Media Center Receiver Service 6" is attempting to use your webcam on your computer:

    Hauppauge Device

    If allowed, this application may take pictures and spy on you. Click on Block if you do not recognize this application or if you do not want to turn on the webcam.
    *****

    I can provide a screenshot or the details given by HMPA.

    So the question is, how does one go about configuring HitmanPro.Alert so that it doesn't flag my TV tuner, and allows me to record in (say) the middle of the night without interfering?

    I imagine I can simply disable the webcam alerts because I don't have a webcam installed. But, suppose that I did have a webcam in addition to the TV tuner: how would I tell HMPA to leave the TV tuner alone while protecting the webcam? No doubt there will be people in this situation, and I myself have a couple of laptops that have both WMC and a built-in webcam, so it's a real situation.
     
  23. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
    Wow, this issue is still there? I assume Prey compatibility wasn't fixed either?
     
  24. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,541
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    You are aware that aware that you can manually add Opera to the protection item that you want or to the same that is done automatically for the likes of the mainstream browsers?

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  25. volt99

    volt99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Running build 155, can't find any bugs :) Great work guys!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.