HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Everyone here at Wilders can apply (send me PM) for a free license as you guys helped us getting the kinks out of the software.
     
  2. SLE

    SLE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Hi Rasheed, I found it still strange and don't think it's a general issue (which of course makes it not easier for you).
    I'm also on Win 8.1. x64 and Sandboxie (always last beta version) and HMP.Alert (alway last version) are atm the only one security applications on my system and run well together.
     
  3. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
    One free year of HMP.A? I'm afraid I might drop EMET and MBAE for good. :argh:
     
  4. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    300
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Thank you Zakazak.
    I really do not use MPC-HC that often. I am happy to run with 'Null page' mitigation unchecked. Because both MPC-HC versions (32 and 64 bit) show the same error I would really want to know if this is a 'false positive' OR should I get worried about any form of malware. (HitmanPro 3.7.9 build 238 did not find anything!)
     
  5. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
    Added FastStone Image Viewer and uTorrent. Now I'm good to go! Goodbye EMET and MBAE, I will miss you guys.
     
  6. 142395

    142395 Guest

    Hi, it seems final release will be soon. How about keyboard encryption for Asian (especially Japanese in my case) language? I saw one other guy asked here about Chinese input, but seems there've been no answer.
     
  7. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,009
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you for the clear explanation. I think you're drawing the line in a good place. Thanks also for offering licenses to folks here :thumb:
     
  8. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,582
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK, but can you then perhaps explain why on earth I get to see the HMPA fly-out inside Vivaldi (running sandboxed) without that line? I never even added Vivaldi to the protection list and this happens even when ALL protection is disabled. I still got the feeling that HMPA is somehow interfering with SBIE, that's why I think it would be better if HMPA would inject code only into protected applications. That would solve all problems. For me it's not even about the ability to protect sandboxed apps anymore, I just want HMPA to stop interfering with SBIE's protection ability.
     

    Attached Files:

    • VIV.png
      VIV.png
      File size:
      4.7 KB
      Views:
      26
  9. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,582
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That's weird indeed, at the moment I'm also running EXE Radar but I can't imagine that this would cause problems. I've decided not to uninstall HMPA yet, I will do some more testing. The problem is that I'm not always getting to see this weird behavior, but it just doesn't feel right. The good news is that at the moment, Firefox and Opera 12 are both not giving errors on start up anymore (both running sandboxed + protected by HMPA) so this is a bit encouraging.
     
  10. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,582
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I can understand it. But can you please clarify this ones and for all, how can the "Network Lockdown" feature be free, when it's related to exploit blocking? Some other knowledgeable member confirmed this, if I recall correctly. Or are we misunderstanding what this feature is about?
     
  11. Fardooste

    Fardooste Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    cryptoguard is well worth every penny if it blocks cwall. Looking forward to paying for a server version that doesn't interfere with anything else
     
  12. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    552
    Location:
    Hengelo
    From the image I see you are using HitmanPro.Alert 2. I don't know what Vivaldi is but it registered itself as web browser, hence the flyout. Upgrade to HitmanPro.Alert 3 to have some control over this.

    That would severely limit the abilities of HitmanPro.Alert. You would loose e.g. the ability to prevent malware that employs hollow processes to hide itself. Also, Alert would not be able to stop the majority of malware that employs specific initialization techniques designed to address kernel functions directly (also intercepted by Process Protection). Malware that is designed to lay low inside sandboxes cannot not be identified and stopped either (Active Vaccination). In addition, Alert cannot not relay information about crypto-ransomware to our Anti-Malware for remediation. Alert's man-in-the-browser intruder detection would be crippled as well.
     
  13. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,582
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK got it, that makes sense, I didn't know it was also used for the "risk reduction" features. I'm quite sure that for "anti-exploit" and "safe browsing" it's not needed to inject code into every process. If you have some time left, I encourage you to test HMPA with SBIE on Win 8.1 64bit. Other tools I'm using are EXE Radar and Window Firewall Control 4, but I doubt they are causing any problems.
     
  14. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    552
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Network Lockdown is currently meant as a stopgap for certain attacks. It is indeed somewhat related to Exploit Mitigations. But since we have some ideas to expand Network Lockdown in the future, we have already attached it to Risk Reduction tile.
     
  15. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,582
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    LOL, that's weird as hell, I did install HMPA v2 inside the same sandbox as Vivaldi, but how can it be injected into it, when HMPA is not even running? But at least you're right, it's indeed not HMPA v3. BTW, Vivaldi is a new browser, launched by the former Opera CEO.
     
  16. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,582
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK, so it's not free?
     
  17. 142395

    142395 Guest

    What? Did you install HMPA inside SBIE?o_O (I haven't used v2 though.)
     
  18. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    552
    Location:
    Hengelo
    It is currently a free feature. An overview of the free and trial > paid features:
    HMPA-version-comparison.png
     
  19. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,176
    In the past I was having problems between CryptoGuard and Steam, does anyone know if it was fixed?
     
  20. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    This has been fixed.
     
  21. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,176
    Thanks for your quick response, I will wait the final version and test it again.
     
  22. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    552
    Location:
    Hengelo
    If adversaries would not adapt, you'd be all right with the stuff that you have or read about. But attackers are winning so we are taking action right across the board. So surely, you must know by now that HitmanPro.Alert is not only an "anti-exploit" or "safe browsing" solution.
    We are aiming to go way ahead of the curve and certainly do not want to make a tool that's already available in the market. The current design of HitmanPro.Alert gives us the necessary edge and flexibility to offer you a different solution to many of today's threats. I am not going to reveal our roadmap but it also fits our future plans.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2015
  23. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    A little disappointed CryptoGuard will be paid only, as that's now something I'd have to worry about family members getting infected by, but I understand you need to make money.
     
  24. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    639
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I feel the same way, but if you leave them on version 2 aren't they still protected for free?
     
  25. hotlips69

    hotlips69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    Sussex. UK
    Since updating to b155 my Outlook 2013 & everything else now seems to be working perfectly with everything enabled. Thanks again for your help! :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.