HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    That explains it then, Thanx

    I wasn't blaming HMPA for no logs, i only mentioned it so that if someone asks for it, they know why i can't provide it !
     
  2. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Posts:
    120
    Hmmm.. "Erik", So that means their won't be a 64bit version of new v1.5 Test Tool o_O

    I think its better to integrate both 32bit & 64bit version as a one executable in future Test Tool releases.


    Regards,
    Dark Lord
     
  3. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,962
    Location:
    .
    :)
    141 running clean and green....v1.5 Test Tool = clean and green
    Had issues last year on Vista 32. W8.x 64 + Alert v3 RC are very simpatico.
    Also, SBoxie code :thumb:

    Cheers
    EDIT: I pulled 32-bit Test Tool for W8.x 64-bit
    EDIT: What's the path to find Logs. I have two Alerts to see.
    EDIT: 143 over the top ~ UI is so sweet. A real work of art and genius.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2015
  4. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    There is a 64-bit test tool in this archive below, we just updated the 32-bit last friday. This doesn't mean we dropped the 64-bit tester.
    http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3rc.zip
     
  5. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The activation is currently tied to the Windows installation. So reinstalling Windows eats a seat. The license allows one reinstall. This is enough for the average joe who doesnt reinstall more than twice a year. I know for you Wilders members this is a hassle as you sometimes reinstall on a weekly basis. Just PM me and I'll resolve it. I've helped many here at Wilders.

    Also, we are planning to change the licensing mechanism in the very near future so that reinstalling Windows is not an issue for the license.

    About Zemana Antimalware v2, their v1 is a rebrand of HitmanPro, we build those releases for them. Now they make their own v2. You tell me, how much of the whole scan approach and look-and-feel did they copy from HitmanPro? And how would you feel if someone (a partner you work with) did that to you?
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2015
  6. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,741
    Location:
    Canada
  7. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Alert logs to the Windows Event Log.
     
  8. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,962
    Location:
    .
    Yeah, I read that and forgot. I find ~ Thanks !
    What's in the HitmanPro Alert ~ "reports" folder. Noticed files (unreadable) before over install w 143. Now "reports" is empty. Is that "scan reports" ?
    EDIT: Ran scan. Reports still empty ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2015
  9. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,585
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Yes, I can see where you are coming from, and you have a good point (not that I am in any way party to the commercial arrangements between the two companies). I also have to say that I had not really considered things from that perspective and so may well reconsider my involvement with ZAM v2.

    Having said that...with HMP.A v3 has Surfright not moved up and into a different (and better) league in terms of the solution provided. Am interested in ZAM v2 but to my mind at present HMP.A v3 is the more elegant, complete and efficient solution...but truthfully am still evaluating.

    Apologies, do not want to either turn this into a comparison of the two...just to express my views as I see it.

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  10. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,587
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    I have three observations:

    First: When I am in my Skype app, and access "Options > Settings", I am presented with a "Webcam Access Warning" for "Microsoft WWA Host" from HMP.A which I allow. This returns me to the main Skype screen where I again attempt to access "Options > Settings" in the Skype app. I again receive the warning which I again allow. The only way to get to "Options > Settings" is to disable the "Webcam Notifier" in HMP.A.

    Second: I thought that the check for updates/automatic update feature had been enabled but it is greyed out when I right click the HMP.A tray icon and I have the following error in my event viewer:
    Code:
    Log Name:      Application
    Source:        HitmanPro.Alert
    Date:          2/1/2015 11:29:32
    Event ID:      214
    Task Category: Installer
    Level:         Warning
    Keywords:      Classic
    User:          N/A
    Computer:      *****
    Description:
    Check for update has failed. Trying again in 120 minutes.
    Event Xml:
    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
      <System>
        <Provider Name="HitmanPro.Alert" />
        <EventID Qualifiers="0">214</EventID>
        <Level>3</Level>
        <Task>1</Task>
        <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
        <TimeCreated SystemTime="2015-02-01T16:29:32.000000000Z" />
        <EventRecordID>19222</EventRecordID>
        <Channel>Application</Channel>
        <Computer>*****</Computer>
        <Security />
      </System>
      <EventData>
        <Data>120 minutes</Data>
      </EventData>
    </Event>
    Third: I have posted several times about when I run a HMP scan from HMP.A, the defaut settings that I have for HMP are not observed. Specifically, I have HMP set to run EWS scans as default (yes - I know this is not recommended for a default scan but I am an advanced user and prefer it). This works as expected when launching HMP directly but when launching a scan from within HMP.A, it reverts to a normal scan. I had reported this early on in TP testing versions and was advised this would be fixed in a future version but this behavior still exists in the most recent RC. I know it has probably been overlooked so I just wanted to bring it back to your attention.

    Otherwise except for these possible issues, great software and is running very well on my system. Thanks for all the hard work so far as HMP.A is nearing release!
     
  11. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    I probably should have explained more, that i didn't do this to just test HMPA, but also my system. As far as i'm aware, it passed with flying colours, even without HMPA working !
     
  12. te7

    te7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    I had keyboard problems with build 141. Finally installed build 143 (had to clean install, i.e., had to uninstall all HPA versions first). No keyboard problems now. But now HPA RC 3 build 143 now says trial license. How do I fix this?
     
  13. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro.Alert requires a license for Exploit Mitigations and Active Vaccination. All other features are free.
     
  14. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,962
    Location:
    .
    ...and Z coming soon SafeOnline ...wonder where Z got that idea
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2015
  15. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    From SurfRight?
     
  16. JohnMiller

    JohnMiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Posts:
    48
    Maybe I missed it in the change log, but is the newest RC compatible with EMET 5 and is it "Ok" to run them side by side from a security aspect?
     
  17. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    They should be compatible but it makes no sense to run both EMET and Alert with Exploit Mitigations.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2015
  18. JohnMiller

    JohnMiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Posts:
    48
    Ok great thanks! Any update on the ROP alert I keep getting with chrome? Something tells me it is related to PIA VPN
     
  19. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Have you tried build 143?
    Send me a PM with a copy-paste from the technical details when the ROP is triggered.
     
  20. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,373
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Didn't even know this, so it has now officially been released?

    Forgot to ask this, why isn't there a "hollow process" test in the 64 bit version?
     
  21. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,300
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    No, I don't think so, as the download link at the mentioned CryptoGuard / "HitmanPro.Alert 3" page is the same as in the latest Release Candidate notification, which says http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3b143.exe
    (Where I first wrote 3.0.24.141, I must've been mistaken, or the download link at the CryptoGuard page was changed for the build 143 link in the past couple of days.)
    Anyhow, I think that "test" in the download link may speak for itself.
    Nevertheless, I think the http://www.surfright.nl/en/cryptoguard page can be confusing. That is why I said that I think it would be better, at the CryptoGuard page, to clearly mention the download as the version 3 Release Candidate, to avoid confusion.
     
  22. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,962
    Location:
    .
  23. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    A vulnerability in a software application is described in a CVE. In order to abuse a vulnerability an exploit must be used. There are only a handful of exploit techniques to abuse a vulnerability (i.e. climb through the hole onto your machine). Alert mitigates such exploit techniques and therefor plugs (existing and future) vulnerabilities in software applications.

    New vulnerabilities are found everyday (and make headlines). Exploits techniques on the other hand are rarely new.

    I am looking forward to the description of the exploit found.
     
  24. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,962
    Location:
    .
    Adobe has released a security bulletin today February 2, 2015 A critical vulnerability (CVE-2015-0313) exists in Adobe Flash Player 16.0.0.296 and earlier versions for the full bulletin go here https://helpx.adobe.com/security/products/flash-player/apsa15-02.html (link is external) Adobe expects to release an update for Flash Player during the week of February 2. Adobe categorizes this as a critical (link is external) vulnerability.

    Where can I find an explanation re Passive vaccination v2 vs Active vaccination v3

    Why does Risk Reduction have a Disable mode.

    What's the difference between Disable Mitigation and Remove Mitigation.

    What plans for a Help File ~ Maybe a descriptive function of the protection modules.

    What plans to add encryption to Office ~ Notepad / WordPad / ?...or, encryption is just for web facing.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2015
  25. te7

    te7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Do I purchase HotmanPro to activate Alert? That's where the app takes me.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.