HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The Webcam Notifier works at the driver level. If a stream is started, the Alert driver detects this and validates wether the application is allowed to have access to the webcam. So it doesnt matter what kind of libraries they use. It should me detectable when the webcam is turned on.

    Is the new version of Prey digitally signed (authenticode)?
     
  2. harsha_mic

    harsha_mic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    815
    Location:
    India
    What if i wanted to use HMA v3 only when it is released. Do i get a cheaper price than this?
     
  3. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    No because Alert 3 and HitmanPro use the same key/license file. You get both products for the price of one. The above deal applies to the purchase of a key. Once activated you can use both products. Basically you get one product for free.

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. harsha_mic

    harsha_mic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    815
    Location:
    India
    Ok Thanks. I will try to buy this in the next 2 days. I would activate once HMA is released. Till then i will use CTP version..

    Also, the strange thing is price in US$ (37.95 * 61 = ~2300) is cheaper than on Indian Rs (~2500). Though it is just 200 Rs change. I was expecting Indian price would be much cheaper compared to US..
     
  5. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    198
    Location:
    usa
    Wish i would have known this,bought a 3 pc license on 11-15-14 not yet activated,i would have waited.Is it possible to get a refund and purchase it again to get a second year free?
     
  6. WSFfan

    WSFfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    The Earth
    Don't forget the currency conversion charges:p IMHO for HMP+HMPA it's still a steal though :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2014
  7. harsha_mic

    harsha_mic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    815
    Location:
    India
    Yeah i agree its still a great deal. Getting 2 yr for 3 PC :D
    However i just little greedy :) to see if i get a lower price, as it is a norm where the prices would be tad lower to US..
    If not, no problems, will buy it.
     
  8. JohnMiller

    JohnMiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Posts:
    49
    Yea it definitely did not pop up when I ran the report. The exe is digitally signed to Prey SpA Thru StartCom

    @erikloman Apparently however the installers are not authenticode signed
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2014
  9. 142395

    142395 Guest

    Just as a side-note, there're 2 input methods in Japanese IME.
    Make sure to choose ローマ字入力(use alphabet for input), probably it's default but if somehow かな入力 (for Japanese keybord input) was selected, you can't get correct result.

    Well, I want to test HMPA before that, as I'm more interested in its exploit protection.
    But it seems you'll publish RC soon, so better to wait it?
     

    Attached Files:

    • IME.png
      IME.png
      File size:
      44 KB
      Views:
      25
  10. arsenaloyal

    arsenaloyal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Posts:
    513
    after the license period is up will HitmanPro.Alert stop working or is it just a case of missing on the latest version ? Since I assume HitmanPro.Alert does not rely on signature updates.
     
  11. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    I just sent you a PM.
     
  12. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    198
    Location:
    usa
    Thank you for that
     
  13. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,995
    A couple questions as I'm considering buying the Black Friday deal : 1. what av's does HMP use for it's cloud & behavior scanning these days? I think the av's change up from time to time. 2. what all does a 2 year license for HMP get me? The HMP scanner alone or also other products? Or are the other products already free?

    thanks
     
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    1. HitmanPro uses forensic scanning and uses Bitdefender and Kaspersky in the cloud.
    2. The license grants you to use both HitmanPro and HitmanPro.Alert 3 (hence, one product for free).

    Hope this helps.
     
  15. Paul R

    Paul R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Bury, Lancashire
    My son experienced his first drive attack by whilst watching youtube last night, HMPA stopped a heap spray in its tracks :) well done HMPA.
     
  16. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,995
    thanks for the info
     
  17. DouweG

    DouweG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I bought a three year licence on 2014-9-28. I am thinking of buying the black friday offer for two years, so when I am using this lincence on 2017-9-28 I have two more years to go!?
    But maybe I have already left the earth in three years, or Windows loses a battle, or.....:(
     
  18. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Sent you a PM.
     
  19. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    797
    I am new to HMPA v3 Beta, tried several times unsuccessfully to install latest Build 92 CTP 4.

    It appeared fine initially after installed, could see the GUI, running scan etc.

    After closing & re-opening the application, it was gone & went back to the installer.

    Thank you.
     
  20. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Did you have version 2 of HMPA installed prior to the install of v3?
     
  21. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    797
    Yes, I was using V2 before that.

    Before installing HMPA V3, already did a proper clean up (uninstall, registry clean up).

    In between the failed attempts of installing HMPA V3, also did clean up in safe mode (registry clean up, items related to HMPA in windows\system32\drivers etc)
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2014
  22. niki

    niki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Posts:
    365
     
  23. niki

    niki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Posts:
    365
    Thanks, great, have just purchased it! Bedankt. Have to look into the HitmanPro Alert, did download and install it but have no clue how to use it eventhough I opened it and read the options.
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    hitmanpro alert is running stable here ,good job erik
     
  25. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    About the only decision you need to make is whether to run the basic or advanced GUI. It will pick up the basic programs, and once you are comfortable with that ask, and we can tell you how to add other apps.

    Pete
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.