HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Is this the same as this post? https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...iscussion-thread.236732/page-251#post-2428539
     
  2. WSFfan

    WSFfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    The Earth
    Yes,you can protect other applications too with HMPA.Please check Post #2268
     
  3. zakazak

    zakazak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Posts:
    529
    Wow seems like some excellent piece of security software :)

    bye EMET, hai HMPA
     
  4. 142395

    142395 Guest

    I've been reading all posts about HMPA CTPs (still in progress) but so far couldn't find the answer so let me ask.
    Does HMAP's keyboard encryption also works for asian 2 bytes character (such as "人" )?
    I know many those software doesn't support it. Keyscrambler is one exception but it's too buggy to use.
    Sorry if it is already answered.
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    You can add the ones you want. Way you do it is open the gui, then run the program you want to add. In the hmpa gui, select running apps. You will see the one you want running unprotected. Click on it, select the appropriate template and that's it.

    Pete

    PS. Some of them it detected on install and picked them up, like the media players, adobe etc
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I don't know, you will have to wait for Erik or Mark to answer that.
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Yep it also protects against process hollowing, has a "vaccination" that makes vm and sandbox aware programs think you have these and they shut themselves down. Stops crypto guard type software, and even guards against office documents gaining in appropriate malware. There is more besides that.
     
  8. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Zakazak, don't forget to buy a licence. Personally, I see nothing particularly wrong running multiple anti-exploit as long as they don't cover the same programs.
     
  9. zakazak

    zakazak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Posts:
    529
    Woops that's what could make me stop from using HMPA. I thought it is free? Any I guess there will be no lifetime license ? :/

    Bye HMPA, hai EMET? :(
     
  10. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    The free version doesn't include anti-exploit.
     
  11. WSFfan

    WSFfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    The Earth
    No Lifetime License,but there is 3 Years license subscription.The license can be used for HitmanPro too.

    For less than $40$,you can have HitmanPro and HitmanPro.Alert on 1 PC for 3 years. :)
     
  12. zakazak

    zakazak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Posts:
    529
    Oh boy.. was too good to be tue :/
     
  13. zakazak

    zakazak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Posts:
    529
    Ye but not for 50$.. I guess I will stick with EMET :)
     
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Wilders member can apply for a free key. Send me a PM if you want to test.
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Why would you expect it to be free after it is released. Who do you think is paying for development?
     
  16. zakazak

    zakazak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Posts:
    529
    No offense, I just want to stay "free" on my systems. E.g. Comodo Internet Security, EMET or MBAM (life time license is acceptable too). I am running a few systems and paying for all of them would be too expensive my taste.
     
  17. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The RC supports dead characters where you first type a ' (quote) and then the letter 'e' to get é. If you want to test I can send you a pre-RC build.

    Is there a way that we can test on our end? Do we need a special keyboard or can we also test by selecting a special keyboard in Windows? Which keys can we press to get that character you mentioned?
     
  18. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    If you get this message from the Null Page test does that mean the exploit executed successfully, or does it mean the exploit failed to execute? Null Page exploit/test failed. It did not launch calc.exe even with my security software disabled. I was testing a security application other than HMPA.
     
  19. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    When it could not mark the 0-page memory executable it will show the error box. The test will fail on Win8 anyway I think. I will see if I can polish the message.
     
  20. WSFfan

    WSFfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    The Earth
    @erikloman @markloman Has this issue been fixed with the upcoming RC Build Version?
     
  21. zakazak

    zakazak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Posts:
    529
    First thing I noticed when downloading:

    On the hitmanproalter page is no link for either x32 or x64. Does it contain both and install the one that is suited for me?
    It says "Work with windows 2000,xp,vista,win7".. what about windows 8 and 8.1 ? :)

    Thanks
     
  22. 142395

    142395 Guest

    Please send it for me, I'll test it.

    I don't know if Windows is universally the same (i.e. regional difference is just a matter of config) or there's any actual difference, but at least keyboard doesn't matter. Though surely there're some difference btwn my keyboard and English keyboard, it's not vital and I can use English keyboard too.
    I'll explain how to, but not sure whether it works in your Windows. Also don't know if same goes for other Asian language.

    1. make sure your OS locale is set to Japan/Japanese/日本/日本語 (maybe also IME setting to Japanese or ja-JP or 日本語?)
    2. If I input e.g. "sikenchuu', it'll be appear (no different from English input).
    http://i.imgur.com/Y8q7Yn4.png
    3. You have to change input-mode from 半角英数(1 byte character, alphabet & numbers) to ひらがな(2 bytes Hiragana character) via IME.
    http://i.imgur.com/z2ufziO.png
    4. If you type again "sikenchuu", you'll see there's underline on the characters. This means those characters are not yet confirmed and being in temporary state.
    http://i.imgur.com/AKILxJj.png
    5. Push Enter key, then inputs are confirmed and characters will be correctly inserted into textbox.
    http://i.imgur.com/6v7hgUZ.png
    6. If you push Space key before Enter, those characters will be converted like this. Same meaning but Chinese Character expression. You can repeat pushing space until you get proper expression (There's some other tricks but I'll skip it).
    http://i.imgur.com/GEKRx5H.png


    BTW, only Keyscrambler supports Asian character as far as I know.
    http://i.imgur.com/YKzNnhJ.png
    I disabled Asian lang support to see what happens.
    http://i.imgur.com/yFJoKER.png
    Now Keyscrambler can't handle input correctly (Compare the underlined characters with the character which Yahoo! requires in above window, "ふ").
    http://i.imgur.com/qblV5Vx.png

    If you have any trouble to test it on your side, please reply here or PM me, though not sure I really can help you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2014
  23. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Our internal build does not yet support Japanese keyboards for keystroke encryption. Though we have started working on adding support. So the RC will most likely not yet support Japanese keyboard layout.
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,374
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Erik,

    Sorry I haven't been testing lately but I am curious, have you solved the compatibility with Norton Security 2015 yet?

    Thanks,
    Dave
     
  25. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    Does exploits like ROP or Stack still use a exe? Does an exe still have to be ran? Or is it more like a script?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.