HitmanPro.Alert BETA

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 30, 2017.

  1. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    374
    Just installed b759 on a Vista laptop: every program that I tried opened without issue.

    Thanks to RonnyT and the HMP.A team for continuing to support XP and Vista. :thumb: :thumb:
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,048
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It might just be a coincidence but since installing the beta on my machine running KFA, Kaspersky has been using about 50% or more CPU constantly.
     
  3. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,722
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    I hope you excluded KFA in HMPA and vice versa
     
  4. abbs

    abbs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Friday
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Nederlands
    No issues so far.:thumb:
     
  5. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,776
    Location:
    USA
    Updated two Windows 10 machines (version 1803) without issues :thumb:
     
  6. HempOil

    HempOil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Canada
    Performed the upgrade and have been running it without any issues for a couple of days now.

    Out of curiosity, why was network lockdown mitigation deprecated?
     
  7. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,098
    Location:
    USA
    +1
     
  8. HansF

    HansF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Posts:
    10
    No issues after installing the slow ring update to 1809 build 17758.1 - still running well so far.
     
  9. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    675
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.7.9 Build 759 Release Candidate running fine.
     
  10. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,090
    Location:
    Outer space
    Running fine here as well.
     
  11. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,122
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    And here.
     
  12. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    496
    Location:
    Hengelo
    This mitigation was only put in place to counter a few old exploits on a few very old versions of Java. In addition it was there to provide insights into the origin of attacks (URLs) when HMPA blocked a web based exploit attack. These benefits no longer outweighed issues some customers were having with the third-party network filter we were using. HMPA is no longer interfering with network traffic. Attacks are blocked using other run-time in-memory technologies.
     
  13. newyorkjet

    newyorkjet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Posts:
    61
    Location:
    UK
    Build 759 running well here.

    F-Secure Appguard
     
  14. HansF

    HansF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Posts:
    10
    In Windows 10 1903 (19H1) Build 18237.1000, the new version is running without any problems, too.
     
  15. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    96
    Why is not the BADUSB feature turned on when I install HitmanPro.Alert ((v.3.7.9 build 759)) (however default is recommended to turn it on)?

    2018-09-17_084207.jpg

    After HitmanPro.Alert installed (v.3.7.9 build 759), same 3.7.8.751 too:
    "
    Forrás
    Ultimate Windows Tweaker 4.4.1

    Összegzés
    Működésképtelenné vált

    Dátum
    ‎2018. ‎09. ‎17. 9:02

    Állapot
    Jelentés elküldve

    Leírás
    A hibát okozó alkalmazás elérési útja: C:\Program Files (x86)\Ultimate Windows Tweaker 4.4.1\Ultimate Windows Tweaker 4.4.1.exe

    Probléma-aláírás
    Problémaesemény neve: APPCRASH
    Alkalmazásnév: Ultimate Windows Tweaker 4.4.1.exe
    Alkalmazásverzió: 4.4.1.0
    Alkalmazás időbélyegzője: 5a79dd67
    Hiba – modul neve: KERNELBASE.dll
    Hiba – modul verziója: 10.0.17134.165
    Hiba – modul időbélyegzője: b0bb231d
    Kivételkód: e0434352
    Kivétel – eltolás: 000000000003a388
    Operációs rendszer verziója: 10.0.17134.2.0.0.256.48
    Területibeállítás-azonosító: 1038
    További információk 1: 81a2
    További információk 2: 81a27dec76123abc482f6cd38098e989
    További információk 3: 20cb
    További információk 4: 20cb292fd42d92316b97c68fdc6fceda

    További adatok a problémáról
    Gyűjtőazonosító: e3c2397bcd13cfa25369c7f08366d45c (1398868995085882460)

    "

    Problem solved: Exclude it in exploit mitigation.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2018 at 7:50 AM
  16. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,090
    Location:
    Outer space
    There are some situations in which it may cause trouble. Mouses with advanced functions will register as a keyboard and thus generate a BADUSB alert. If you have a notebook you can use the builtin touchpad to click allow, but if you're on a desktop you don't have that option and if you don't have an old mouse lying around then you're stuck on the alert screen and can't use your mouse anymore.
     
  17. HempOil

    HempOil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Canada
    That's fascinating. Thanks for the insight, Mark!
     
  18. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    96
    Thank you for answer!
     
  19. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    96
    @RonnyT and @markloman

    I would very like to ask the developers to bubble help to show over all icons what it means, because it is very annoying that I do not know that which icon what program or function it means. If I want to know, then I need to click on it. With the bubble help I can save more clicks and so I can get to know the whole surface much faster. Thanks in advance!

    Example:

    2018-09-19_062922.jpg
     
  20. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,894
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    If I'm not mistaken, this was requested before.
    However, there is a simple way to see the Risk reduction components. That is to click the orange Risk reduction tile. That way all Risk reduction components are shown. Yes, that means one click more to see the Risk reduction components, but I don't think one click is so bad.
     
  21. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    96
    "If I'm not mistaken, this was requested before" Yes.

    "However, there is a simple way to see the Risk reduction components." I think not, because I only see the icon and not what is behind it.

    "I don't think one click is so bad" Maybe, for you, but with little programming effort, it could be a lot of help, especially for beginners, who would like to get familiar with the program quickly and easily.
     
  22. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,122
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    click the orange Risk reduction tile ?

    Edit: Reading SM's post below, maybe I have also misunderstood your issue.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 19, 2018 at 7:20 AM
  23. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,894
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I think you were talking about the small grey Risk reduction icons, that you would like to have tooltip/ mouseover text. I was talking about the large orange Risk reduction tile that you can click to see all components. But you are right that you don't see what is under that orange Risk reduction tile either, until you click it.

    True. But I guess the idea is that users who use the Advanced interface, that is meant for experienced users, would know how to find their way around.
    As this was discussed before, and SurfRight/ Sophos never added tooltip/ mouseover text, I'm afraid you'll have a hard time to convince them. Good luck.
     
  24. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,722
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    2 clicks for you, hundreds of code lines for them, wasted time and resources, and introducing potential display bugs...yes sure, as i dev i would do it :rolleyes: /s
    stop being lazy, come on, 2 clicks will not break your hand, i dont believe you will need to read it hundred of times...
    Also, why not ask HMPA to use Cortana so it can answer you by voice... LOL

    itwt
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.