Hitman Pro?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by kdm31091, Oct 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kdm31091

    kdm31091 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Posts:
    365
  2. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    It's safe. It's developed in the Netherlands by Mark Loman (HitmanPro.NL) en Michel Wester (WebSonic.NL).
    It allows you to run several Anti-Malware softwares, one after another, but I tried it a long time ago. The software must have been changed alot since then.
     
  3. kdm31091

    kdm31091 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Posts:
    365
    Didn't really use it yet but noticed it was downloading all the setup packages for Ad-Aware, Spybot, Spysweeper etc, some of which expire. So does it simply download all the programs for you, or does it wrap them all into the same interface?
     
  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I remember that HitmanPro collects all kinds of existing Anti-Malware scanners, but I don't remember how it works.
    Does it only collects the Anti-Malware scanners on your computer ?
    Or does it collect a fixed group of Anti-Malware scanners from the internet ?

    This is easy to verify, because you know the Anti-Malware scanners on your computer. If HitmanPro collects more scanners than you have on your computer it gets them from the internet. I guess HitmanPro allows you to remove the scanners you don't want to run.

    The "advantage" of HitmanPro is that you can run all your scanners with just one hit.
    But what happens with a scanner that found threats, will HitmanPro wait until you remove them or will it continue with the next scanner and keep the removal screen of each scanner on your desktop ?
    I can't remember this, but I must have ditched HitmanPro for some reason.
    And of course some scanners are free and others aren't free. Is that a problem or not.
    You have to investigate these things. Is HitmanPro really practical to use or not ?
     
  5. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Just had a play around with Hitman Pro, i'd say it would be best used if a someone had a malware problem they needed to fix. I mean no malware on earth is gonna get past Spybot/Ad-aware/Spysweeper/Spyware Doctor/Ewido and whatever else was included.
     
  6. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Trying it out myself. I like the AIO style. Curious though, under AV options to d\l Nod32 is grayed out. o_O :rolleyes:
     
  7. diginsight

    diginsight Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    Netherlands
    In earlier versions of Hitman NOD32 was automatically installed. This would cause conflicts when another AV was already installed.
     
  8. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Thanks. Makes sense....sort of. But,you knew that was coming. LOL Why are McAfee and one other, do not remember right now, still available as options? Any 2 AV`s on the same machine may cause conflicts. What am I missing here? :blink:
     
  9. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    I believe Hitman Pro while never rougue. Used to use programs against their EULA. If not still, I don't know. And one of those programs was NOD32. Especially since the version of NOD32 included was an unauthorized engineered on demand NOD32 version.

    So I hope this helps.
     
  10. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I recall an issue in the past with the author of Hitman Pro and Javacool. Seems permission was not given to include the SpywareBlaster program.

    I have no idea if that was ever resolved.



    snowbound
     
  11. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    SpywareBlaster was another but I do not know whether that was ever resolved with javacool or not o_O ...
     
  12. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    It is still included. Maybe the javacool Rep. will pop in on this thread and let us know. Will go a long way in helping me to decide if I continue to use it.
     
  13. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    The one thing that I do not think is right is that the author of HitMan Pro asks for donations. There is a lot of freeware/donation-ware that he uses and I believe the funds/donations should go to the author of those and not to the HitMan... Just my two cents :ninja: ...
     
  14. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I sent JC a pm asking him to comment on this issue.




    snowbound
     
  15. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    :thumb: Much appreciated Snowbound. While the AIO is nice. if it is on the "shady" :ninja: side of programming then I believe an un-install is in order.
     
  16. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    No problem Thunder. :)

    Hopefully he will shed some light on this.



    snowbound
     
  17. diginsight

    diginsight Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I don't know. I checked their Dutch website and it has a matrix that lists SuperDAT VirusScan, but the link isn't working.

    Nothing ;)
     
  18. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    :D Once in a while I almost know what I am talking about.:p Wonder if Nod did`t crack down on him using their engine and instead of deleting the code from Hitman, he just disabled it. Another thing, sense I have uninstalled it pending word from JC I am again working from memory, the vers. of Spyware Dr. included is only the trial vers. Guessing it will cease to function after the normal trial period. Another thing I did not like is the fact that it added at least 2 running processes at start up. Seeing as how I only wanted it for on demand scans this is not acceptable.
     
  19. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    As I said before, I must have had a reason to ditch HitmanPro in the past, but I don't remember it, there was something wrong, maybe your unacceptable one did it. :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.