Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Avira only scans archives with the Avira AV if you tic it, so using the basic Avira AV it would not nor would HP. And as he said it is not like every file it scans is scanned by one AV then starts over at the end. He stated it is like VT, a file is scanned by an array of AVs to see if something pops.

    I know this sounds stupid and is not the best way to put it, but I have spent some time behind the curtain this week really getting to know this product and it is solid. It reminds me of ShadowDefender being developed. Why? Because it hasnt even begun to reach its potential. Look at its build history. Just like SD almost a new version every week. Yep, the best is yet to come.


    FLASH: Build 69 (2009-08-14)

    •Fixed a problem when scanning during boot.


    see;)
     
  2. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    And should this product not be in the AV forum and not this one. Just asking.
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,100
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Why they all are Anti-Malware products in one anyways! ;)

    TH
     
  4. RSpanky

    RSpanky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Posts:
    220
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Its been awhile since I have logged on. I have'nt read though all the posts. Would there be any conflicts between Hitman Pro and Prevx 3, running in real time? Or if anyone are running them together without problems.
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,100
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    None here as Hitman Pro does not run in real-time! Only on Boot up and On-Demand ;)

    TH
     

    Attached Files:

  6. RSpanky

    RSpanky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Posts:
    220
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?


    Thanks Triple Helix, I did not know that
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,100
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Download it and give it a try for 30 days! It doesn't even run a service as far as I can see.

    TH
     
  8. RSpanky

    RSpanky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Posts:
    220
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?


    I think I will Thanks
     
  9. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    You can actually try it for an unlimited amount of time, and if a problem is found, use the 30 days removal when you want.

    Hopefully this doesn't sound hard-headed by me (so don't take offense), but give a program a go and usually most of your questions will be answered. If then (after trying), things are still puzzling you, fire off the questions. :)

    Keep in mind, the program isn't going to perform miracles, but being a solid program and carrying helpful support (who are open to suggestions/improvements), it's definitely one to use.
     
  10. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    PrevxHelp refers to Hitman Pro 2.x. Hitman Pro 3.5 came out just recently (June 2009) and uses Prevx 3.0 in the Scan Cloud. He can verify with Markus (he certainly knows who that is ;) ).
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2009
  11. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Actually he might not, but he does know Marcos.;)

    thanks erik for clearing that up about Prevx.
     
  12. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    698
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    If it has "custom scan", it would be better.:D
    Because each new scan needs to scan the whole disk(s), it is quite time consuming.
     
  13. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Right-click scan will be added in the very near future.

    Hitman Pro is one of the fastest (if not the fastest) malware scanner currently available. A full scan usually takes just 1-3 minutes.
     
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Prevx uses default a clever caching system to prevent rescanning of items that are already scanned. That's why it is on first a bit slow and on successive scans a lot faster.
    A custom scan does not use the caching and that's why it is slower since it has to communicate a lot with the Prevx servers, I guess. But you can ask PrevxHelp for the exact info.

    Hitman Pro on the other hand scans each and every time the same way (there is no caching yet). Although I should note that Hitman Pro does not scan each and every individual file. It uses behavioral scanning (see this post) to skip scanning the obvious files. And the Hitman Pro executable has a huge white list of all Windows XP, Vista, 2000, 2003, 2008 and Windows 7 PE-files (and also the Office suites and other commonly used software) which also contributes to the speed. Read more here.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2009
  15. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    well if a file is modified in anyways it wuld be scanned by prevx again. if it hasnt be changed whatsoever it wont be scanned as far as i know.
     
  16. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    If the malware is active (or will become active), it will find it.

    But if you create a folder, for example: C:\MySpecialFiles\ and place some malware files in them and never start them, Hitman Pro will not scan this at default (currently there is only default ;) ). This is due to the nature of the behavioral scan, as a file should exhibit some behavior. Pointing a shortcut or registry key to one of those files will cause it to be scanned.
    Also a lot of folders are entirely scanned by default, like the entire C:\, C:\Windows, C:\Users etc. Ofcourse, if your system runs on drive D, it scans D.

    So to answer your question "does that mean it could miss some less obviously placed malware in the system?":
    If that malware is not active, there are no references to it and it sits nicely in a user created folder that isn't a subfolder of the default scanned folders there is a chance Hitman Pro will miss it.

    But again, if the malware is active (or will become active), it will find it.

    You can see how many files Hitman Pro has scanned at the end of the scan.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2009
  17. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    bottom line is, it works very well.:thumb:
     
  18. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    If they go real-time like Prevx I guess it more than could. :)
     
  19. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Agree... ;) :thumb:
     
  20. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    698
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    May be added a "custom" scan setting is a good idea:D
     
  21. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    i asked a question like that and didnt get a real knowing answer cuz i dont think anyone other than the dev knows for sure.
     
  22. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Hitman Pro uses its own behavioral scan engine which is mainly heuristics based. The scanners in the Scan Cloud have also heuristics enabled to detect threats that are not recognized by its signatures.

    See also this post that has some more information on this subject like why Avira is not used to scan the computer but only in the Scan Cloud.

    I am one of the developers so if you have a question, I do my best to answer them.
     
  23. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    yeah, I have to give Erik a big :thumb: up. I have been emailing them for the last week and a half with what I am sure are stupid questions and/or ideas, and they have been very patient and understanding. So thats my take on it. All I care about is that the vendors are sincere.
     
  24. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    k well u just answered the question i posted previously in this same post. thx :) good to know its not just like VirusTotal and thers some heur etc in use.
     
  25. b run

    b run Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    how can i configure the proxy settings in Hitman Pro ?
    thanks
    b run
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.