Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. Erik T

    Erik T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
  2. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,085
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I don't know whether bjm_ meant you could get help on the Bleeping Computer forum, or that bjm_ only mentioned that thread to show there's someone else with the same issue. (As I have no Bleeping Computer login, I can't check the attached files to see if the issue is the same as what you reported, but I suppose bjm_ knows.)

    If you don't want to wait to see if @RonnyT, @erikloman, or @markloman may reply to your report, you can also contact HitmanPro support, by e-mail. The e-mail address is mentioned in the Frequently Asked Questions on the HitmanPro support page, and it was also mentioned several times in this thread, by Erik Loman and by RonnyT, so I suppose I'm free to post it here: support@hitmanpro.com
     
  3. Erik T

    Erik T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
  4. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    764
    Location:
    USA
    You probably should have mentioned that in your original post. Hope you get some help.
     
  5. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,316
    Location:
    .
    HitmanPro Log at Bleeping looks similar to #8148.
    Sorry, I was not clear.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Erik T

    Erik T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Just now I discovered that the warning by HitmanPro is only displayed after booting the computer and the first scan. Manually triggered scans do not display a warning.
     
  7. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    6,690
    Location:
    Hawaii
    That's not good. Possibly a program glitch. I hope you mentioned this issue in your email to support@hitmanpro.com.
     
  8. Erik T

    Erik T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    The HitmanPro Help Team was also informed yesterday, but has not yet responded.

    I received an answer from bleepingcomputer.com after sending in various log files that it was probably a false positive alarm.

    Since yesterday evening (8pm GMT+1) HitmanPro doesn't show a warning anymore when booting...
     
  9. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,680
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I also just had svchost.exe reported as a suspicious file on first scan after reboot, but first subsequent manual scan showed same. However, subsequent manual scans did not. o_O
     
  10. Erik T

    Erik T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Just about 75 minutes ago Romy from HitmanPro Support has sent following message to me:
    "...Please do not worry. HitmanPro.Alert detects a false positive.
    It is from Windows.
    Please ignore this. We are working on this, that HitmanPro.Alert will not detect this annoyance anymore.

    We apologies for this inconvenience ..."
     
  11. Erik T

    Erik T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    It looks that the problem wasn't resolved - just minutes ago the warning message appears again... Hitmanpro Support Team was informed.
     
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,953
    HitmanPro v3.8.10 - Build 298 released today.
     
  13. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,263
    Location:
    USA
    Updated.
     
  14. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    801
  15. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    6,690
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Auto update went smooth as silk.

    NOTE: My present subscription to HMP runs to Sept 2019. Even so, I like this AV so much that I am already on the lookout for a discounted extension/renewal for at least an additional year -- even longer if it's a bargain. If anyone comes across an HMP *deal*, PLEASE let me know.
     
  16. Libraman

    Libraman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Posts:
    50
    Hi.
     
  17. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    246
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Updated HMP version 3.8.10 (64 bit) to build 298. Just now applied Windows cumulative KB 4482887 and a .NET Framework update and no Windows components were detected in a scan. I've had that before also several times so I'm used to it.
     
  18. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    6,690
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Thanks a million! I'm on it.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    EDIT: No go. Even with the discount, it's $22+ for 1 year. That's too much for an on-demand AV. I'm still looking for a deal under $20/year or I shall just revert to free mode when my license expires next September. After all, the only benefit of the paid version over the free version is that the paid version will clean an infection but the free version won't. However, in those rare instances when I have been infected, I always "erased it" by restoring a clean image (I image often). The reason I use the paid version is because HMP is an excellent cloud-based AV & I want to support it -- within reason.

    By the way, from HMP Support I found out that, if I activate an existing license with a new one, I will lose the remaining days on my existing license. Instead, I must store the new license key until my old license is expired. Then I can activate HMP again with the new key that I stored. That is what I plan to do, IF I can find the right price.

    BOTTOM LINE: I'm still looking for approximately a 21% discount on HMP. If anyone comes across such a deal, please let me know.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2019
  19. SouthPark

    SouthPark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    393
    Location:
    USA
    Auto-update to latest build went smoothly for me, no FP's after a full scan after installing the Feb. CU for W10 Home 1803.
     
  20. HempOil

    HempOil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Canada
    I just ran my first scan with HitmanPro v3.8.10 - Build 298 and, ironically, HMP.A generated an Attack Intercepted message with the following details (yes, I have SAM checked):
    Mitigation CredGuard
    Timestamp 2019-03-03T20:02:41

    Platform 10.0.17763/x64 v775 06_2a
    PID 12656
    Feature 00170E30000001A6
    Application C:\Program Files\HitmanPro\HitmanPro.exe
    Created 2018-03-08T14:01:17
    Modified 2019-03-03T00:13:17
    Description HitmanPro 3.8.10

    \Registry\Machine\SAM\SAM

    Process Trace
    1 C:\Program Files\HitmanPro\HitmanPro.exe [12656]
    "C:\Program Files\HitmanPro\HitmanPro.exe" /scan:boot /quiet
    2 C:\Program Files\HitmanPro\hmpsched.exe [3192]
    "C:\Program Files\HitmanPro\hmpsched.exe" /user
    3 C:\Program Files\HitmanPro\hmpsched.exe [2800]
    4 C:\Windows\System32\services.exe [864]
    5 C:\Windows\System32\wininit.exe [772]
    wininit.exe

    Thumbprint
    da595f002373d8619f48b96d80924fe47dec59927cd1738ddaec3c804ff27268
     
  21. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    246
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    I'm sure this'll iron itself out eventually and all entries are false pos. Anyone else have this?

    hmp time out.png
     
  22. Hijin25

    Hijin25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    México
    Greetings.

    Just run an analysis and the program tries to load two files to scan cloud, but can not do it.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. RonnyT

    RonnyT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    188
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Hi Hijin25,

    This should work again, we had an issue with our cloud scanners.
     
  24. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    246
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    My post is above Hijin25's, appreciate the explanation. .
     
  25. Hijin25

    Hijin25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    México
    Thank you.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.