Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,414
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    That's fine, but of course this should be done automatically with updating.
    @erikloman,
    So HMP needs a new update, that fixes this automatically, for all common users.
     
  2. lucien_phoenix

    lucien_phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Germany
    thx@mood it did it i follow your steps and the right click scan function is now present his nice face
     
  3. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,508
    Location:
    .
    +1
     
  4. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks! That worked for me. :thumb:

    But it seems that HMP shell integration scan does not scan within any sub-folders, if you right-click to scan on a folder. Is that normal?
     
  5. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Italy
    Out 286 stable.
     
  6. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,414
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Yes, that is normal.
     
  7. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,919
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    100% agree, of course. :thumb:
     
  8. Regmos

    Regmos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Posts:
    10
    Got the right click back, after performing the additional steps. Nice.

    But it have now been 10 months, since I've translated HitmenPro, but still no Danish :(
     
  9. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    6,768
    Updated to 286 and right click is back :thumb:
     
  10. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,919
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    :thumb: After performing the additional manual step of hmpshext.dll file deletion, right Minimalist?
     
  11. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    6,768
    No, sorry. I run Hitman Pro and it automatically updated. I checked if I have right click option but it wasn't there. I checked my settings and realized I have it disabled. After enabling it, right click option was back. I don't know how it would behave if I had that option enabled all the time.
     
  12. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    803
    Location:
    Da mean streets of Brooklyn
    Ain't got no hmpshext.dll in Program Files despite two tries. Guess I'll wait.
     
  13. elelel

    elelel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Win7 x64 confirming that 3.7 (286) just downloaded, the "shell extension for HMP" was selected before auto update occurred and the hmpshext.dll was *not* deleted as part of the upgrade.
    I had to manually delete it after the provided recipe.

    Thank you for updating HMP and the posters for identifying the root cause and fix.
     
  14. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,386
    Hi folks. I just downloaded HMPA as a trial. Seems like (to my inexperienced eyes) that there is not a lot to configure would this be correct? I just installed, scanned and rebooted and so far so good. Thank you in advance.
     
  15. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    216
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Thanx @mood
    It works now:thumb:
    Still it should not be left to the users to find a way to get it to work.
    But as I run the free version, the say goes: "don't look into the gifted horse mouth".
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2017
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,714
    HMP (HitmanPro) or HMPA (HitmanPro.ALERT) ?
     
  17. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    216
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Do you mean HMP free? or HMPA free browser protection?
     
  18. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    216
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    @anon
    oops similar thought at the same time.
    @Trooper
    anon is by far more qualify to answer your query.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2017
  19. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,386
    Alert good sir that is why I have the A on the end. I downloaded a trial just earlier today.

    Thanks
     
  20. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    2,275
    Mitigations are disabled, and some more features are deactivated in the free version of HMP.A. That's normal.
    "a version comparison that shows which features are free and which are trial > paid" : #4097
     
  21. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    236
    Never mind wrong product
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2017
  22. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    806
    Update went just fine here
     
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,714
    Then you are on the wrong thread and you have to transfer your question here
     
  24. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,909
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    :thumb:
     
  25. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,853
    Location:
    Outer space
    I was also unable to delete hmpshext.dll. However a reboot was not needed, I was able to delete it by killing and starting again the explorer.exe process.
     
Loading...