Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,809
    That's "normal".
    It's the MBR protection (that was added in the new version of HMP.A) that triggers it. But only in EWS Mode.

    It was already mentioned somewhere but i can't find the post now :oops:
     
  2. mHazweiO

    mHazweiO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Bavaria, Germany
    Thanks for the reply. I read this thread regularly and I'm not aware of info in this respect. But maybe I didn't notice it or was this info part of the closed beta for 3.5 ?
    But now I know it :thumb:
     
  3. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,809
    I'm very sure that i read this somewhere, maybe in a another thread.
    One of the developers mentioned it.
    Update: Oh, it found it, it was a different forum (MalwareTips) :oops: :D
     
  4. mHazweiO

    mHazweiO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Bavaria, Germany
    @mood Thanks for looking that up:thumb:
     
  5. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,978
    Is HMP now abandonware, or is it just this thread ?
     
  6. JayKatai

    JayKatai Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    I got this message when scanning with HitmanPro.

    "HitmanPro 3.7 Support Driver

    "Windows blocked the installation of a digitally unsigned driver. Uninstall the program or device that uses the driver and check the publisher's website for a digitally signed version of the driver."​

    Using Windows 10 x64 1607.
     
  7. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,809
    You have to disable SecureBoot to use HitmanPro.
    Until they signed it with a new certificate.
     
  8. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    Neither, the developers will be busy with the Sophos Intercept launch.
     
  9. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,978
    @ eddiewood

    Well can't be true, as they keep posting in the HitmanProAlert thread !
     
  10. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I am currently on a holiday; also a few colleagues are; so updates are a bit slower than usual; at SurfRight we are working on integration with Sophos and new features for Alert and HitmanPro. Features for Sophos also end up in HMP and HMPA as we want/can maintain a single codebase.

    We can't reply to every post, we first let the community to respond; if there is no answer we will try to provide an answer.
     
  11. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,747
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    What is meant by "a fresh install of Win 1067?"

    Is that meant to mean a complete install, as opposed to an upgrade from pre 1067 Win 10?

    Is that done with the ISO made with mediai creator?
     
  12. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    831
    Yes.
     
  13. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,747
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Thanks for the info 3x0gR13n, orwhateveryour user name is :)

    How do you pronounce that?

    Your user name tells me one thing. Your password IS NOT "password" :)
     
  14. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,978
    @ erikloman

    Hi, i didn't realise you were on holiday, is your brother too ? Hope you're having a good one. Don't forget to send me a postcard.

    However, both of you are Frequently posting in the other thread, but not this one ? As nobody has answered my post, could you please find some time, when convenient, to address my issue.
     
  15. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    It was only two weeks since they last posted in this forum, one of them is on holiday and their focus is on HMP.A due to Sophos Intercept. Give them a break.
     
  16. 142395

    142395 Guest

    I hope this is not answered yet, but please tell me if it is.
    My understanding of HMP is forensics based heuristic scanner, right? But If I disabled some of tracking function in Win10 such as DiagTrack, Event Collector, & other ETW related services etc., Does this affect efficiency of HMP? If so, what shouldn't be disabled/removed?
     
  17. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,163
    Anyone else getting "Program is altered or corrupted since it was code signed by its author" for Skype's roottools.dll in Windows 10 1607?
     
  18. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi @erikloman and Hi @markloman

    Can you check the 5 Files and whitelisted the 5 Files please. I use the FP function into the Programm to submit the Files to you

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     

    Attached Files:

  19. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    999
    Location:
    France
  20. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    436
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @erikloman @markloman

    I noticed something in Hitman Pro which I first thought was an issue in Bitdefender, so I submitted a support request with them first. But they say it's an issue with Hitman Pro.

    The issue is the following:

    Windows 10 Event Viewer gives several warnings (eventID 3083) regarding 3 drivers used by Hitman Pro, which according to Bitdefender support are outdated drivers. The drivers are digitally signed by Bitdefender, but are used in the scanning engine of Hitman Pro according to Bitdefender support.

    I think it has something to do with the new driver signing rules enforced by Microsoft in combination with Secure Boot. But the specific error given here is different then the error HMPA gives in the Windows Event Viewer. Regarding HMPA the Windows Event Viewer says the driver isn't loaded at all, while the error with regards to Hitman Pro is simply a warning that the driver is loaded but is not WHQL.

    The drivers are the following:

    ignis.sys
    trufos.sys
    avc3.sys

    The warnings given by the Windows Event Viewer are:

    Code:
    Code Integrity determined kernel module \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ignis.sys that did not meet the WHQL requirements is loaded into the system. Check with the publisher to see if a WHQL compliant kernel module is available.
    
    Code Integrity determined kernel module system32\DRIVERS\trufos.sys that did not meet the WHQL requirements is loaded into the system. Check with the publisher to see if a WHQL compliant kernel module is available.
    
    Code Integrity determined kernel module system32\DRIVERS\avc3.sys that did not meet the WHQL requirements is loaded into the system. Check with the publisher to see if a WHQL compliant kernel module is available.
    

    The specific answer given by Bitdefender support is:
    Any comments?
     
  21. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi @erikloman and Hi @markloman

    Can you check the 8 Files and whitelisted the 8 Files please. I use the FP function into the Programm to submit the Files to you

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     

    Attached Files:

  22. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,747
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    erikloman:

    I have a license for HMP that expires 5/17. Today I first noticed that HMPA Beta 550 was locked (could only change Surf Protection), exploit Mitigation was locked, and the orange block opened but when I tried to enable modules it said unlicensed.

    I went to HMP and saw that it too had become unlicensed. When I entered my key I got a message saying something like "This key has been activated too many times on this pc." which is totally weird as it was only entered once.

    This occurred a day after I installed O&O Shut Up. Dunno if that is what caused the issue.

    WIN 1067 64X
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2016
  23. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,747
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    I had set a restore point before installing O&O Shut Up. I did a system restore to that restore point.

    I had the same problem with my HMP license being missing and not being able to activate it because of too many activations, but HMPA Beta 550 was fully functional.

    I then undid the System Restore. HMP still has no license and my license which is valid till 5/17 could not be activated cuz of too many activations. But a clean reinstall of HMPA Beta 550 is fully functional again.

    Do system restores count as an activation of the HMP license? I have had to do a lot of system restores.
     
  24. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,747
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
  25. Gein

    Gein Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Posts:
    213

    I got the same thing but with storahci.sys. Should I be scared?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.