Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Yes this is correct, since Build 189 (2013-02-25). You can still use your own, that is why the input field is still available.

    See also here:
    http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro/whatsnew
     
  2. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    @erikloman

    What's the advantage of using my own if I have only the standard access privileges to Virus Total.

    Besides, I don't bother using a script to interact with VT; I have no need of it.
     
  3. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Then the upload is assigned to your own account. Though I have no idea if that has any advantages besides credits? You'd have to ask VT.
     
  4. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    @erikloman

    I think that is about it. You get upload credits assigned to your account. Might qualify one for special privileges - I think if, and only if, one uploads a whole bunch of undetected objects - consistently, over time.

    Thanks mate !
     
  5. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    @erikloman

    Is it recommended to add Exploit Mitigation protections to HMP in HMP.A - or this might cause issues ?
     
  6. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    We do not recommend adding security tools to HMPA.
     
  7. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,714
    Location:
    Outer space
    Any idea when build 256 is coming through auto-update?
    And is there more information on this:
     
  8. lucien_phoenix

    lucien_phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Germany
    Build 256 (TBD)
    runs fine on my win7 32 bit ultimate system
     
  9. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    833
    256 is running fine here windows 7 bit 64
     
  10. new2security

    new2security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    517
    Is this a false positive? Kind of weird.
    Happend to me couple of days ago.
    Hitmanpro 3.7.12.253
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.
    hitmanpro.jpg
     
  11. new2security

    new2security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    517
    The registry keys don't reveal anything out of order.
    So why is Hitmanpro considering this a threat?
    Hitmanpro devs - please check and consider a false positive status.
    Thanks.

    regedit.jpg
     
  12. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    These are detected by our remnant scanner. FakeAV hijack these settings. These specific entries seem an FP. We'll address this in our cloud.
     
  13. new2security

    new2security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    517
    Thanks Erikloman!
    FYI, my system is clean.
    Have no idea why or how FakeAV could've written to HKLM to begin with, if it's indeed a malware remnant.
    Am I the only one with this issue?
     
  14. new2security

    new2security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    517
    By the way - suppose there is a way to disable the debugging feature for increased security?
    Like, I can't simply delete all the entries shown under "Image file execution options"?
     
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,015
    http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro/whatsnew#releasehistory
     
  16. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    As pointed out by @anon, we have begun automatic updating users to build 256.
     
  17. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,469
    Location:
    Germany

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 10, 2016
  18. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,469
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi @erikloman and Hi @markloman

    Can you check the 1 File and whitelisted the File please. I use the FP function into the Programm to submit the File to you

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     

    Attached Files:

  19. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    @erikloman
    @markloman

    Bug\Quirk - or - by design o_O

    HitmanPro 3.7.12 build 256
    Windows 8.1 Home 64-bit - Clean Install

    HitmanPro does not scan nested folders.

    For example:

    C:\Users\HJLBX\Downloads

    Downloads directory contains:
    • 4 nested folders
    • 11 files
    If right-click select "Scan with HitmanPro" of Downloads folder, then HitmanPro will scan the 11 files - but not the folders and any subfolders.
     
  20. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    This is behavior by design. Since we've upgraded our backend I expect this restriction to be lifted in the near future.
     
  21. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    @erikloman

    Thanks mate !
     
  22. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,469
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi @erikloman and Hie @markloman

    Can you check the 3 Files and whitelisted the 3 Files please. I use the FP function into the Programm to submit the File to you

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    2,052
    Location:
    Canada
    I have a licence for Hitman Pro.Alert (still 2 months left) This morning I noticed that The icon for HitmanPro was deactivated. When I try to open
    it I had a message saying: "This App can't run on your PC":( Try to find a version with the Software Publisher. I have Windows 10.
    No problem at all with Hitman Pro. Alert
     
  24. iCodeHead

    iCodeHead Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    After the Feb 9th Windows Updates to my sisters Vista OS, on reboot there was a Hitmanpro.Alert 3.1.1.351 error message about the keyboard not working correctly. The event log showed the following error and the key encryption stopped working with Chrome, Firefox and IE. The Hitmanpro.Alert notification messages do not display anymore. There are other warning events below that indicate there is a problem making Hitmanpro.Alert changes to settings in the registry. I tried uninstalling Hitmanpro.Alert and the system got an error and rebooted without uninstalling. I tried again and it did uninstall. I reinstalled without issue but it still did not work. I'm also not able to do a system restore from before the Windows updates so this may be an update problem. I'm stuck and not should what to try next. Can you suggest anything to try next to figure out if this is a Windows Update issue, corrupt registry or problem with Hitmanpro.Alert.

    Log Name: Application
    Source: HitmanPro.Alert
    Date: 2/11/2016 3:51:07 PM
    Event ID: 911
    Task Category: (9)
    Level: Error

    Platform 6.0.6002/x86 0f_6b

    Keyboard name HID Keyboard Device
    Hardware ID HID\VID_046D&PID_C312&REV_0101

    Failed to change setting AgentMode to 'dynamic'.
    Failed to change setting CustomerKey to ''.
    Failed to change setting Customer to ''.
    Failed to change setting SilentAlert to 'off'.
    Setting 'Vaccination' changed to 'Passive'.
    Failed to change setting BranchTracing to 'off'.
    Failed to change setting HollowProcessGuard to 'off'.
    Failed to change setting CryptoGuardSMB to 'off'.
    Failed to change setting CryptoGuard to 'off'.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2016
  25. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    502
    How about that, two Vista-related questions in a row:
    Using HMP.A 3.1.1, build 351, on Vista HP SP2 x64. I went to do a manual scan and got an item from Windows Defender in my system tray that shows the following when clicked:
    HMP driver not signed.jpg
    Is it correct, that the HMP driver is not signed?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.